Skip

2006 West Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference Proceedings

Monday, June 19, 2006
Moderator:  Craig Ditzler

Time Title / Activity Presenter
10:00 am - 11:30 am
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Registration  
1:00 pm - 1:10 pm Introductory Remarks Jeff Bruggink, U.S. Forest Service
1:10 pm - 1:25 pm Welcome Todd Nielson, State Administrative Officer, NRCS
Agency Reports
Time Title / Activity Presenter
1:25 pm - 1:40 pm Agricultural Experiment Station (PDF; 2.7 MB) Janis Boettinger, Utah State Univ.
1:40 pm - 1:55 pm Bureau of Indian Affairs (PDF; 5.57 MB) Patricia Wright, BIA
1:55 pm - 2:10 pm Bureau of Land Management (PDF; 1.8 MB)

Text (DOC; 48 KB)
Bill Ypsilantis, BLM
2:10 pm - 2:25 pm Department of Defense (PDF; 514 KB)

Text (DOC; 27 KB)
George Teachman, NRCS
2:25 pm - 2:40 pm Natural Resources Conservation Service (PDF; 1.2 MB) Mike Golden, NRCS
2:40 pm - 3:00 pm National Park Service and Federal Lands Advisory Group (PDF; 3.0 MB) Pete Biggam, NPS
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm BREAK  
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm U.S. Forest Service (PDF; 499 KB) Randy Davis, FS
Cooperator Reports
Time Title / Activity Presenter
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Utah Association of Conservation Districts (PDF; 2.0 MB) Gordon Younker, UACD
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm National Society of Consulting Soil Scientists (PDF; 2.9 MB) Barry Dutton, Land and Water Inc.
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm Tribal Liaison (DOC; 33 KB) Teresa Wilde
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm Agriculture and Agri-Food Pacific Agri-Food Research Canada (PDF; 664 KB) Elizabeth Kenney, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Geomorphic Overview of Heber and Strawberry Valleys (PDF; 1.2 MB) Janis Boettinger, Utah State Univ.
5:00 pm ADJOURN  
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Poster Session Authors at posters


Tuesday, June 20, 2006 (joint session with WSSS in morning)
Moderator:  Janis Boettinger

Time Title / Activity Presenter
8:00 am - 8:30 am Benchmark Soilscapes to Predict Effects of Climate Change in the Western USA (PDF; 999 KB)

Text (DOC; 34 KB)
Toby O’Geen, University of California, Davis
8:30 am - 9:00 am Pedological Sampling Adds Value to a Study to Evaluate the Status of N, P, K in the Ag. Soils of the Lower Fraser Valley of BC, Canada (PDF; 2.7 MB)

Text (DOC; 69 KB)
Elizabeth Kenney, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
9:00 am - 9:30 am Detailed Landform Mapping in Support of Soil Survey in North Cascades National Park (PDF; 4.3 MB) John Reidel, NPS
9:30 am - 10:00 am BREAK  
10:00 am - 10:30 am National Geospatial Development Center Activities and Cooperator Opportunities (PDF; 1.5 MB)

Text (DOC; 44 KB)
Jon Hempel, NRCS
10:30 am - 10:50 am Review of Research Proposals from Cooperators (PDF; 835 KB) David Hammer, NRCS
10:50 am - 11:10 am Innovative Concepts in Soil Survey on the Shoshone National Forest (PDF; 6.9 MB)

Text (DOC; 71 KB)
Aaron Wells, Montana State Univ.
11:10 am - 12:30 pm LUNCH  
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Applied Technology Committee Committee members
Bill Ypsilantis - Chair
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Standards Subcommittee on Taxonomy Committee members
Tom Hahn - Chair
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm BREAK  
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Ad Hoc Committee on Interpretations Committee members
Susan Southard - Chair
5:00 pm ADJOURN  
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Banquet
“Climate Change - Overview of the Science, and What the  Results Suggest for the Future” (PDF; 3.2 MB)
Presentation of awards will follow guest speaker
Larry Hipps, Utah State Univ.


Wednesday, June 21, 2006 (joint field trip with WSSS)

Time Title / Activity
7:45 am - 6:00 pm Soil Field Tour
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Hospitality Get-Together


Thursday, June 22, 2006
Moderator:  Lisa Bryant

Time Title / Activity Presenter
8:00 am - 8:25 am Applied Technology Committee Report (PDF; 110 KB)

Text (DOC; 79 KB)
Bill Ypsilantis, BLM
8:25 am - 8:50 am Soil Survey Standards Subcommittee on Taxonomy Report (PDF; 15 KB) Tom Hahn, NRCS
8:50 am - 9:15 am Research Needs Committee Report (PDF; 20 KB) Toby O’Geen, Univ. of California, Davis
9:15 am - 9:40 am Ad Hoc Committee on Interpretations Report (PDF; 975 KB)

Text (DOC; 51 KB)
Susan Southard, NRCS
9:40 am - 10:00 am Group Discussion of Committee Reports Group
10:00 am - 10:30 am BREAK  
10:30 am - 11:00 am A Three-Tiered Approach for Coupled Vegetation and Soil Sampling to Develop Ecological Site Descriptions (PDF; 1.8 MB)

Text (DOC; 27 KB)
Brandon Bestelmeyer, ARS
11:00 am - 11:30 am Dynamic Soil Properties Pilot Study (PDF; 2.8 MB)

Text (DOC; 715 KB)
Pete Biggam, NPS; Cathy Scott, Dana Truman, Arlene Tugel, NRCS
11:30 am - 1:00 pm LUNCH  
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Ecological Principles in Soil Survey Committee Report (PDF; 114 KB)

Text (DOC; 49 KB)
Randy Davis, USFS
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Cedar Mountain Study (PDF; 2.7 MB) Kristin May, NRCS
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Update on U.S. Forest Service SRI/TEUI Activities (PDF; 480 KB)

Text (DOC; 93 KB)
Randy Davis, USFS
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm BREAK  
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Conference Business Meeting (DOC; 37 KB) Group
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Conference Wrap-Up Jeff Bruggink, U.S. Forest Service
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Agency / Cooperator Breakout Sessions Group


Friday, June 23, 2006

Time Title / Activity Presenter
8:00 am - 9:00 am Western Regional NCSS/WSSS Business Meeting Steering Committee
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Federal Lands Advisory Group Meeting Advisory Group members