Skip

Local Work Group Meetings 2013

NRCS District Conservationists throughout the state are responsible for convening conservation partners, organizations, and stakeholders for a Local Work Group meeting each year.  Local Work Groups help identify local priorities and practices, which are incorporated into ranking criteria for the Environmental Quality Incentives Program.

NRCS-Wisconsin has over 5,000 conservation contracts with individual landowners investing over $123 Million in conservation across 1.2 million acres.  Federal rules dictate that local agricultural and natural resource management representatives be given an opportunity to provide input on how NRCS delivers farm bill programs.  Local decision-making regarding how these funds should be allocated, and on what types of conservation practices funds should be allocated, is critical to successful implementation of the locally-led conservation process.   Below you will find a list of currently scheduled LWG Meetings, at which participants will learn about conservation investments that have been taking place within their county, and at which participants will be asked to provide input on the following items of information:

1.       What percent of funds should be placed in cropland, pasture, forestry, farmstead (barnyards)

2.       What practices are the most important practices for each land-use type

3.       How should applications be prioritized for desired practices and land-uses in the form of ranking questions.

 

County DC/Lead Date Location Address Time
Adams Michelle Komiskey 9/5/2013 Adams County Courthouse - Rm. A231 400 Main Street, Friendship, WI 53934 10 - 11AM
Ashland Gary Haughn 8/27/2013 Ashland Service Center 2014 3rd Street West, Ashland, WI  54806 1PM
Barron Patrick Richter 9/3/2013 Barron Service Center 335 E. Monroe Avenue, Barron, WI 54812 8:30AM
Bayfield Gary Haughn 8/27/2013 Ashland Service Center 2014 3rd Street West, Ashland, WI  54806 1PM
Brown John Malvitz 8/28/2013 Ag & Extension Center - Rm. 116 1150 Bellevue Street, Green Bay WI 54302 9AM
Buffalo Todd Mau 8/21/2013 Buffalo County Court House - Rm. 402 (4th floor) 407 S. 2nd St., Alma, WI 54610 8:30AM
Burnett Tom Fredrickson 8/27/2013 Spooner Service Center 800 North Front Street, Spooner WI 54801 9AM
Calumet Joe Smedberg 9/4/2013 Calumet County Courthouse - Rm. 232 206 Court Street, Chilton, WI 53014 10AM
Chippewa Doug Sippl 8/27/2013 Chippewa Falls Service Center - Conf. Rm. 1160 Weather Ridge Road Chippewa Falls, WI 54729 1PM
Clark Jane Reigel 9/5/2013 American Legion, Neillsville 6 Boon Boulevard, Neillsville, WI 54456 10 - Noon
Columbia Twyla Kite 9/11/2013 Columbia County Annex Building - WI River Rm. 1 120 West Conant Street, Portage, WI 53901 1PM
Crawford Rick Lange 9/10/2013 Crawford County Administrative Building 225 North Beaumont Road, Prairie du Chien, WI  53821 11:30AM
Dane Adam Dowling 9/10/2013 Madison Service Center - Rm. 221 5201 Fen Oak Lane, Madison, WI 53718 10 - Noon
Dodge Nathan Fikkert 8/29/2013 SE Area Office - Conference Rm. 451 West North Street, Juneau, WI 53039 9AM
Door Joe Johnson 8/29/2013 Kewaunee County Land and Water Conservation Department 625 3rd Street, Luxemburg, WI 54217 9AM
Douglas Gary Haughn 8/27/2013 Ashland Service Center 2014 3rd Street West, Ashland, WI  54806 1PM
Dunn John Sippl 8/29/2013 Dunn County Service Center 390 Red Cedar Street, Suite B, Menomonie, WI 54751 9AM
Eau Claire Jennifer Roetter 9/5/2013 Altoona Service Center - Conf. Rm. 1304 North Hillcrest Pkwy, Altoona, WI 54720 9AM
Florence Michael Stinebrink 8/14/2013 Rhinelander Service Center 2187 N Stevens Street, Rhinelander, WI 54501 10 - Noon
Fond du Lac Cory Drummond 9/5/2013 Fond du Lac Service Center W6529 Forest Avenue, Fond du Lac, WI 54935 10AM
Forest Michael Stinebrink 8/14/2013 Rhinelander Service Center 2187 N Stevens Street, Rhinelander, WI 54501 10 - Noon
Grant Joe Schmelz 8/22/2013 Lancaster Service Center 150 West Alona Lane, Lancaster, wi 53813 9AM
Green Jason Thomas 9/12/2013 Monroe Service Center 1627 4th Avenue West, Monroe, WI 53566 10AM
Green Lake Tonya Frederick 9/4/2013 Green Lake Service Center W1740 North Street, Suite 100, Green Lake, WI 54941 1PM
Iowa Andy Walsh 9/5/2013 Dodgeville Service Center - Conf. Rm. 138 South Iowa Street, Dodgeville, WI 53533 9AM
Iron Gary Haughn 8/27/2013 Ashland Service Center 2014 3rd Street West, Ashland, WI  54806 1PM
Jackson Ryan Swatek 8/15/2013 Jackson County Courthouse 307 Main Street, Black River Falls, WI 54615 Noon
Jefferson Dennis Vollmer 9/12/2013 Jefferson Service Center 134 West Rockwell, Jefferson, WI 53549 9:30AM
Juneau Jon Field 9/12/2013 Mauston Service Center 220 LaCrosse Street, Mauston, WI 53948 10AM
Kenosha Brandi Richter 9/10/2013 Union Grove Service Center - Break Room 1012 Vine Street, Union Grove, WI 53182 9AM
Kewaunee Joe Johnson 8/29/2013 Kewaunee County Land and Water Conservation Department 625 3rd Street, Luxemburg, WI 54217 9AM
La Crosse Greg Yakle 8/28/2013 Onalaska Field Office 1107 Riders Club Road, Onalaska, WI 54650  10AM
Lafayette Melissa Bartz 8/22/2013 Darlington Service Center 1900 Ervin Johnson Drive, Darlington, WI 53530 9AM
Langlade Peggy Winter 9/10/2013 Lincoln County Service Center - Rm. 156 801 North Sales Street, Merrill, WI  54452 9AM
Lincoln Peggy Winter 9/10/2013 Lincoln County Service Center - Rm. 156 801 North Sales Street, Merrill, WI  54452 9AM
Manitowoc Matt Rataczak 9/3/2013 Manitowoc County Service Center - Rm. 603 4319 Expo Drive, Manitowoc, WI 54221 1PM
Marathon Amy Neigum 9/5/2013 Marathon County Conservation Building - Large Group Rm. 326 River Drive, Wausau WI 54403 2PM
Marinette Jeff Maroszek 9/4/2013 Oconto County Courthouse - Rm. 1004 301 Washington Street, WI 54153 10AM
Marquette Michelle Komiskey 9/4/2013 Westfield Village Hall - Rm. A 129 E. Third Street, Westfield, WI 53964 10 - 11AM
Menominee Sherrie Zenkreed 8/8/2013 Menominee County Conservation/Forestry Building W3270 courthouse Lane, Keshena, WI 54135 9AM
Milwaukee Brandi Richter 9/10/2013 Union Grove Service Center - Break Room 1012 Vine Street, Union Grove, WI 53182 9AM
Monroe Greg Wheeler 8/19/2013 Sparta Service Center 820 Industrial Drive, Suite 3, Sparta, WI 54656 11:30AM
Oconto Jeff Maroszek 9/4/2013 Oconto County Courthouse - Rm. 1004 301 Washington Street, WI 54153 10AM
Oneida Michael Stinebrink 8/14/2013 Rhinelander Service Center 2187 N Stevens Street, Rhinelander, WI 54501 10 - Noon
Outagamie Lynn Szulczewski 9/12/2013 Appleton Service Center 3369 W. Brewster Street, Appleton, WI 54914 8:30AM
Ozaukee Josh Odekirk 9/4/2013 Washington County Public Agency Center - Rm. 3224 333 E. Washington Street, West Bend, WI 53095 1:30PM
Pepin Dennis Reimers 8/5/2013 Durand Service Center 740 7th Avenue West, Durand, WI 54736 9:30AM
Pierce Mark Biel 8/22/2013 Ellsworth Service Center 412 West Kinne Street, Ellsworth, WI 54011 9:30AM
Polk Keith Zygowicz 9/5/2013 Balsam Lake Service Center - Rm. 103 941 Mallard Lane, Balsam Lake, WI 54810 3PM
Portage Melissa Knipfel 9/11/2013 Portage County Annex Building - Conf. Rm. 2 1462 Strongs Avenue, Stevens Point, WI 54481 9 - Noon
Price Robert Plawski 8/28/2013 Medford Service Center - Rm. 102 925 Street, Medford, WI 54451 9:30 - Noon
Racine Brandi Richter 9/10/2013 Union Grove Service Center - Break Room 1012 Vine Street, Union Grove, WI 53182 9AM
Richland Carlton Preston 9/4/2013 Richland Center Area Office - Conf. Rm. 26136 Executive Lane, Richland Center, WI 53581 1PM
Rock David Gundlach 9/10/2013 Rock County Service Center - Conf. Rm. 440 N. US Hwy 14, Janesville, WI 53546 9AM
Rusk Mike Koehler 8/29/2013 UW Extension Office in Courthouse, Ladysmith 311 Miner Avenue East, Ladysmith, WI 54848 9:30AM
Sauk Chris Miller 9/3/2013 West Square Building, Rm 248, Baraboo 505 Broadway, Baraboo, WI 53913 10:30AM
Sawyer Mike Koehler 8/29/2013 UW Extension Office in Courthouse, Ladysmith 311 Miner Avenue East, Ladysmith, WI 54848 9:30AM
Shawano Barry Bubolz 9/10/2013 Shawano County Courthouse - Basement 311 N. Main Street, Shawano, WI 54166 8AM
Sheboygan Michael Patin 9/9/2013 Sheboygan Falls Service Center - Rm. 101 650 Forest Avenue, Sheboygan Falls, WI 53085 1PM
St. Croix Anthony Wild 8/29/2013 Baldwin Service Center 1960 8th Avenue, Suite 122, Baldwin, WI 54002 10 - Noon
Taylor Robert Plawski 8/28/2013 Medford Service Center - Rm. 102 925 Street, Medford, WI 54451 9:30 - Noon
Trempealeau Mark Kunz 8/28/2013 Whitehall Service Center - Conf. Rm. 19225 Dewey Street, Whitehall, WI 54773 1-3PM
Vernon Sam Skemp 9/9/2013 Viroqua Service Center 220 Airport Lane, Viroqua, WI 54665 9:30 AM
Vilas Michael Stinebrink 8/14/2013 Rhinelander Service Center 2187 N Stevens Street, Rhinelander, WI 54501 10 - Noon
Walworth Greg Igl 9/9/2013 Elkhorn Service Center 225 O'Connor Drive, Elkhorn, WI 53121 10AM
Washburn Tom Fredrickson 8/27/2013 Spooner Service Center 800 North Front Street, Spooner WI 54801 9AM
Washington Josh Odekirk 9/4/2013 Washington County Public Agency Center - Rm. 3224 333 E. Washington Street, West Bend, WI 53095 1:30PM
Waukesha Brandi Richter 9/10/2013 Union Grove Service Center - Break Room 1012 Vine Street, Union Grove, WI 53182 9AM
Waupaca Lisa Neuenfeldt 9/9/2013 Waupaca County Courthouse - Rm. LL43 (lower level) 811 Harding Street, Waupaca, WI 54981 9AM
Waushara Michelle Komiskey 9/4/2013 Waushara County Courthouse - Rm. 263 209 S. Saint Marie Street, Wautoma, WI 54982 1 - 2PM
Winnebago Merrie Schamberger 8/14/2013 LWC Rm.  Winnebago Parks Dept., Oshkosh 625 E County Road Y, Oshkosh, WI 54901 10AM
Wood Roy Diver 8/27/2013 Wisconsin Rapids Service Center - Conf. Rm. 360 First Street North, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494 10AM