Skip Navigation

NRCS Economics Directory

States

State Name Position Phone Email
Alabama John Curtis RC/SSC 334-887-4539 John.Curtis@al.usda.gov
Alaska Helen Denniston SRC 907-761-7756 Helen.Denniston@ak.usda.gov
Arizona Steve Smarik Farm Bill Specialist - EQIP 602-280-8785 Steve.Smarik@az.usda.gov
Arkansas Nancy Young SRC 501-301-3134 Nancy.Young@ar.usda.gov
Erica Westbrook ASTC, 479-646-8300 Erica.Westbrook@ar.usda.gov
California Terryl Kocsis Resource Conservationist (CST/GIS/FOTG) 530-792-5630 Terryl.Kocsis@ca.usda.gov
Hue Dang Resource Conservationist (Conservation Planning) 530-792-5657 Hue.Dang@ca.usda.gov
Caribbean Area Jose Castro SRC/SSC 809-766-5206 x226 Jose.Castro@pr.usda.gov
Colorado Eugene Backhaus Resource Conservationist 720-544-2868-x2868 Eugene.Backhaus@co.usda.gov
Aaron Waller Economist (WY/CO)

307-233-6776

Aaron.Waller@wy.usda.gov
Connecticut Joyce Purcell Resource Conservationist 860-871-4028 Joyce.Purcell@ri.usda.gov
Reena L. Shaw Ag. Economist (RI) 401-822-8840 Reena.Shaw@ri.usda.gov
Delaware Steve Kemmerle Economist / SSC 302-678-4184 Stephen.Kemmerle@de.usda.gov
Florida Jessica Bertine Economist /SSC 352-338-9513 Jessica.Bertine@fl.usda.gov
Georgia W. Cran Upshaw Economist / SSC 706-546-2072 Cran.Upshaw@ga.usda.gov
Hawaii (Pacific Islands Area) Kara Nelson Resource Conservationist / Economic Contract 808-541-2600 x121 Kara.Nelson@hi.usda.gov
Kevin Kinvig Resource Conservationist (808) 483-8600 x110 Kevin.Kinvig@hi.usda.gov
Idaho
Denise Adkins Resource Conservationist 208-685-6991

Denise.Adkins@id.usda.gov

Alexis Collins PAS / SSC 208-685-6978 alexis.collins@id.usda.gov
Illinois Bryon Kirwan Economist 217-353-6638 Bryon.Kirwan@il.usda.gov
Glen Franke Resource Conservationist 217-353-6642 Glen.Franke@il.usda.gov
Jody Bell,
USDA-NRCS,
1620 South Galena Avenue
Freeport, IL 61032
Community Planner 815-235-2161 ext 120
VM. 877-902-9599 ext 4530
Jody.Bell@il.usda.gov
Indiana Shannon Zezula SRC 317-290-3200 x388 Shannon.Zezula@in.usda.gov
Jennifer Chen Soil Conservationist 317-295-5847 Jennifer.Chen@in.usda.gov
Jill M. Reinhart, Community Planner / SSC 317-290-3200 x383 Jill.Reinhart@in.usda.gov
Iowa Alan Lauver Ag Economist / SSC 515-323-2726 Alan.Lauver@ia.usda.gov
Kansas
Gaye Benfer ASTC Operations 785-823-4508

gaye.benfer@ks.usda.gov

Kentucky
Jack Kuhn ASTC Nat. Resources 859-224-7371 Jack.Kuhn@ky.usda.gov
Tim Hafner ASTC Operations / SSC 859-224-7373 Tim.Hafner@ky.usda.gov
Louisiana Bill Waits Economist / SSC 318-473-7686 Bill.Waits@la.usda.gov
Maine Susan Arrants Ass. St. Con. Programs 207-990-9564

Susan.arrants@me.usda.gov

Massachusetts Thomas Akin State Agronomist 413-253-4365

Thomas.Akin@ma.usda.gov

Reena L. Shaw Agricultural Economist  (SSC in RI) 401-822-8840 Reena.Shaw@ri.usda.gov
Maryland Patricia Engler

State Resource Conservationist

443-482-2929

Patricia.Engler@md.usda.gov

Michigan Ruth Shaffer Water Quality Specialist 517-324-5239

Ruth.Shaffer@usda.gov

Sandra Penn Outreach Coordinator 517-324-5261 Sandy.Penn@mi.usda.gov
Minnesota Mark Oja State Resource Conservationist 651-602-7870

Mark.Oja@mn.usda.gov

Mississippi Marion Reed Economist / Water Resources Staff 601-965-4139 x 2147 Marion.Reed@ms.usda.gov
Missouri Lauren Cartwright Economist / SSC 573-876-9415 Lauren.Cartwright@mo.usda.gov
Rita Mueller RC 417-838-8866 Rita.Mueller@mo.usda.gov
Montana L. Rena Ruffin Economist 406-587-6826 Rena.Ruffin@mt.usda.gov
Nebraska Julie Breuer Program Specialist 402-437-4126 Julie.Breuer@ne.usda.gov
Douglas A. Christensen ASTC, FO North (402) 437-4049 Doug.Christensen@ne.usda.gov
Nevada William Elder SRC 775-857-8500, 104

William.Elder@nv.usda.gov

New Mexico Seth Fiedler Economist / SSC 505-761-4416 Seth.Fiedler@nm.usda.gov
New Hampshire Kimberly McCracken  State Soils Scientist 603-868-7581 x123 Kimberly.McCracken@nh.usda.gov
New Jersey Lauren Lapczynski Program Analyst 732-537-6046 Lauren.Lapczynski@nj.usda.gov
New York Florence Swartz Economist / SSC 315-477-6533 Florence.Swartz@ny.usda.gov
North Carolina Sheila Scott Resource Conservationist 919-873-2126 Sheila.Scott@nc.usda.gov
North Dakota JoDean W. Nichols Economist / SSC 701-530-2093 Jodean.Nichols@nd.usda.gov
Ohio
Angel Arehart Soil Conservationist 614-255-2494 Angel.Arehart@oh.usda.gov
Oklahoma April D. Burns Economist/Water Resources Specialist 405-742-1284 April.Burns@ok.usda.gov
Billy R. Porter ASTC Environ Resources/IT 405-742-1206 Bill.Porter@ok.usda.gov
Gary O'Neil State Conservationist 405-742-1204 Gary.ONeill@ok.usda.gov
James D. Wood, II ASTC Field Operations 405-742-1277 James.Wood@ok.usda.gov
Oregon Bob Gillaspy State Rangeland Specialist 503-414-3233

Bob.Gillaspy@or.usda.gov

Thomas J. Makowski Resource Conservationist /Sociologist 503-414-3106 Tom.Makowski@or.usda.gov
Pacific Islands Area Kara Nelson Resource Conservationist / Economic Contact 808-541-2600 x121 Kara.Nelson@hi.usda.gov
Pennsylvania Susan Marquart Natural Resource Specialist 717-237-2237 Susan.Marquart@pa.usda.gov
Gary Smith ASTC - Operations 717-237-2216 Gary.Smith@pa.usda.gov
Puerto Rico Jose Castro SRC/SSC 809-766-5206 x226 Jose.Castro@pr.usda.gov
Rhode Island Reena L. Shaw Agricultural Economist /  SSI 401-822-8840 Reena.Shaw@ri.usda.gov
South Carolina Evelyn Whitesides SRC 803-765-5685

Evelyn.Whitesides@sc.usda.gov

South Dakota Gerald E. Jasmer SRC 605-352-1234 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Dana Vaillancourt State Tribal Liaison 605-352-1217 Dana.Vaillancourt@sd.usda.gov
Tennessee Michelle Beasley Economist / Program Specialist / SSC 615-277-2558 Michelle.Beasley@tn.usda.gov
Texas Carl Homeyer Economist  254-740-9877 Carl.Homeyer@tx.usda.gov
Ramona Taylor Webmaster 254-742-9953 Ramona.Taylor@tx.usda.gov
Utah Jeff Williams Easement Specialist 801-524-4254

Jeff.Williams@ut.usda.gov

Vermont
Robert Sylvester
Resource Conservationist 802-951-6796 X 244 Robert.Sylvester@vt.usda.gov
Virginia David L. Faulkner Resource Economist / SSC 804-287-1664 David.Faulkner@va.usda.gov
Washington Carri Gaines Forest Planner 509-323-2956 Carri.Gaines@wa.usda.gov
West Virginia Pam Yost Ass. STC Programs / Economist 304-284-7572 Pamela.Yost@wv.usda.gov
Wisconsin Matt Otto Economist 608-662-4422 x245 Matt.Otto@wi.usda.gov
Patrick Murphy SRC 608-662-4422 x258 Pat.Murphy@wi.usda.gov
Wyoming Theresa Bowen Management Analyst 307-233-6756 Theresa.Bowen@wy.usda.gov
Aaron Waller Economist (WY/CO) 307-233-6776 Aaron.Waller@wy.usda.gov

National Headquarters

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, George Washington Carver Center, Room 1-1130, 5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Beltsville, MD. 20705

Resource Economic, Analysis and Policy Division, Strategic Planning and Accountability

George Washington Carver Center, Room 1-1130, 5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Beltsville, MD. 20705
Phone: 301-504-1645, Fax: 301-504-2209   

Name Position Phone Room
Perry, Janet Director 301-504-2314 1-1130
Stoutamire, Brittany Administrative Assistant 301-504-1382 1-1116D
Barnes, Eric Economist 301-504-1504 1-1110B
Buchan, Philip Policy Supervisor 301-504-0393 1-1106C
Farnsworth, Richard Senior Economist 301-504-2009 1-1108C
Glenn, Sophia Economist 503-273-2400 West NTSC, Portland
Gollehon, Noel Senior Economist 301-504-1763 1-1108D
Hall, LeRoy Management Analyst 301-504-3964 1-1102B
Harbor, Anetra Policy Analyst 301-504-2314 1-1130
James, Cherelle Student Intern in Pathways  301-504-1646 1-1278A
Jones, Verna Policy Analyst 301-504-2189 1-1114B
Peters, Mark Agricultural Economist 301-504-1564 1-1110C
Rowe, James Resource Economist/Team Leader 301-504-2162 1-1108A
Trice, Kalven Senior Economist 501-758-2544 ext 115 4004 McCain Blvd., Rm. 208,
Little Rock, AR 72116
Toomer-Jones, Letitia          Natural Resource Manager
/Team Leader
301-504-1233 1-1110A
Vik, Doug Economist 817-509-3215 Central NTSC,
Fort Worth
White, Juliette Policy Analyst 301-504-2191 1-1112B
Whitfield, Ben Management Analyst 301-504-2146 1-1108B
Winston, Bernadette Agricultural Economist 301-504-0393 1-1106C

 Ecological Sciences Division

Management Analyst
703-235-8067
Rosslyn 10B-4

Strategic Natural Resource Issues 

Location Name Position Phone Email

5203-S

Diane Gelburd

Special Assistant to the Chief for Strategic Natural Resources Initiatives

202-690-0513

Diane.Gelburd@wdc.usda.gov

501 W Felix, Bldg. 24, Room 9
Ft. Worth, TX 76115
Kristie McKinley Natural Resource Manager 817-509-3299 Kristie.Mickinley@ftw.usda.gov

Resources Assessment Division 

Division Phone:  301-504-2300          Fax: 301-504-2230
5601 Sunnyside Ave, Room 1-1292, Stop Code 5410, Beltsville, MD 20705-5000

Location Name Position Phone Email
808 East Blackland Road,
Temple, Texas 76502-6712
Jay Atwood Economist 254-770-6632 jatwood@brc.tamus.edu
Room 1-1273 Kevin Ingram RAD GIS Lab Coordinator 301-504-2359 Kevin.Ingram@wdc.usda.gov
ISU Stat. Lab.
Ames, Iowa
Veronica Lessard Statistician 515-294-1248 vlessard@iastate.edu

Outreach and Advocacy Division 

Location Name Position Phone Email
Room 10A16 Kim (Berry) Bradford Sociologist 703-235-8076

Kim.Bradford@wdc.usda.gov


National Technical Support Centers (NTSC)

East National Technology Support Center

Location Name Position Phone Email
East NTSC, 94 Sand Hill Rd
Milton VT 05468
Lynn Knight Economist

(office) 802-528-5121(mobile) 802-578-4471

Lynn.Knight@gnb.usda.gov
East NTSC
705 Colin Ct., Royersford, PA  19468-3332
Gail Brant Sociologist 610-792-9207 Gail.Brant@gnb.usda.gov

Central National Technology Support Center

USDA NRCS Fort Worth Center, 501 West Felix Street, P. O. Box 6567, Fort Worth, TX 76115-0567  

Name Position Phone Email
David Buland Economist 817-509-3577

David.Buland@ftw.usda.gov

Doug Vik REAP Economist 817-509-3215

Doug.Vik@ftw.usda.gov

 

West National Technology Support Center

USDA, NRCS, WNTC, 111 SW 5th Street, Ste. 1200, Portland, OR  97204

Name Position Phone Email
Hal Gordon Economist 503-273-2411 Hal.Gordon@por.usda.gov
Sophia Glenn REAP Economist 503-414-3227

Sophia.Glenn@por.usda.gov

Kip Pheil Energy Team 503-273-2437

Kip.Pheil@por.usda.gov

Sarah Brown Organic Conservation Specialist 503-273-2425 Sarah.Brown@por.usda.gov

Other Centers

National Water Management Center

101 E. Capitol, Suite B100, Little Rock, AR  72201-3811

Name Position Phone Email
George Townsley Water Resources Economist 501-210-8924 George.Townsley@ar.usda.gov

USDA/ARS

Location Name Position Phone Email
Mandan, ND David Archer Ag.  Economist 701-667-3048 david.archer@ars.usda.gov
Auburn, AL Leah Duzy Ag. Economist, ARS
National Soil Dynamics Laboratory
(334) 844-4654 Leah.Duzy@ars.usda.gov
Orono, ME John Halloran Agricultural Scientist (334) 887-8596 ext. 2712 john.halloran@ars.usda.gov
Tucson, AZ Phil Heilman Research Hydrologist / Research Leader (520) 647-9202 phil.heilman@ars.usda.gov
Dawson, GA Marshall Lamb Research Leader (229) 995-7417 marshall.lamb@ars.usda.gov
Corvallis, OR Gerald Whittaker (Jerry) Research Hydrologist (541) 738-4157 Jerry.Whittaker@ars.usda.gov
USDA/FSA/EPAS/NRA
Farm Services Agency, Economic and Policy Analysis, Natural Resources Analysis Group
14th & Independence SW, Washington, DC  20250-0016
Name Position Phone Email
Skip Hyberg Economist 202-720-9222 Skip.Hyberg@usda.gov

USDA-National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA)

3213 Waterfront Centre, 800 9th Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20024

Name Position Phone Email
Dr. Fen Hunt National Program Leader - Division of Bioenergy 202-720-4114 fhunt@nifa.usda.gov

USDA/NASS
Rm. 6409A, 14th & Independence SW, Washington, DC  20250-001

Name Position Phone Email
Julie (Miller) Weber Economist 202-690-3231
202-720-7216

Julie_Miller@nass.usda.gov
Julie.Miller@nass.usda.gov

Former NRCS Economists

Name Position Phone Email
David Archer ARS Economist (701) 667-3048 david.archer@ars.usda.gov
Edith Bennett Retired Economist/Volunteer 307-233-6776 ediebenn@bresnan.net
Verel Benson FAPRI, UMo 573-882-3576
573-446-0177
BensonV@missouri.edu
Jason Bergtold Professor, Kansas State University, former ARS Economist 785-532-6702 bergtold@k-state.edu
Kevin Boyle IT Consultant,
www.devtreks.org
(503) 796-7949 kpboyle1@comcast.net
devtrekkers@devtreks.org
Larry Butler Range Consultant 817-504-1604 larrybutlertx@yahoo.com
Liu-Hsiung Chuang Retired NHQ Economist (703) 759-9377 Lhchuang@aol.com
Frank B. Clearfield Retired Sociologist   frank.clearfield@gmail.com
John D. Cole Economist (605) 543-5430 colesj@alliancecom.net
Leah Duzy Agricultural Economist, ARS
National Soil Dynamics Laboratory
(334) 844-4654 Leah.Duzy@ars.usda.gov
lmduzy@yahoo.com
Larry Edmonds Retired Senior Economist 509-466-4936  3rock@omnicast.net
James Featherston Retired Economist

580-622-2385

254-541-0441
 

James.Featherston@att.net

Barbara Fesco Economist, USDA, FSA (202) 720-4146 Barbara.Fecso@wdc.usda.gov
Paul Fuglestad Retired Economist 406-683-6742  
Paul Gallagher Former NRCS, current RMA Economist   paul.gallagher@rma.usda.gov
June C. Grabemeyer Retired Economist 517-755-9239 jcgrabemeyer@gmail.com
Douglas Helms Former NRCS Historian   douglashelms@gmail.com
Ron Hemmer Retired NRCS Economist,Palm Springs, CA  92264 480-320-8929 ronnie262@yahoo.com or  hemmer.14@osu.edu
Aaron Hinkston Retired Economist/Volunteer 318-442-4323  
Scott Hoag Retired Economist/TSP, Bozeman, MT 406-570-2546 scott316@imt.net
Curt Hobbs Retired NRCS Economist 803-407-1080 hobbs_112@yahoo.com
Tom Hodges Retired NRCS Economist   tcghodges@sbcglobal.net
James L. Hosack Retired NRCS Economist 573-443-6420 jhos@socket.net
Andy Hudson Retired NRCS Economist 501-210-8924  
Skip Hyberg Economist, USDA, FSA 202-720-9222 Skip.Hyberg@wdc.usda.gov
Nyle Jordre Retired Economist/Volunteer, 23746 E. Phillips Pl., Aurora, CO 303-693-3478

nyle.jordre@gmail.com

B. Ted Kuntz Retired Economist (405) 377-5262 ted@thekuntzs.com
Doug Lawrence Retired Economist, RESSD Director, Dep. Chief SSRA   doug.lawrence.wdc@gmail.com
John Long Retired Economist 207-702-3032207-862-5889 jlng@aol.com
Constance A. Miller Retired Economist/Forestor

402-437-4029

cam2docs2@yahoo.com

Julie (Miller) Weber Economist 202-690-3231 Julie_Miller@nass.usda.gov
Russ Neis Economist (Ex-NRCS) 214-650-0372 rtneis@yahoo.com
Thomas Noonan Economist (WV) 304-599-4075

thnoonan@yahoo.com

Renna Young Owens Program Manager, Dept. of Homeland Security 313-220-8773 annerinc@aol.com
RENNA.YOUNG@CBP.DHS.GOV

 

Dale Pekar Retired Economist, 1010 S. Rock
Little Rock, AK 72201
 501-374-5478 Dale.Pekar@gmail.com
John Poenisch Retired Economist   jdpoe@juno.com
George Pavelis ACES Enrollee (Very Senior Economist) 703.534.8227 George.Pavelis@wdc.usda.gov
pavelisgeorge@yahoo.com
Julie A. Suhr Pierce, Ph.D. Great Basin Socioeconomic Specialist
Bureau of Land Management - Utah
801-539-4290

jsuhrpierce@blm.gov
runner.julie@att.net

Steve Ramsey K-State Ph-D Student 785-342-6613

ramsey_89@hotmail.com
sra3939@k-state.edu

Madalene Ransom Retired Economist 336-337-0132 MadaleneMary@gmail.com
Grant Reddig Retired Economist 352-376-9214  
Krista Reed Economist (Neb. DNR) 402-471-3946 kris.reed@nebraska.gov
Bob Remer Retired Economist (406) 587-0522 135 Lake Drive, Bozeman, Montana
Karen Robinson Management Assistant   kgrobin1@verizon.net
Vic Ruhland Retired Economist   vicjean@juno.com
Jerry Schaefer Retired Economist 406-587-7607  
Allan Sommer Economist, Ohio Sustainable Energy Company    
Michael Spencer Minnesota State University (507) 389-5325 michael.spencer@mnsu.edu
 Felix Spinelli  Retired Senior Economist  703-402-8628 Spinelli.Felix@gmail.com
Sam Stalcup Retired Historian   s.r.stalcup@gmail.com
John Stierna American Farmland Trust (202)331-7300 jstierna@farmland.org
Walt Sykes Watershed Planner (530) 756-2290 wesykes@dcn.org
Colleen Tennity Senior Project Manager, PA Governor's Office of Management & Productivity 410-962-4900, 717 - 346-1545 colleentennity@yahoo.com or ctennity@state.pa.us
Angie VanDyke American Angus Association 816.383.5100 angievandyke@yahoo.com
Bill White Retired Economist   bk.white@comcast.net
Mark Xu Economist 202-569-1348

Mark.Xu@bea.gov

Chuck Zelek Economist, DOE 412-386-7304 charles.zelek@netl.doe.gov

Abbreviations used:  RC = Resource Conservationist, SC = Soils Conservation, SSC = Social Science Coordinator, SRC = State Resource Conservationist, PAS = Public Affairs Specialist, ASTC = Assistant State Conservationist (for Programs, Operations, Watersheds, or another area).