Skip

Agenda - 2004 South Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference

Agenda - 2004 South Regional Cooperative Soil Survey Conference

Biloxi, Mississippi

June 7 - June 10, 2004

Monday June 7, 2004
Tuesday June 8, 2004
Wednesday June 9, 2004
Thursday June 10, 2004

Monday, June 7

9:30 a.m. - 1:30 Registration

1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Meetings (main room)

Moderator - Wayne Hudnall

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Introductions and meeting overview-Mike Lilly

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Maxine Levine, Program Manager

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. MO leaders: Charles Love (Auburn), Edgar Mersiovsky (Little Rock)

3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Joe Schuster – National Society of Consulting Soil Scientists

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Committee: Hydric Soils (Karl Hipple)

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Committee: Water Table (George Martin & Joey Shaw)

4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Committee: Sharkey Study (MO-16) (Doug Slabough)

5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Cocktail Mixer

Tuesday, June 8

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Meetings (main room)

Moderator - Delaney Johnson

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Lincoln Representative (Karl Hipple)

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. World Soils Congress (Warren Lynn)

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Thermic-Hyperthermic Study (Henry Mount)

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Committee: Soil Taxonomy (Craig Ditzler)

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Morning Break (refreshments)

10:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Meetings (main room)

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. NCSS Conference Task Force-Mike Lilly

10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Field identification (quantification), classification, and interpretation of high mica soils and plinthite/ironstone (John Kelley)

11:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Committee: Temperature (Wayne Hudnall)

11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Luncheon: Speaker- West Higginbothom, U.S. Senate Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry Committee

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Meetings (main room)

Moderator – Steve Lawrence

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Marketing (Gary Muckel)

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Flooding (Doug Slabaugh)

2:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Breakout meetings

Wednesday, June 9

8:10 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Meetings (main room)

Moderator, Joe Schuster

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Committee report: Hydric Soils

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Committee report: Soil Taxonomy

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Committee report: Water Table

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Committee report: Sharkey Study

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Morning break (refreshments)

10:15 a.m. - Noon Meetings (main room)

10:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Mark LaSalle, Coastal Research & Extension Center  - Mark Woodrey, Grand Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

11:30 a.m. – Noon Wrap up

Lunch on your own

1:30 p.m. - Until Field Trip to Gulf Coast National Wildlife Refuge

Thursday, June 10

State Soil Scientists

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Meetings (main room)

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Morning break (refreshments)

10:15 a.m. - Noon Meetings (main room)

MO Board of Directors

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Meetings (main room)

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Afternoon break (refreshments)

2:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Meetings (main room)