Skip

Public Meetings

Meet Your Conservation Staff - We Want to Meet You!

NRCS Public Meeting Schedule in Ohio - 2013

Date

   Time  

Location

County

Contact

09/12/13 - Thursday

8:00 am

Bucyrus Service Center, 3113 SR 98, Bucyrus, Ohio

Crawford

Brad Van Voorhis - 419-562-2203

09/23/13 - Monday

2:00 p.m.

Trumbull County Service Center, 520 W. Main Street, Suite 3, Cortland, Ohio, 44410

Trumbull

Wynea Buford - 330-637-2056 (109)

09/23/13 - Monday

10:00 a.m.

Delaware Service Center, 557 Sunbury Rd., Suite A, Delaware Ohio

Delaware

Denise Shafer - 740-362-4011

09/24/13 - Tuesday

9:00 a.m.

USDA Service Center, 1119 East Main St. Barnesville, Ohio 43713

Belmont

Jeff Bettinger -740-425-1100 (102)

09/24/13 - Tuesday

11:30 a.m.

Lawrence SWCD, 5459 State Route 217, Willow Wood, Ohio

Lawrence

Ralph Crawford - 740-446-8687 (107)

09/24/13 - Tuesday

3:30 p.m.

Co. Plng & Community Dev. Library, 125 E. Erie Street, Painesville, Ohio, 44077

Lake

Jonathan Mauk - 440-437-5888 (108)

09/24/13 - Tuesday

9:00 a.m.

Guernsey Service Center, 9711 E Pike Rd, Cambridge, Ohio 43725

Guernsey

Kim Ray - 740-432-5621 ext 3

09/25/13 - Wednesday

9:00 a.m.

Lancaster Service Center, 831 College Ave., Suite B, Lancaster, Ohio

Fairfield

Dave Libben - 740-653-5320

09/25/13 - Wednesday

10:00 a.m.

Ashtabula SWCD office 39 Wall Street Jefferson, Ohio 44047

Ashtabula

Jonathan Mauk - 440-437-5888 (108)

9/26/13 - Thursday

8:30 a.m.

320 E. Silver Street, Suite 300, Lebanon, OH  45036

Warren

Steve Hall - 937-372-4478

09/26/13 - Thursday

9:00 a.m.

Woodsfield Public Library, 96 Home Ave., Woodsfield, Ohio 43793

Monroe

Jeff Bettinger -740-425-1100 (102)

09/26/13 - Thursday

9:00 a.m.

Coshocton SWCD 724 S. Seventh Street, Coshocton, Ohio 43812

Coshocton

Chuck Reynolds - 740-622-8087

09/26/13 - Thursday

12 noon

Noble SWCD office, 18506 SR Woodsfield Rd, Caldwell, OH 43724

Noble

740-732-4318

09/30/13 - Monday

9:00 a.m.

SWCD Office, 14269 Claridon-Troy Rd, Burton, Ohio 44021

Geauga

Wynea Buford - 330-637-2056 (109)

09/30/13 - Monday

9:00 a.m.

Sandusky Service Center, 2900 Columbus Ave., Sandusky, Ohio

Erie

Lynette Harmon -

10/18/13 - Friday

9:00 a.m.

11752 State Route 104, Waverly, OH 45690

Pike

Abbe Copple - 740-947-2026 

10/22/13 - Tuesday

1:00 pm

Owensville Service Center, 1000 Locust St., Owensville, Ohio 45160

Clermont

Lori Lenhart - 513-732-2181

10/23/13 - Wednesday

9:00am

Preble Service Center, 1651 N Barron Street, Eaton, Ohio 45320 

Preble

Dennis Bunger - 937-456-4565

10/24/13 - Thursday

9:00 am

Marion Service Center, 1100 East Center Street, Marion, Ohio

Marion

Joel Leslie - 740-387-1315 x102

10/25/13 - Friday

9:00 am

Marietta Service Center, 21330 State Route 676, Marietta, Ohio

Washington

Jon Bourdon - 740-373-4857 (226)

10/28/13 -Monday

7:30 pm

Norwalk Service Center, 8 Fair Rd, Norwalk, Ohio

Huron

Lynette Harmon - 419-668-4113 (119)

10/31/13 - Thursday

9:00 am

Sidney Service Center, 822 Fair Road, Sidney, Ohio 45365

Shelby

Melissa A. Shuck - 937-335-1918

11/4/13 - Monday

10:30 am

Greenville Service Center, 1117 S Towne Court, Greenville, Ohio

Darke

Jim Bennett 937-548-1715 Ext.3

11/4/13 - Monday

6:00 p.m.

Holmes SWCD 62 W. Clinton Street, Millersburg, Ohio 44654

Holmes

Chuck Reynolds - 330-674-2811

11/4/13 - Monday

8:30 am

Hancock SWCD, 7868 CR 140, Suite E, Findlay Ohio 45840

Hancock

Matt Heitkamp - 419-422-5438 ext. 124

11/05/13 - Tuesday

10:00 a.m.

Pomeroy Service Center, 113 East Memorial Dr., Suite D, Pomeroy, Ohio

Meigs

Carrie Crislip - 740-992-6647 (103)

11/05/13 - Tuesday

9:00 am

Bryan Service Center, 1120 W High Street, Bryan Ohio 43506

Williams

Brian Barclay - 419-636-2349 x3

11/05/13 - Tuesday

8:30 am

Wayne SWCD Office, 428 W. Liberty Street, Wooster, OH 44691

Wayne

John Knapp - 330-262-2836

11/05/13 - Tuesday

9:00 am

Dover Service Center, 2201 B Progress Street, Dover, Ohio 44622.

Tuscarawas

Harry Kenney - 330-339-5584

11/05/13 - Tuesday

2:00 pm

Logan County Local Workgroup will be meeting Tuesday, November 5th at 2:00 PM.

Logan

Bob Stoll - 937-593-2946

11/06/13 - Wednesday

8:30 am

Hamilton Service Center, 1802 Princeton Rd., Hamilton, OH. 45011

Hamilton

John Williams - 513-887-3720

11/06/13 - Wednesday

9:00 am

Bowling Green Service Center, 1616 E Wooster St Unit 32, Bowling Green, Ohio 43402

Wood

Kelly Hardison - 419-352-5172

11/6/13 - Wednesday

8:00 am

Hillsboro Service Center, 514 Harry Sauner Rd., Suite 1, Hillsboro, Ohio

Highland

Layne Garringer - 937-393-1922 (110)

11/6/13 - Wednesday

2:00 pm

Vinton SWCD, 31935 State Route 93, McArthur, Ohio

Vinton

740-596-5676

11/07/13 - Thursday

8:00 am

Gallipolis Service Center, 111 Jackson Pike, Gallipolis, Ohio

Gallia

Ralph Crawford - 740-446-8686

11/07/13 - Thursday

1:00 pm

Medina Service Center, 6090 Wedgewood Road, Medina, Ohio 44256

Medina

Derrick Harmon - 330-722-2628 x110

11/07/13 - Thursday

7:00 pm

Tiffin Service Center, 3140 South SR 100,  Tiffin, Ohio  44883

Seneca

Mary Ann Hawk - 419-447-7071

11/07/13 - Thursday

8:30 am

Van Wert Service Center, 1185 Professional Drive
Van Wert, Ohio 45891

Van Wert

Julie Buggle - 419-238-9591 x101

11/7/13 - Wednesday

9:00 am

West Union Service Center, 807 NE Main St. #B, West Union, Ohio

Adams

Layne Garringer - 937-544-2033 (112)

11/7/13 - Thursday

8:30 a.m.

Circleville Service Center, 110 Island Rd., Suite D, Circleville, Ohio

Pickaway

Dan Garver - 740-477-1693 (110)

11/7/13 - Thursday

7:00 pm

Jackson Service Center, 2026 Fairgreens Rd., Jackson, Ohio

Jackson

Carrie A. Crislip - 740-286-5208

11/7/13 - Thursday

10:00 am

Champaign County Community Center, 1512 S. U.S. Highway 68, Urbana, Ohio 43078

Champaign

Ron Neiman -937-484-1507

11/7/13 - Thursday

9:00 am

Rural Services Building, 225 Underwood Street, Zanesville, OH 43701

Muskingum

Lori Ryan-Griffin - 740-454-2767 x3

11/12/13 - Tuesday

9:00 am

Ashland SWCD, 1763 St Rte 60, Ashland, Ohio 44805

Ashland

Wendell Swartzentruber - 419-289-2421 (109)

11/12/13 - Tuesday

9:00 am

Georgetown Service Center, 706 South Main St., Georgetown, Ohio

Brown

Larry Whitaker - 937-378-4424 (119)

11/12/13 - Tuesday

8:30 am

Washington CH Service Center, 1415 US 22 SW, Suite 500, Washington Court House, Ohio 43160

Fayette

Josh Wilt - 740-335-6201

11/12/13 - Tuesday

12:00 p.m

Troy Service Center, 1330 North CR 25A, Troy, Ohio 45373

Miami

Melissa A. Shuck - 937-335-1918

11/12/13 - Tuesday

1:00 p.m

Henry SWCD, 2260 Scott St, Napoleon, Ohio 43545

Henry

Eric Shank - 419-592-2926 x3

11/13/13 - Wednesday

11:00 am

Defiance Service Center, 06879 Evansport Road Defiance, Ohio

Defiance

Steve Snyder - 419-782-8751

11/13/13 - Wednesday

7:00 pm

Mt Vernon Service Center, 160 Columbus Road, Mount Vernon, Ohio 43050

Knox

Doug Gifford - 740-392-7806

11/13/13 - Wednesday

2:00 pm

The Plains Service Center, 69 South Plains Rd., The Plains, Ohio

Athens

Joe Weber - 740-797-9686 (100)

11/13/13 -Wednesday

1:00 pm

Carroll SWCD office, 613 N. High Street, Carrollton, Ohio

Carroll

Kevin Swope - 330-627-5537

11/13/13 -Wednesday

9:30 a.m.

Morgan SWCD Office, 167 S. Kennebec Ave., McConnelsville, Ohio 43756

Morgan

Lori Ryan-Griffin - 740-454-2767 x3

11/14/13 - Thursday

8:30 am

Fremont Service Center, 2000 Countryside Drive, Fremont, OH  43420

Sandusky

Becky Duncan - 419-334-6330

11/14/13 - Thursday

7:00 am

Upper Sandusky Service Center, 97 Houpt Dr, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351

Wyandot

Tami Hastings - 419-294-2311

11/14/13 - Thursday

3:00 pm

Hopedale Service Center, 104 Firehouse Lane, Hopedale, Ohio

Harrison/
Jefferson

Beth Kruprzak - (740) 937-2500

11/19/13 - Tuesday

6:00 pm

Mansfield Service Center, 1495 W. Longview Ave, Mansfield, Ohio 44906

Richland

Jason Ruhl - 419-747-8691

TBA

10:00 am

Cuyahoga SWCD, 6100 West Canal Road, Valley View, Ohio

Cuyahoga

Al Norwood - 216-524-6580

TBA

12:30 pm

Summit SWCD, 2525 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Portage/
Summit

Scott Kenreich
330-297-7633

TBA

10:00 am

Massillon Service Center 2650 Richville Dr. SE, Massillon, Ohio 44646

Stark

Gretl Whiteleather - 330-830-7700

TBA

8:30 a.m.

Lima Service Center, 3900 Campus Drive Suite A, Lima, Ohio

Allen

Brian Thomas - 419-223-0040

TBA

1:00 p.m.

Somerset Service Center,  109 E Gay Street, Somerset, Ohio

Perry

Justin Hunter - 740-670-5338

TBA

8:30 a.m.

Ottawa Service Center, 1800 North Perry Street, Suite 105, Ottawa, Ohio 45875

Putnam

Brian Thomas - 419-223-0040

TBA

6:00 p.m.

Newark Service Center, 771 E Main Street, Newark, Ohio 43055

Licking

Justin Hunter - 740-670-5338

TBA

9:00 am

Eaton Service Center, 1651 N. Barron St., Eaton, OH 45320 

Preble

Dennis F. Bunger - 937-456-4211 x3


Past 2013 Public Meetings:

Date

Time

Location

County

Contact

01/17/13 - Thursday

9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Pike Government Center, 230 Waverly Plaza, Waverly, Ohio, 45690

Pike

Abbe Copple - 740-947-2026

01/17/13 - Thursday

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Union County Service Center, 18000 State Route 4, Ste. B, Marysville, Ohio, 43040

Union

Robin Sweeney - 937-642-5871 (107)

02/14/13 - Thursday

7:30 a.m.

The Snack Bar, 109 Public Square, Somerset, Ohio

Perry

Justin Hunter - 740-743-1616

01/22/13 - Tuesday

9:00 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Conesville UMC, 195 State Street, Conesville, Ohio, 43811

Coshocton

Gina Schworm - 740-622-8087 (104)

01/23/13 - Wednesday

2:00 p.m.

Orwell USDA Service Center 33 Grand Valley Ave. Orwell, Ohio, 44076

Ashtabula

Jonathan Mauk - 440-437-5888 (108)

01/24/13 - Thursday

2:00 p.m.

Lake SWCD Office. 125 East Erie Street Painesville, Ohio, 44077

Lake

Jonathan Mauk - 440-437-5888 (108)

01/28/13 - Monday

2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Hardin County Service Center, 12751 SR 309 West, Kenton, Ohio, 43326

Hardin

Megan Burgess -419-673-7238 (116)

01/28/13 - Monday

6:00 p.m.

Senior Center, 100 Home Ave., Woodsfield, Ohio, 43793

Monroe

Jeff Bettinger - 740-425-1100 (102)

01/31/13 - Thursday

8:00 a.m.

Fulton County Service Center, 8770 State Rt. 108, Suite B, Wauseon, Ohio, 43567

Fulton

Mike Weaver - 419-337-9217 (5)

02/06/13 - Wednesday

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

871 W. Marion Rd, Mount Gilead, Ohio, 43338

Morrow

Nathan Rice - 419-946-3755 (106)

02/07/13 - Thursday

8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

1st Christian Church, 104 3rd Street NW, New Philadelphia, Ohio, 44663

Tuscarawas

Harry Kenny - 330-339-5584

02/11/13 - Monday

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Crawford County Service Center, 3111 State Route 98, Bucyrus, Ohio, 44820

Crawford

Brad VanVoorhis - 419-562-2203 (109)

02/12/13 - Tuesday

8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Valley Vineyards Winery, 2276 US 22, Morrow, Ohio

Warren

Steve Hall - 937-372-4478

02/12/13 - Tuesday

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Fayette County Service Center, 1415 US Highway 22, Wash. C.H. Ohio  43160

Fayette

Josh Wilt - 740-335-6201

02/12/13 - Tuesday

9:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Trail Farm Supply, 3401 Twp. Road 411, Dundee, Ohio, 44624

Holmes

Chuck Reynolds - 330-674-2811

02/12/13 - Tuesday

6:00 p.m.

Meigs County Public Library, 216 W. Main Street, Pomeroy, Ohio, 45769

Meigs

Carrie Crislip - 740-992-6647 (103)

02/20/13 - Wednesday

10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Trumbull County Service Center, 520 W. Main Street, Suite 3, Cortland, Ohio, 44410

Trumbull

Wynea Buford - 330-637-2056 (109)

02/20/13 - Wednesday

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Muskingum County Service Center, 225 Underwood Street Suite 100, Zanesville, Ohio 43701

Muskingum

Lori Ryan-Griffin - 740-454-2767 (103)

02/20/13 - Wednesday

4:00 p.m.

Noble Soil and Water Conservation District, 18506 State Route 78 East, Caldwell, Ohio, 43724

Noble

Kim Ray - 740-432-5624

02/20/13 - Wednesday

2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Putnam County Service Center,  1800 North Perry Street, Suite 105, Ottawa, Ohio 45875

Putnam

Terry Schroeder - 419-523-5159

02/21/13 - Thursday

6:00 p.m.

Marion County Service Center, 1100 East Center Street, Marion, Ohio 43302

Marion

Joel Leslie - 740-387-1315 (1314)

02/25/13 - Monday

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

St. Ambrose Catholic Church Meeting Hall, 5080 School House Road, Little Hocking, Ohio

Washington

Jon Bourdon - 740-373-4857 (226)

02/15/13 - Friday

9 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Shelby County Service Center, 822 Fair Road, Sidney, Ohio, 45365

Shelby

Rich Bruns - 937-492-6520 (102)

02/23/13 - Saturday

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Guernsey County Library, 63500 Byesville Rd., Cambridge, Ohio

Guernsey

Kim Ray - 740-432-5624

02/26/13 - Tuesday

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Farmers State Bank, 1690 E. Main St., Ashland, Ohio

Ashland

Wendell Swartzentruber -  419-289-2421 (109)

02/26/13 - Tuesday

6:00 p.m.

Ottawa County Service Center,  240 West Lake Street, Unit B, Oak Harbor, Ohio 43449

Ottawa

Josh Gerwin - 419-898-6431

02/28/13 - Thursday

6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Richland County Service Center, 1495 West Longview Avenue, Suite 2058, Mansfield, Ohio 44906

Richland

Jason Ruhl - 419-747-8691

03/01/13 - Friday

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Upper Sandusky Library, 236 E. Findlay St., Upper Sandusky, Ohio

Wyandot

Tami Hastings - 419-294-2311 (102)

03/02/13 - Saturday

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Knox County Career Center, 306 Martinsburg Road, Mt. Vernon, Ohio

Knox

Doug Gifford - 740-392-7806

03/04/13 - Monday

1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Williams County Service Center, 1120 West High Street, Bryan, Ohio 43506-1540

Williams

Brian Barclay - 419-636-2349 (106)

03/04/13 - Monday

1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Fremont Service Center, 2000 Countryside Drive, Fremont, Ohio, 43420

Sandusky

Becky Duncan - 419-334-6324 (101)

03/05/13 - Tuesday

5:40 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Frontier Power Meeting Room, 770 South 2nd Street, Coshocton, Ohio  43812

Coshocton

Gina Schworm - (740) 622-8087

03/05/13 - Tuesday

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Mt. Orab Public Library, 613 S. High St., Mt. Orab, Ohio,  45154

Brown

Larry Whitaker - (937)378-4424 Ext.119

03/06/13 - Wednesday

3:00 p.m.

County Administrative Building, 428 W. Liberty St., Wooster, Ohio

Wayne

John Knapp - 330-262-2836

03/07/13 - Thursday

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Adams SWCD Conference Room, 807 NE Main St., West Union, Ohio

Adams

Layne Garringer - 937-393-1922 (110)

03/07/13 - Thursday

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Donna Moore Property, junction of CR 92 and TR 75, Wayne Township, 1/2 mile E. of NewCastle, Ohio

Belmont

Jeff Bettinger - 740-425-1100 (102)

03/07/13 - Thursday

10 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

County Administration Building, 180 Milan Avenue, Norwalk, Ohio  44857

Huron

Lynette Harmon - 419-668-4113 (119)

03/07/13 - Thursday

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Puskarich Public Library, 200 E. Market St., Cadiz, Ohio, 43907

Harrison

Owen Lenkner - 740-937-2500 (134)

03/08/13 - Friday

10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Seneca County Service Center, 3140 South SR 100, Suite D, Tiffin, Ohio 44883-8810

Seneca

Mary Ann Hawk - 419-447-7073 (126)

03/11/13 - Monday

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Preble County Engineers Meeting Room, 1000 Preble Drive, Eaton, Ohio

Preble

Dennis Bunger - 937-456-4211 (122)

03/12/13 - Tuesday

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Allen County Service Center, 1601 East Fourth St., Lima, Ohio  45804

Allen

Brian Thomas - 419-223-0040 (105)

03/12/13 - Tuesday

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Van Wert County Service Center Meeting Room, 1185 Professional Drive, Van Wert, Ohio 45891

Van Wert

Ken Kottenbrock - 419-238-9591 (109)

03/12/13 - Tuesday

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Highland County Service Center, 514 Harry Sauner Road, Suite 1, Hillsboro, Ohio 45133

Highland

Layne Garringer - 937-393-1922 (110)

03/12/13 - Tuesday

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Cover Crop Workshop at Nature Scavenger Hunt Champions Center (Clark Co. Fairgrounds) located on 4122 Layborne Rd. Springfield, Ohio

Clark

Deba Mohler - 937-521-2145

03/13/13 - Wednesday

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Wood County Service Center,1616 East Wooster Street, Bowling Green, Ohio 43402-3053

Wood

Kelly Neihaus - 419-352-5172

03/13/13 - Wednesday

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

OSU Extension Office, 280 West Union St., Athens, Ohio  45701

Athens

Joe Weber - 740-797-9686 (100)

03/13/13 - Wednesday

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Paulding County Service Center, 260 Dooley Drive, Suite B, Paulding, Ohio 45879

Paulding

Ken Kottenbrock - 419-399-3841 (111)

03/13/13 - Wednesday

3:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

USDA Service Center, 831 US HWY 42 NE, London, Ohio

Madison

Deba Mohler - 740-852-4004

03/14/13 - Thursday

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

The Cloud Nine Café,  102 West Auglaize Street, Wapakoneta, Ohio 45895

Auglaize

Jenelle Ott - 419-738-4016 

03/14/13 - Thursday

8:00 p.m.

United High School, 8143 State Rte. 9, Hanoverton, Ohio  44623

Columbiana

Elizabeth Kruprzak - 330-332-8732

03/14/13 - Thursday

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

USDA Service Center 06879 Evansport Road Defiance, Ohio 43512

Defiance

Steve Snyder - 419-782-8751 

03/15/13 - Friday

1:30 p.m. - 3:30 a.m.

USDA Service Center, 2260 North Scott Street, Napoleon, Ohio 43545-1064

Henry County

Eric Shank - 419-592-2926 (101)

03/21/13 - Thursday

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Schiappa Public Library, 4141 Mall Dr., Steubenville, Ohio, 43952

Jefferson

Owen Lenkner - 740-937-2500 (134)