Skip Navigation

State Office

451 West Street
Amherst MA 01002-2953
Phone: 413-253-4350
Fax: 855-596-7666

Directions to the State Office

Name Title Phone E-mail

State Conservationist's Office

 Christine Clarke State Conservationist 413-253-4350
 Vince Snyder Asst.State Conservationist (Field Operations) 413-253-4378

Carol Rickless Secretary 413-253-4373
Name Title Phone E-mail

Administrative Staff

Theodore Nicholson Asst. STC for Mgmt. & Strategy 413-253-4364
Lisa Gustafson Business Services Specialist 413-253-4388
Gifty Torkornoo Financial Resource Specialist 413-253-4361
Jane LaBorde Contract Specialist (NSDT) 413-253-4357
Karen Regish Purchasing Agent (NSDT) 413-253-4355
Jacqueline K. Strickland Budget Analyst (NSDT) 413-253-4358
Melissa Marince HR Manager (NSDT) 413-253-4392
Human Resources & Finance Office fax   855-596-7668  
Name Title Phone E-mail

Engineering Staff

Deron Davis State Conservation Engineer 413-253-4362
vacant Assistant State Conservation Engineer    
Jonathan Coté   Civil Engineer 413-253-4360
Louise LeGouis Civil Engineer 413-253-4367
vacant Civil Engineering Technician    
Name Title Phone E-mail

Public Affairs Staff

Diane Baedeker Petit Public Affairs Officer 413-253-4371
Catherine Ulitsky Visual Information Specialist 413-253-4387
Name Title Phone E-mail

Farm Bill Programs Staff

Dan Wright Assistant State Conservationist for Programs 413-253-4379
Deborah K. Johnson Assistant State Resource Conservationist 413-253-4368
Darlene Monds Natural Resource Specialist 413-253-4354
Kara Burke Program Support Specialist 413-253-4381
Name Title Phone E-mail

Ecological Sciences Staff

Tom Akin State Resource Conservationist 413-253-4365
Aaron Dushku GIS Specialist (located in Westford) 978-692-1904 x3
Kate Parsons Resource Conservationist/Team Lead - Forest & Pastureland 413-253-4380
Beth Schreier Soil Conservationist 413-253-4393
Name Title Phone E-mail

Soils Staff

Albert N. Averill, Jr. State Soil Scientist  413-253-4382
Maggie Payne Resource Soil Scientist (located in West Wareham) 508-295-5151 x119
Name Title Phone E-mail

National Agricultural Pesticide Risk Analysis (NAPRA) Team

Joseph K. Bagdon* Pest Management Specialist 413-253-4376
Eric S. Hesketh* Soil Scientist 413-253-4374
Stephen Plotkin Water Quality Specialist (Coop. Extension employee) 413-253-4377

* Water Quality and Quantity Technology Development Team, West National Technology Support Center

Name Title Phone E-mail

USDA Client Technology Services Staff

Cynthia A. Cos Information Technology Specialist 413-253-4369
Matthew Gaudet Information Technology Specialist 413-253-4342