Skip

2008 Southern Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference Agenda

Sunday, July 13, 2008

Time Activity
3:00PM - 5:00PM Early Registration and AV Download


Monday, July 14, 2008

Time Activity
6:30AM - 7:30AM Morning Refreshments / Registration / AV Download
7:15AM - 6:30PM Field Trip (Box Lunch and Barbeque Dinner Included)
3:00PM - 5:00PM Afternoon Registration / Poster Set-Up / AV Download


Tuesday, July 15, 2008
Chairs: Deanna Peterson (morning) and Edward Ealy (afternoon)

Time Activity Presenter(s)
7:30AM - 5:30PM Registration / AV Download  
7:30AM - 8:30AM Morning Refreshments  
8:30AM - 8:45AM Introductions and House Keeping Issues Deanna Peterson, NRCS
8:45AM - 9:00AM NRCS Welcome Carlos Suarez, STC, NRCS
9:00AM - 9:10AM University of Florida Welcome (PDF; 2.3 MB) Sabine Grunwald, UF-IFAS
9:10AM - 9:30AM University of Florida George Hochmuth, UF-IFAS
9:30AM - 9:45AM University of Florida Ramesh Reddy, UF-IFAS
9:45AM - 10:00AM U.S. Forest Service Report (PDF; 150 KB) Darrius Truss, USFS
10:00AM - 10:20AM National Park Service Report (PDF; 2.8 MB) Susan Southard, NPS
10:20AM - 10:50AM BREAK  
10:30AM - 12:00PM DSP WORKSHOP  
10:50AM - 11:30AM Status of Restructured Soil Survey (PDF; 1.5 MB) Mike Golden, NRCS
11:30AM - 12:00PM SBAAG Activities and Progress (PDF; 2.9 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 31 KB)
Sharon Waltman, NRCS
12:00PM - 1:30PM LUNCH (on your own)  
1:30PM - 1:50PM NCGC Activities and Projects (PDF; 3.5 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 154 KB)
Tommie Parham, NRCS
1:50PM - 2:20PM Soil Survey Division Priorities and Budget Requirements (PDF; 377 KB) Paul Benedict, NRCS
2:20PM - 2:45PM National Soil Survey Center Report (PDF; 90 KB)
Abstract (PDF; 24 KB)
Bob Ahrens, NRCS
2:45PM - 3:15PM NASIS 6.0 - Where Are We?  What’s Next? (PDF; 2.9 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 54 KB)
Jim Fortner, NRCS
3:15PM - 3:40PM BREAK  
3:40PM - 4:00PM NGDC Activities and Projects (PDF; 1.3 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 33 KB)
Sharon Waltman, NRCS
4:00PM - 4:30PM SRITB (PDF; 3.0 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 34 KB)
Sharon Waltman, NRCS
4:30PM - 5:30PM State Soil Scientist Group Meeting  
4:30PM - 5:30PM University Cooperator Group Meeting  


Wednesday, July 16, 2008
Chairs: Dr. Sabine Grunwald (morning) and Jerry Daigle (afternoon)

Time Activity Presenter(s)
7:00AM - 5:00PM Registration / AV Download  
7:00AM - 8:00AM Morning Refreshments  
8:00AM - 8:40AM Role of Partners in the MLRA Soil Survey (PDF; 709 KB) Mike Golden, NRCS
8:40AM - 9:10AM Soils of Mexico (PDF; 11.8 MB) Luis Hernandez, NRCS
9:10AM - 9:30AM NSCSS Report (PDF; 1.1 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 25 KB)
Joe Schuster, Ecological Resource Consultants, Inc.
9:30AM - 10:00AM NCSS - Research Priorities (PDF; 625 KB)
Abstract (PDF; 27 KB)
Larry West, NRCS
10:00AM - 10:30AM BREAK  
10:30AM - 11:00AM Digital Soil Mapping: Menace, Myth, or Miracle? (PDF; 11.0 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 28 KB)
Sabine Grunwald, UF-IFAS
11:00AM - 11:30AM Development of a Strategic Spatial Sampling Design for the State of Florida (PDF; 3.1 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 30 KB)
Deoyani Sarkhot, UF-IFAS
11:30AM - 12:00PM Rationale for a Plinthic Horizon in Soil Taxonomy (PDF; 6.2 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 62 KB)
John Kelley, NRCS
12:00PM - 1:30PM Awards Luncheon / Keynote Speaker
“Clues and Impediments to the Understanding of SE US Coastal Plain Soils” (PDF; 2.7 MB)
Willie Harris, Soil Genesis and Mineralogy, UF
1:30PM - 4:30PM Soil Taxonomy and Standards Committee (PDF; 91 KB)
Committee Charge (PDF; 88 KB)
Charles Love, NRCS
  Research Priorities Committee
Committee Charge (PDF; 73 KB)
Wayne Hudnall, Texas Tech
  New Technology Committee
Committee Charge (PDF; 70 KB)
Dwain Daniels, NRCS
  Soil Interpretations Committee
Committee Charge (PDF; 77 KB)
Leander Brown, NRCS
  Subaqueous Soils AdHoc Committee
Committee Charge (PDF; 72 KB)
Rex Ellis, UF-IFAS
4:30PM - 5:15PM Southern Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference Business Meeting  
5:15PM - 7:15PM Reception / Poster Session  


Thursday, July 17, 2008
Chairs: Pam Thomas (morning) and Charles Love (afternoon)

Time Activity Presenter(s)
7:00AM - 4:30PM Registration / AV Download  
7:00AM - 8:00AM Morning Refreshments  
8:00AM - 8:30AM How Local Interpretations Became Standard Irrigation Interpretations (PDF; 1.5 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 19 KB)
Wayne Gabriel, NRCS
8:30AM - 9:00AM Utilizing GIS for Assessment, Modeling, and Correlation (PDF; 8.6 MB)
Abstract (PDF; 30 KB)
Sharon Waltman, NRCS
9:00AM - 9:30AM BREAK  
9:30AM - 11:30AM Committee Breakouts - Finalize Reports  
11:30AM - 1:00PM LUNCH (on your own)  
1:00PM - 1:25PM Soil Taxonomy and Standards Committee Report (PDF; 82 KB)
Text (PDF; 55 KB)
Charles Love, NRCS
1:25PM - 1:50PM Research Priorities Committee Report (PDF; 15 KB)
Text (PDF; 19 KB)
Wayne Hudnall, Texas Tech
1:50PM - 2:15PM New Technology Committee Report (PDF; 34 KB)
Text (PDF; 35 KB)
Dwain Daniels, NRCS
2:15PM - 2:40PM Soil Interpretations Report
Text (PDF; 9 KB)
Leander Brown, NRCS
2:40PM - 3:10PM BREAK  
3:10PM - 3:35PM Subaqueous Soils AdHoc Committee Report (PDF; 5.1 MB) Rex Ellis, UF-IFAS
3:35PM - 4:00PM Cooperators Breakout Session Report
Text (PDF; 16 KB)
 
4:00PM - 4:30PM Closing Comments Maxine Levin, NRCS
  Closing Comments / Announcements Deanna Peterson, NRCS
4:30PM - 5:30PM Southern Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference Steering Committee Meeting