Skip Navigation

Upcoming Local Working Group (LWG) Meetings

Some Local Working Group (LWG) Meetings for the FY 2016 Program Year have been set as indicated below.

The Local Working Group Kickoff Meeting was held on October 29, 2015.

If you missed a LWG meeting, or will be unable to attend in person, you may still provide input by contacting the District Conservationist or contact listed below.

Please contact Bonda Habets at bonda.habets@wa.usda.gov for additional information.

Local Work Group Name Affiliated Area Date Time Location
District Conservationist  
Northeast LWG
Stevens, Pend Oreille, Ferry Conservation Districts

 

11/19/2015 12:30 pm -
5:30 pm
Colville Service Center
232 Williams Lake Rd
Colville, WA 99114
Karla Ware
509-685-0937
West Palouse LWG
Lincoln, Adams
11/19/2015
8:00 am -
12:00 pm

Public Works Building
27234 SR 25 N.
Davenport, WA 99122  

Ann Swannack
509-725-4181
Palouse LWG
Whitman, Pine Creek, Palouse, Spokane County, Palouse-Rock Lake CDs
11/17/2015

10:00 pm -
3:00 pm

USDA Service Center 8815 E. Mission Ave, Spokane Valley, WA
Rich Edlund
509-924-7350,
ext. 123

 

Snake River LWG
Asotin County, Columbia, Franklin, Pomeroy, Walla Walla CDs
11/9/2015 10:00 am - 2:30 pm USDA Service Center
325 N 13th Ave. Walla Walla, WA
Ed Teel
509-522-6340
North Central LWG
Okanogan, Foster Creek, South Douglas, Cascadia CDs
11/18/2015 1:00 pm -
5:00 pm
Chelan Fire Hall,
232 E. Wapato Ave.
Chelan, WA 98816

Sarah Troutman-Zahn
509-422-2750 ext. 3
Big Bend LWG
Grant, Kittitas County CDs
11/19/2015 10:00 am -
3:00 pm
Wildhorse Windfarm Visitor Center 25901 Vantage Hwy, Ellensburg, WA
Erin Kaczmarczyk
509-754-2463,    ext. 110
South Central LWG
Central and Eastern Klickitat, Benton, North & South Yakima, & Underwood CDs
11/12/2015

10:00 am -
2:00 pm

Yakima Service Center
1606 Perry Street
Yakima, WA 98902
Corey Bonsen
509-829-3003,    ext. 108
Northwest LWG
Snohomish, Whatcom, Skagit, San Juan Islands, Whidbey Island, Clallam, Jefferson CDs
11/17/2015 10:00 am -
2:00 pm
Padilla Bay National Equine Estuarine Research Center 10441 Bayview-Edison Rd
Mt Vernon, WA
Sarah Tanuvasa 360-428-7684,    ext. 131
Puget Sound LWG
Thurston, Kitsap, Mason, Pierce, King CDs
11/19/2015 9:00 am -
4:00 pm

Olympia Service Center, Coho Room
1835 Black Lake Blvd SW, Suite E
Olympia, WA 98512

Amy Hendershot
253-845-9272,    ext. 107
Southwest LWG
Clark, Underwood (Skamania), Lewis County, Cowlitz, Pacific, Wahkiakum, Grays Harbor CDs
11/17/2015 9:00 am -
2:00 pm

Cowlitz PUD
961 12th Avenue, Longview, WA 98632

David Rose
360-748-0084,    ext. 101
Tribal LWG
All Washington State tribes
1/19/2015 9:30 am -
11:30 am

Teleconference 888-844-9904 CODE: 1251727

Tribal Liaison,   Robin Slate
360-704-7780

Contact

Bonda Habets
State Resource Conservationist
316 West Boone Avenue, Suite 450
Spokane, WA  99201
Phone:  509.323.2961