Skip

2008 North Central Regional Work Planning Conference Proceedings

Monday, June 23, 2008
Moderator: Cleveland Watts

Time Activity Presenter(s)
10:00AM - 1:00PM Registration  
1:00PM - 1:15PM Welcome Eric Banks, State Conservationist, NRCS, Kansas
1:15PM - 1:30PM NSSC Update (PDF; 752 KB) Robert Ahrens, NRCS
1:30PM - 2:30PM Australia’s Ambition for Soil Information and Soil Landscape Research: The Components Necessary for National and Global Soil Grids (PDF; 2.3 MB) Michael Grundy, CSIRO, Australia
2:30PM - 3:00PM BREAK  
3:00PM - 4:00PM Geology, Geomorphology, and Late-Quaternary Paleoenvironments of the Flint Hills (PDF; 10.1 MB) Rolfe Mandel, KU
4:00PM - 4:45PM Developments in Soil Survey Investigations and Characterization Data (PDF; 1.2 MB) Thomas Reinsch, NRCS
4:45PM - 5:00PM Housekeeping  
5:30PM - 6:30PM Social Hour at KSU Alumni Center  
6:30PM - 8:00PM Banquet at KSU Alumni Center  


Tuesday, June 24, 2008
Moderators: Cameron Loerch (morning) and Clayton Lee (afternoon)

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 8:45AM New Technologies for Measurement of Soil Carbon: Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (PDF; 1.8 MB) Charles Rice, KSU
8:45AM - 9:30AM Deep Organic Carbon in Alluvial Valleys Marcia Schulmeister, ESU
9:30AM - 10:00AM BREAK  
10:00AM - 10:45AM Field Testing and Modeling the Effects of Treated Wastewater for Crop Irrigation near Dodge City, KS: Minimizing the Nitrogen Adverse Effects (PDF; 5.0 MB) Marios Sophocleus, KGS
10:45AM - 11:30AM Use of Nitrogen-15 and Carbon-13 Isotopes, Other Tracers, and Water Chemistry to Evaluate Movement of Irrigated Treated Wastewater through Loess Soils, Dodge City, Kansas (PPT; 7.7 MB) Margaret Townsend, KGS
11:30AM - 12:30PM LUNCH  
12:30PM - 2:00PM Breakout Session
  • Committee 1 - Classification & Standards
  • Committee 2 - Research Needs
  • Committee 3 - New Technology
  • Committee 4 - Interpretations
 
2:00PM - 2:45PM Pedotransfer Functions for Estimating Saturated Hydraulic Conductivity: Opportunities for Minimizing Uncertainty (PDF; 640 KB) Gerard Kluitenberg, KSU
2:45PM - 3:15PM BREAK  
3:15PM - 4:00PM Kansas and National Biomass Resource Assessments and NRCS Assistance (PDF; 1.3 MB) Richard Nelson, KSU
4:00PM - 4:30PM Diverse Water Movement Studies & Amoozemeter Applications in MO5 (PDF; 3.4 MB) Phil Schoeneberger, NRCS
4:30PM - 5:00PM Potential of Carbon Sequestration in Brazilian No-Till (PDF; 7.7 MB) Telmo Amado, Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil
5:00PM Konza Prairie Field Trip Overview (PDF; 6.8 MB) Bill Wehmueller, NRCS


Wednesday, June 25, 2008
Moderator: John Warner

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 12:00PM Field Trip to Konza Prairie  
12:00PM - 1:30PM LUNCH  
1:30PM - 2:00PM How to Measure Rock Density (PDF; 2.6 MB) Bob Grossman, NRCS
2:00PM - 3:30PM Breakout Session
  • Committee 1 - Classification & Standards
  • Committee 2 - Research Needs
  • Committee 3 - New Technology
  • Committee 4 - Interpretations
 
3:30PM - 4:00PM BREAK  
4:00PM - 5:00PM Discussion  


Thursday, June 26, 2008
Moderator: Richard Gehring

Time Activity Presenter(s)
8:00AM - 8:30AM MO Leaders’ Report  
8:30AM - 8:45PM NCERA-3 Summary  
8:45AM - 9:30AM Committee Reports  
9:30AM - 9:45AM BREAK  
9:45AM - 12:00PM Business Meeting / Closing