Skip

State Office Directory

Wallace F. Bennett Federal Building
125 South State Street, Room 4010
Salt Lake City, UT 84138-1100
Phone:  (801) 524-4550

FAX:   (801) 524-4403
TTY (801) 524-3309
VoiceCom (888) 617-2401 or (801) 524-4590
 


State Conservationist's Staff

 
Last Name First Name Position Phone Email Cell Phone
Brown David State Conservationist (801) 524-4555 david.brown  
Pressett Gayla Executive Assistant (801) 524-4555 gayla.pressett  
James Travis Basin Resource Coordinator (801) 524-3831 tjames.4ucro@uc.usbr.gov (801) 440-6305

 

Public Affairs Staff

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email Cell Phone
Francis Ron State Public Affairs Specialist (801) 524-4557 ron.francis (801) 694-0216
Ramos Rita State Webmaster   rita.ramos  


Administrative Staff

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email Cell Phone
Welch Jon State Administrative Officer (801) 524-4549 jon.welch  
Miller Deanna Human Resources Officer (801) 524-4575 deanna.miller  
Iser Ed Human Resources Specialist (801) 524-4265 ed.iser  
Cummings Sherry Human Resources Assistant (801) 524-4577 sherry.cummings  
Monson Lee-Ann Administrative Assistant (801) 524-4588 leeann.monson  
Vacant   Budget Officer (801) 524-4586    
Jenson Corinne Financial Technician (801) 524-4579 corinne.jenson  
Clawson Becky Financial Technician (801) 524-4581 becky.clawson  
Touch Kanita Financial Assistant (801) 524-4597 kanita.touch  
Miller Shane Contracting Officer (801) 524-4592 shane.miller  
Ojewia Josephine Technical Assistant (Soils) (801) 524-4333 josephine.ojewia  
Harvey Pam Grants & Agreements Specialist (801) 524-4580 pam.harvey  
Devaney Michele Grants Management Specialist (801) 524-4587 michele.devaney (801) 599-0236
Wilson Marnie Grants & Agreements Specialist (801) 524-4591 marnie.wilson  
Olsen Patricia Business Assistant (801) 524-4584 patricia.olsen  


Programs Staff

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email Cell Phone
Ramos Pedro Assistant State Conservationist Programs (801) 524-4552 pedro.ramos (801) 360 5801
Fitzgerald Chet Area Programs Specialist  (Ogden) (801) 629-0580 x109 chet.fitzgerald (801) 710-1853
Fuentes Richard Programs Assistant (801) 524-4548 richard.fuentes  
Huggard James Area Programs Specialist  (Price) (435) 637-0041 x106 james.huggard (435) 757-9624
Burr Kim

Farm Bill Specialist

(801) 524-4561    
Walbeck Blake Area Programs Specialist  (Richfield) (435) 896-6441 x136 blake.walbeck (435) 691-7201
Williams Jeff Easement Specialist (801) 524-4254 jeff.williams (801) 557-0521


Operations Staff

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email Cell Phone
Vacant   Assistant State Conservationist Operations (801) 524-4565    
Vigil Richard Management Analyst (801) 524-4563 richard.vigil  
Varner David Technology Coordinator (435) 637-0041 david.varner  


Planning and Implementation Staff

Last Name First Name Position Phone Email Cell Phone
Engineering
Smart Bronson State Conservation Engineer (801) 524-4559 bronson.smart (801) 710-5387
Todea Nathaniel Hydraulic Engineer (801) 524-4573 nathaniel.todea (801) 419-9661
Rogers Stephen Design Engineer (801) 524-4263 stephen.rogers (801) 889-9163
Roper Jason Environmental Engineer (801) 524-4571 jason.roper (801) 889-9842
Draper Brent Irrigation Engineer (801) 524-4582 brent.draper (801) 419-9660
Vargo Ana Geologist (801) 524-4589 ana.vargo (801) 889-9140
Dastrup Kendall Civil Engineering Technician (435) 586-2429 kendall.dastrup  
Nelson John D. EWP Engineer (801) 377-5580 john.d.nelson  
Christiansen Chris EWP Engineer (801) 524-4262 chris.christiansen (801) 834-2760
Beals Anthony EWP Resource Conservationist (801) 524-4583 anthony.beals  
O'Connell Jeff Geologist (801) 524-4570 jeffrey.i.oconnell  
Resources
Boeke Elise State Resource Conservationist (801) 524-4562 elise.boeke (801) 707-5568
Cummings Dee Secretary (801) 524-4564 dee.cummings  
Green Shane Rangeland Management Specialist (801) 524-4567 shane.green (435) 901-1124
Hansen Niels State Conservation Agronomist (801) 524-4568 niels.hansen (801) 791-0786
Burns Casey State Biologist (801) 524-4566 casey.burns (801) 597-4552
Williamson Andrew Archeologist (801) 524-4556 andrew.williamson (801) 694-3019
Evenstad Norman Water Resources Coordinator (801) 524-4569 norm.evenstad (801) 557-7068
Pierce Ryan GIS Specialist (801) 524-4304 ryan.pierce (801) 889-6034
McRae Gary Energy & Air Quality Specialist (801) 524-4599 gary.mcrae  
St John Loren Plant Materials Specialist
Boise State Office
(208) 397-4133 loren.stjohn  
Soils
Domeier Mike State Soil Scientist (801) 524-4574 mike.domeier (801) 631-0713
Grow Raymond Soil Scientist (801) 524-4253 raymond.grow (801) 557-7079


Snow Survey Staff

245 North Jimmy Doolittle Road (5375 West)
Salt Lake City, UT 84116

 
Last Name First Name Position Phone Email Cell Phone
Julander Randy Data Collection Officer (801) 524-5213 x112 randy.julander (801) 518-8421
Sutcliffe Kent Soil Scientist for the Soil Climate Analysis Network (SCAN) (801) 524-5213 x117 kent.sutcliffe (801) 360-6807
Brosten Troy Hydrologist (801) 524-5213 x111 troy.brosten  
Clayton Jordan Hydrologist (801) 524-5213 x115 jordan.clayton  
Nault Bob Electronic Technician (801) 524-5213 x113 bob.nault  
Uriona Beau Hydrologist (801) 524-5213 x116 beau.uriona  
O'Connel Jeff Hydrologist (801) 524-5213 x114 jeffrey.i.oconnell  


Programs

Title Name Phone
Employee Assistance Program The Sand Creek Group
2965 West State Road 434
Suite 100
Longwood, FL 32779
1-888-243-5744

FAX (407) 788-8822
State Volunteer Coordinator Gayla Pressett (435) 637-0041 x15
Health & Safety Officer Richard Vigil (801) 524-4563
Ethics Officer Vacant  
FOIA Officer Vacant  
Backup Ethics & FOIA Officer Vacant  
State Mentor Coordinator Richard Vigil (801) 524-4563


Civil Rights Committee and Special Emphasis Program Managers