Skip

2006 North Central Regional Soil Survey Conference Proceedings

Sunday, June 25, 2006

Time Title / Activity Presenter
1:00 - 5:00 PM Registration  
4:00 - 6:00 PM PSCAND Annual Meeting  
6:00 - 9:00 PM Reception - No-host Social  


Monday, June 26, 2006
General Session PM Moderator: Terry Gisvold

Time Title / Activity Presenter
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM Registration  
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM NCERA3 Meeting  
9:30 - 11:30 AM ND Annual Work Planning Conference  
1:00 - 1:10 PM Welcome to North Dakota (PDF; 4.21 MB) Dr. David Hopkins, NDSU
1:10 - 1:20 PM Opening Remarks J.R. Flores, NRCS
1:20 - 1:45 PM Video - Pictorial of North Dakota  
1:45 - 2:25 PM National Soil Survey Program (PDF; 1.24 MB) Micheal Golden, NRCS
2:25 - 2:35 PM National Survey Linda Greene, NRCS
2:35 - 3:00 PM Break  
3:00 - 4:00 PM Rationale for a 2nd Generation of Soil Taxonomy: "Differentiation of Dynamic and Pedogenic Steady State Properties" (PDF; 1.44 MB) Dr. Neil Smeck, Ohio State University
4:00 - 5:00 PM Committee Breakout Sessions  
5:30 - 8:00 PM PSCAND Reception & Poster Session  


Tuesday, June 27, 2006
General Session AM Moderator: Cleveland Watts
An Overview of New Spatial Technologies

Time Title / Activity Presenter
8:00 - 8:30 AM Emerging Trends in Soil Mapping and Interpretation (PDF; 1.70 MB) Amanda Moore, NRCS
8:30 - 9:00 AM Footsteps Into Modeling (PDF; 10.7 MB) Jackie Henderson, BOR
9:00 - 9:45 AM IFSAR Technology Dwain Daniels, NRCS
9:45 - 10:15 AM Break  
10:15 - 11:00 AM Agency Reports  
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Committee Breakout Sessions  
12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch  


General Session PM Moderator: Cindy Stiles
New Spatial Technologies - Applications

Time Title / Activity Presenter
1:00 - 1:30 PM Leveraging Satellite Technology to Advance Ecosystem Research & Application (PDF; 1.90 MB) Dr. Rebecca Phillips, USDA/ARS
Dr. Ofer Beeri, UND
1:30 - 2:00 PM North Dakota Terrain Modeling Project (PDF; 11.9 MB) Dr. David Franzen, NDSU
2:00 - 2:45 PM Geospatial Applications for Natural Resource Management in Idaho (PDF; 15.3 MB) Dr. Paul Gessler, Univ. of Idaho
2:45 - 3:15 PM Break  
3:15 - 3:30 PM NCGC Update Sam Brown, NRCS
4:00 - 4:30 PM History of the North Dakota Badlands Bruce Kaye, NPS
4:30 - 5:00 PM Geology and Prehistoric Life of North Dakota (PDF; 44.1 MB) John Hoganson, NDGS
5:30 - 6:30 PM No-host Social  
6:30 - 8:30 PM Banquet and Awards  


Wednesday, June 28, 2006

Time Title / Activity Presenter
7:15 AM - 5:00 PM Field Trip
North Dakota Soils, Landscape & Geology
 
Evening Pitchfork Fondue/Medora Musical  


Thursday, June 29, 2006
General Session AM Moderator: Michael Sucik
Soil Geochemistry Initiatives

Time Title / Activity Presenter
7:30 - 10:30 AM NCERA-3 Committee Meeting (PDF; 694 KB)  
8:00 - 8:30 AM Overview of Soil Trace Metal Chemistry (PDF; 3.10 MB) Dr. Larry Cihacek, NDSU
8:30 - 9:10 AM Geochemical Survey of Soils in North Dakota (PDF; 1.62 MB) Dr. Lorraine Manz, NDGS
9:10 - 9:50 AM Relating Soil Zinc, Copper, and Cadmium Levels to Soil Properties in Northern North Dakota Dr. Bud Norvell, ARS
9:50 - 10:20 AM Break  
10:20 - 10:50 AM The NRCS National Program on Soil Geochemistry (PDF; 16.4 MB) Dr. Mike Wilson, NRCS
10:50 - 11:20 AM Overviews From Canada - Soil Landscapes of Canada Project (PDF; 5.43 MB) Walter Fraser, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
11:20 AM - 12:30 PM Lunch  


General Session PM Moderator: Ken Olson

Time Title / Activity Presenter
12:30 - 1:30 PM Committee Breakout Sessions  
1:30 - 2:30 PM MO Leaders Report  
2:30 - 3:00 PM Break  
3:00 - 3:15 PM NCERA-3 Committee Summary (PDF; 694 KB)  
3:15 - 4:00 PM Conference Summary Talk - Panel Discussion  


Friday, June 30, 2006
General Session AM Moderator: Jon Gerkin

Time Title / Activity Presenter
8:00 - 8:20 AM Committee 1 Report - Taxonomy & Standards (PDF; 106 KB)  
8:20 - 8:40 AM Committee 2 Report - Research Needs (PDF; 425 KB)  
8:40 - 9:00 AM Committee 3 Report - New Technology (PDF; 32 KB)  
9:00 - 9:30 AM Break  
9:30 - 9:50 AM Committee 4 Report - Interpretations (PDF; 220 KB)  
9:50 - 10:10 AM Committee 5 Report - By-laws (PDF; 129 KB)  
10:10 - 10:30 AM Committee 6 Report - Future Direction of Soil Survey (PDF; 3.57 MB)  
10:30 - 11:00 AM Business Meeting  
11:00 - 11:30 AM Closing Remarks  
11:30 AM Adjourn