Skip

2014 Western Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference - Agenda

Quick Links

Monday, June 16, 2014
Tuesday, June 17, 2014
Wednesday, June 18, 2014
Thursday, June 19, 2014
 

Monday, June 16, 2014
General Session – Convene in Willamette Falls Room; posters and displays in will be in the Willamette Falls Room (back of room). Poster stands will be provided.
Moderator – Thor Thorson (NRCS)

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 4:30PM Registration (no fee) at entry to Willamette Falls Room  
8:00AM - 8:40AM Welcome, Meeting Overview, Logistics, and Introduction of Conference Members Dr. Scott Burns, Portland State University and Thor Thorson, NRCS, Oregon
8:40AM - 9:30AM National Priorities in NRCS (PDF; 4.29 MB) Roy Vick, NRCS
9:30AM - 9:50AM Soil Data Join Recorrelation (SDJR) (PDF; 1.83 MB) Paul Finnell, NRCS
9:50AM - 10:20AM Break – refreshments provided
10:20AM - 11:00AM Multi-Scale Geormorphic Classifications in Predictive and Update Digital Soil Mapping (PDF; 6.04 MB) Dr. Jay Noller, OSU
11:00AM - 11:40AM EPA Ecoregion Development and Use (PDF; 12.6 MB) Jim Omernik, EPA
11:40AM - 12:45PM Lunch (provided)
12:45PM - 1:25PM Development of Soil Drought Index Map Based on Climatic and Soil Properties (PDF; 8.75 MB) Karen Bennett, USFS
1:25PM - 1:45PM Proposed Framework for Delivery of Soil Climate Data to MRLA Soil Survey Offices (PPTX; 15.2 MB) Jennifer Wood, NRCS
1:45PM - 2:05PM National Soil Survey Center (PPTX; 5.5 MB) Maxine Levin, NRCS
2:05PM - 2:30PM Break – refreshments provided
2:30PM - 3:00PM Yakama Nation Soil Survey Use (PDF; 15.4 MB) Dr. Steve Wangemann, BIA
3:00PM - 4:30PM Land of Fire and Ice (PDF; 10.7 MB) Dr. Scott Burns, PSU
  Evening on your own  

 

Tuesday, June 17, 2014
Location – Willamette Falls Room
Moderator – Thor Thorson (NRCS)

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 9:00AM Soil Health - A Look at the Living Soil (PPTX; 14.8 MB) Jon Stika, NRCS
9:00AM - 10:00AM Oregon Land Use Laws and Soil Survey - DLCD and ODA (PDF; 7.28 MB) Katherine Daniels and Jim Johnson, State of Oregon
10:00AM - 10:15AM Break – refreshments provided
10:15AM - 11:00AM Ecosystem Services (PPTX; 59.3 MB) Dr. Eugene Kelly, CSU
11:00AM - 12:00PM EPA West Region Research / EPA Local Research (PPTX; 23.1 MB) Dr. Mark Johnson, EPA
12:00AM - 1:15PM Lunch (on your own)
1:15PM - 1:45PM Geormorphic Landform Mapping and Soil Survey in the Willamette Valley (PDF; 670 KB) Dr. Frank Reckendorf, NRCS (retired)
1:45PM - 2:30PM Terroir (PDF; 5.65 MB) Dr. Scott Burns, PSU
2:30PM - 4:30PM Breakouts (five sessions)
  • Soil Survey Standards (Astoria Room)
  • Applied Technology (Coos Bay Room)
  • Research (Trillium Lake Room)
  • ESI/ESD Standards (Crater Lake Room)
  • By-Laws (Pyramid Lake Room)
Each conference attendee will pick two Committees to attend; rotate at one-hour mark
4:30PM - 6:00PM Poster Session and Reception (authors to be present, if possible)  
6:00PM - 8:00PM Dinner (provided)  

Committee Chair, Soil Survey Standards – Mike Regan
Committee Chair, Applied Technology
Stephen Roecker; Co-chair Dylan Beaudette
Committee Chair, Research
Carrie-Ann Houdeshell
Committee Chair, ESI/ESD Standards
Kendra Moseley
Committee Chair, By-laws
Cory Cole
 

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Time Activity
8:00AM - 5:00PM

Field Trip – Soils and Terroir, and Geomorphology of the Columbia River Gorge and the Willamette Valley and Foothills.

Stop 1 – Chantaclier Point - Geology of the Gorge Area (Dr. Scott Burns)

Stop 2 – Stoller Vineyard - State Soil Series Jory pedon (basalt parent material), Vineyard owner presentation, Terroir discussion, Geomorphic surface discussion. Box lunch provided at this stop.

Stop 3 – Willakenzie Vineyard - Melbourne/Willakenzie Series pedon (sedimentary parent material), Vineyard owner presentation, Terroir discussion, Geomorphic surface discussion.

Buses will leave the University Place parking lot promptly at 8 a.m., returning at 5 p.m.

 

Thursday, June 19, 2014
Location – Willamette Falls Room
Moderator – Thor Thorson (NRCS)

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 9:00AM ESI / ESD (PDF; 1.39 MB) Dr. Joel Brown, NRCS
9:00AM - 9:30AM Using Soil Information to Guide Large-Scale Landscape Restoration (PDF; 4.0 MB) Michael Brown, USFS
9:30AM - 10:00AM Soil Climate Monitoring Data: Needs and Management (PDF; 1.02 MB) Deb Harms, NRCS
10:00AM - 10:20AM Break – refreshments provided
10:20AM - 10:40AM Rapid Soil Carbon Project (PDF; 3.67 MB) Skye Wills, NRCS
10:40AM - 11:00AM Dynamic Soil Properties (PPTX; 4.9 MB) Skye Wills, NRCS
11:00AM - 12:00PM Table Discussion on Rangeland and Forestland Soil Health (PDF; 2.02 MB) Rick Strait, NRCS
12:00PM - 1:15PM Lunch (on your own)
1:15PM - 1:30PM Standards Committee Report (PDF; 88 KB) Mike Regan
1:30PM - 1:45PM Applied Technology Committee Report (PDF; 987 KB) Stephen Roecker
1:45PM - 2:00PM Research Committee Report (PDF; 136 KB) Carrie-Ann Houdeshell
2:00PM - 2:15PM ESI Standards Committee Report (PDF; 97 KB) Kendra Moseley
2:15PM - 2:30PM By-Laws Committee Report (PDF; 67 KB) Cory Cole
2:30PM - 3:00PM Discussion, Wrap-Up, and Closing Remarks Dr. Scott Burns and Thor Thorson
3:00PM - 4:00PM Western Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference Business Meeting – Attended by Conference Steering Committee and NCSS Cooperators (Alaska is the location of the 2016 Conference)