Skip

2014 Northeast Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference - Agenda

Quick Links

Monday, June 23, 2014
Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Thursday, June 26, 2014
 

Monday, June 23, 2014
Moderator – Al Averill, NRCS

Time Activity Presenter(s)
7:00AM - 8:00AM Registration in atrium of Boyd Science Center, coffee/tea/juice service, light breakfast fare
8:00AM - 8:20AM Welcome Boyd 144 Rick Ellsmore, NRCS State Conservationist, New Hampshire
Tom Wagner, USFS
  National Cooperative Soil Survey Reports - Boyd 144
8:20AM - 8:40AM NRCS Soil Science Division Update: Status of Reorganization and Direction (PDF; 3.25 MB) Roy Vick / Pam Thomas, NRCS
8:40AM - 9:00AM

Soil Survey Investigations, SDJR Update, and National Soil Survey Center Report (PDF; 1.36 MB)

Dave Hoover, NRCS
9:00AM - 9:20AM U.S. Forest Service Update (PDF; 296 KB) Greg Nowacki, USFS
9:20AM - 9:40AM Consulting Soil Scientists Activities (PDF; 3.19 MB) Raymond Lobdell, Society of Soil Scientists of Northern New England
9:40AM - 10:00AM University Cooperator Update (PDF; 1.26 MB) Mark Stolt, Univ. of Rhode Island
10:00AM - 10:15AM Break; coffee/tea/juice service, light fare
 

University Research/Projects/Information Sharing

 
10:15AM - 10:30AM

Dynamic Soil Properties Across Ecological Sites and Their Disturbed States (PDF; 2.52 MB)

Patrick Drohan, Penn State Univ.

10:30AM - 10:45AM

Ecological Sites, Pedometrics, and the Story of Red Spruce in the Allegheny Highlands (PDF; 2.57 MB)

James Thompson, West Virginia Univ.
10:45AM - 11:00AM

Inconsistencies in Terminology and Definitions of Organic Soil Materials (PDF; 1.21 MB)

Mark Stolt, Univ. of Rhode Island

11:00AM - 11:15AM

Wetland Peat Accumulation and Carbon Crediting for Coastal Socio-ecological System Resilience (PDF; 3.56 MB)

Brian Needelman, Univ. of Maryland

11:15AM - 11:30AM

Replicate Sites or Within Site Replication (PDF; 1.08 MB)

Mickey Spokas, Univ. of Massachusetts

11:30AM - 11:45AM

Reclamation Research in VA (PDF; 1.58 MB)

John Galbraith, Virginia Tech

11:45AM - 11:55AM Committee Overview (PDF; 747 KB) Al Averill
12:00PM - 12:55PM Buffet Lunch; Prospect Hall
1:00PM - 2:00PM

Committee Breakout Sessions

  • Subaqueous and Hydric Soils - Boyd 001
    • Deb Surabian (SAS) and Rob Tunstead (hydric) – Co-chairs
  • Bylaws - Boyd 236
    • Thom Villars – Chair
  • Research Needs - Boyd 005
    • Donald Ross – Chair
  • Soil and Ecosystem Dynamics - Boyd 144
    • Patrick Drohan and Nels Barrett – Co-chairs
 
2:10PM - 3:10PM

Committee Breakout Sessions

  • Subaqueous and Hydric  Soils - Boyd 001
    • Deb Surabian (SAS) and Rob Tunstead (hydric) – Co-chairs
  • Taxonomy (Standards, Interpretations, and Procedures) - Boyd 144
    • Debbie Anderson – Chair
  • New Technology - Boyd 005
    • Dave Zimmerman and Edwin Muniz – Co-chairs
  • By laws - Boyd 236
    • Thom Villars – Chair
 
3:10PM - 3:30PM Break; beverages and snacks
3:30PM - 4:30PM

Committee Breakout Sessions

  • New Technology - Boyd 005
    • Dave Zimmerman and Edwin Muniz – Co-chairs
  • Research Needs - Boyd 236
    • Donald Ross – Chair
  • Soil and Ecosystem Dynamics - Boyd 001
    • Patrick Drohan and Nels Barrett – Co-chairs
  • Taxonomy (Standards, Interpretations, and Procedures) - Boyd 144
    • Debbie Anderson – Chair
 
4:30PM - 5:30PM Poster Session

 

Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Moderator – Scott Bailey, USFS

Time Activity Presenter(s)
7:00AM - 7:50AM

Full breakfast buffet, Prospect Hall

SSSNNE business meeting concurrent with breakfast
  Technical Field Tour, Hubbard Brook Experimental Forest
8:00AM - 8:30AM Bus trip from campus to Hubbard Brook Experimental Forest (HBEF)  
8:45AM - 9:00AM Introduction Scott Bailey, U.S. Forest Service, Northern Research Station
9:00AM - 9:30AM Glacial Geology of White Mountains; character and distribution of soil parent material Woody Thompson, Maine Geological Survey
9:30AM - 10:00AM Ground penetrating radar studies of soil parent material and the bedrock interface at HBEF Steven Arcone, U.S. Army Cold Regions Research Laboratory
10:00AM - 10:15AM Break
10:15AM - 10:45AM Hydropedology at Hubbard Brook: Landscape patterns and hydrologic processes Scott Bailey, U.S. Forest Service, Northern Research Station
10:45AM - 11:15AM Hydropedology at Hubbard Brook: Chemistry and morphology of vertical versus lateral spodic horizons Donald Ross, University of Vermont, Dept. of Plant and Soil Science
10:45AM - 11:15AM Hydropedology at Hubbard Brook: Chemistry and morphology of vertical versus lateral spodic horizons Donald Ross, University of Vermont, Dept. of Plant and Soil Science
11:15AM - 12:15PM Shuttle to watersheds  
12:15PM - 12:45PM Box lunch provided
12:45PM - 3:45PM Soil observations to illustrate variations in vertically versus laterally formed Spodosols and the role of rapid deglaciation in soil parent material properties All
3:45PM - 4:30PM Return and reassemble, HBEF headquarters: observations and feedback on soils research at Hubbard brook All
4:30PM - 5:00PM Return to Plymouth State University  

 

Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Moderators – Andy Colter, USFS and Bob Long, NRCS

Time Activity Presenter(s)
7:00AM - 7:45AM

Full breakfast buffet, Prospect Hall

Pre-Field Tour Presentations - Boyd 144

8:00AM - 8:30AM Update on Ecological Sites, Site Descriptions, and the Ecological Site Handbook (PDF; 2.48 MB) Craig Busskohl, NRCS
8:30AM - 9:00AM Integrating soil survey, TEUI, and ESD on the WMNF: An NRCS-USFS partnership (PPT; 2.14 MB) Greg Nowacki, USFS
9:00AM - 9:30AM Landscape Stratification and Raster Soil Mapping on the WMNF (1.89 MB) Jessica Philippe, NRCS
9:30AM - 10:00AM Ecological Unit Inventory on the WMNF (PDF; 4.7 MB) Andy Colter, USFS
  Technical Field Tour, White Mountain National Forest Soil Survey, Land Typing and Ecological Site Inventory
10:00AM - 11:00AM Bus trip to project area  
11:00AM - 1:15PM Watershed view and on to site 1. Discuss soil, site, and vegetation data collected to support TEUI, ESD, and raster soil mapping. Compare raster soil component maps to terrain features and soils. Andy Colter12-STJ SSO staff
11:15AM - 2:00PM Lunch at Tunnel Brook. Box lunch provided
2:00PM - 3:30PM Site 2. Discuss/observe derivatives of LiDAR elevation data as tools for landscape stratification and soil predictive modeling. Component-level soil mapping (and/or Landtype Phase) as a tool for forest management. Surface rock fragment class estimation. Andy Colter, 12-STJ SSO staff
3:30PM - 4:30PM Return trip to campus  
6:00PM - 6:30PM Social  
6:00PM - 9:00PM Buffet dinner; Prospect Hall, Newfound Room

Cross-application of limnogeology and soil science for understanding watershed carbon transport and trace element fluxes through time Lisa Doner, PSU

Soil Systems, Phil Schoeneberger, NRCS

Silver Spade Award, Mark Stolt, URI

 

Thursday, June 26, 2014
Moderator – Kim McCracken, NRCS

Time Activity Presenter(s)
  Light breakfast fare available throughout the morning
7:30AM - 8:30AM

Breakout Sessions

  • University Cooperator Breakouts
  • NRCS Breakouts
  • Committee Breakouts
 
8:30AM - 9:30AM NECSS Town Hall Meeting on The Future of Soil Survey for the NECSS/State Soil Scientists; customer needs All; moderated by Dave Hoover, NRCS
9:30AM - 9:45AM Break; coffee/tea/juice service, light fare
9:45AM - 11:00AM

Committee Reports

Taxonomy and Standards Committee – Anderson

Hydric/Subaqueous Soils Committee – Surabian/Tunstead

New Technology Committee – Zimmermann/Muniz

Research Needs Committee – Ross

Soil and Ecosystem Dynamics Committee – Drohan/Barrett

Bylaws Committee – Averill

 
11:00AM - 11:45AM MLRA Soil Survey Regional Offices (SSRO) Reports
11:00AM - 11:15AM SSRO 3 Report (PDF; 5.99 MB) Debbie Anderson, NRCS Regional Director, Raleigh, NC
11:15AM - 11:30AM SSRO 6 Report (PDF; 1.49 MB) Jeffrey R. Thomas, Senior Regional Soil Scientist, Morgantown WV
11:30AM - 11:45AM SSRO 12 Report (PDF; 2.36 MB) Luis Hernandez, NRCS Regional Director, Amherst, MA
11:45AM - 12:30PM Northeast Cooperative Soil Survey Business Meeting  
12:30PM Adjourn