Skip

2012 Southern Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference - Agenda

Quick Links

Monday, May 21, 2012
Tuesday, May 22, 2012
Wednesday, May 23, 2012
Thursday, May 24, 2012
Friday, May 25, 2012


Monday, May 21, 2012
Moderator: Steve Blanford

Time Activity Presenter(s)
9:00AM - 5:00PM Registration  
12:00PM - 1:00PM AV Download  
1:00PM - 1:10PM Introductions and General Comments Steve Blanford – State Soil Scientist/MO Leader
Dr. Karathanasis – Univ. of Kentucky
1:10PM - 1:15PM Welcome to Kentucky NRCS Karen Woodrich – Kentucky State Conservationist
1:15PM - 1:30PM Welcome from Western Kentucky University Dr. Blaine Ferrell – Western Kentucky Univ.
1:30PM - 2:30PM Re-Structuring for the Next Generation of Soil Surveys (PDF; 2.24 MB) Micheal Golden – NRCS Deputy Chief for Soil Science and Resource Assessment
2:30PM - 2:50PM Soil Data Join Recorrelation (Harmonization) – Methods, Rationale, and Examples (PDF; 1.73 MB) David Gehring – Kentucky NRCS
2:50PM - 3:20PM Soil Quality and Ecosystems Branch: New Endeavors for Soil Survey (PDF; 5.03 MB) Susan Andrews – National Leader, Soil Quality and Ecosystems, NSSC, NRCS
3:20PM - 3:30PM Break  
3:30PM - 3:45PM Cooperation and Agreements between 1890’s Land Grant Institutions and NRCS Dr. Tsegaye – Kentucky State University
3:45PM - 4:30PM Digital Soil Mapping – Past, Present, Future (PPTX; 9.55 MB) Dr. Phillip Owens – Purdue Univ.
4:30PM - 5:30PM University Cooperator Group Meeting  
5:30PM - 7:00PM Poster Session / Reception / Mixer  

 

Tuesday, May 22, 2012
Moderator: Dr. Karathanasis

Time Activity Presenter(s)
7:30AM - 2:00PM Registration  
7:30AM - 8:00AM Morning Refreshments / AV Download  
8:00AM - 8:10AM Announcements for the Day  
8:10AM - 8:30AM Rapid Assessment of U.S. Soil Carbon for Climate Change and Conservation Planning (PDF; 4.02 MB) Larry West – National Leader, Soil Survey Research and Laboratory, NSSC, NRCS
8:30AM - 9:00AM Meso Net Studies Dr. Stewart Foster – Kentucky State Climatologist
9:00AM - 9:30AM Subaqueous Soil Mapping and Interpretation Development (PPTX; 58.4 MB) Rex Ellis / Todd Osborne – Univ. of Florida
9:30AM - 9:45AM Break  
9:45AM - 11:45AM Committee Breakout Sessions
  • Standards and Taxonomy Committee – Meeting Room 1
  • Subaqueous Soils Committee – Meeting Room 2
  • Research Priorities Committee – Meeting Room 3
  • New Technologies Committee – Meeting Room 4
  • Soil Interpretations Committee – Meeting Room 5
  • Ecological Site Inventory Committee – Crosswinds Room
 
11:45AM - 12:45PM Lunch – on your own  
12:45PM - 1:45PM Soil Quality Initiative David Lamm – East National Technology Support Center, NRCS
1:45PM - 2:15PM Impacts of Commodity Crop Prices on USDA National Food Security Act Wetland Policies Leander Brown – East National Technology Support Center, NRCS
2:15PM - 2:30PM Break  
2:30PM - 4:00PM Committee Breakout Session (cont.)  
4:00PM - 5:00PM The Shawnee Hills Project and Soil Systems Research (PDF; 2.06 MB) Larry West
Matt McCauley – Kentucky NRCS
Dr. Karamat Sistani
ARS
6:00PM - 7:00PM Soil Data Join Recorrelation (Harmonization) Initiative – Informal Session Mike Robotham – National Leader, Soil Survey Interpretations, NSSC, NRCS

 

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Time Activity
7:30AM - 4:30PM Field Trip – lunch included (PDF; 10.7 MB)

 

Thursday, May 24, 2012
Moderator: Darwin Newton

Time Activity Presenter(s)
7:30AM - 8:00AM Morning Refreshments / AV Downloads  
8:00AM - 8:30AM Overview of Soils Program in the Southern Region (PDF; 1.43 MB) Emanuel Hudson – U.S. Forest Service
8:30AM - 10:00AM Committee Breakout Sessions – Finalize Reports  
10:00AM - 10:15AM Break  
10:15AM - 11:35AM Committee Reports  
10:15AM - 10:35AM Standards and Taxonomy Committee  
10:35AM - 10:55AM Subaqueous Soils Committee (PDF; 60 KB)  
10:55AM - 11:15AM Research Priorities Committee (PDF; 916 KB)  
11:15AM - 11:35AM New Technologies Committee (PDF; 32 KB)  
11:35AM - 1:35PM Lunch (provided) and Keynote Address  
1:35PM - 2:00PM Break  
2:00PM - 2:40PM Committee Reports (cont.)  
2:00PM - 2:20PM Soil Interpretations Committee (PDF; 697 KB)  
2:20PM - 2:40PM Soil and Ecosystem Dynamics Standing Committee (PDF; 58 KB)  
2:40PM - 3:00PM Break  
3:00PM - 3:30PM Portable X-Ray Florescence Spectrometry Applications in Soil Science (PDF; 10.95 MB) Dr. David Weindorf – Louisiana State Univ.
3:30PM - 4:00PM Cloud Based Soil Survey Land Use Visualization Web 2.0 Spatial Database (PDF; 9.24 MB) Dr. Tom Mueller – Univ. of Kentucky
4:00PM - 4:30PM Water Quality Studies with USGS Dr. Tanja Williamson – USGS
4:30PM - 5:00PM Cooperator’s Report (PDF; 35 KB)  

 

Friday, May 25, 2012
Moderator: Steve Blanford

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 9:00AM SBAAG Report (PDF; 4.08 MB) Pam Thomas – South Carolina NRCS
9:00AM - 9:30AM Business Meeting  
9:30AM - 9:45AM Break  
9:45AM - 11:00AM Town Hall Meeting –
Soil Survey – A Glimpse into the Future
Mike Robotham
Dr. Phillip Owens
11:00AM - 11:30AM Closing Comments  
11:30AM - 12:00PM Southern Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference Steering Committee Meeting