Skip

Tech and Program Spec

Technical and Program Area Specialists

Conservation Specialties

Conservation Specialty Name Phone Fax E-Mail
Aerial Photography Kevin Wegenke 605-352-1257 605-352-1261 kevin.wegenke@sd.usda.gov
Aging Watershed Infrastructure Jay Cobb 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov
Agricultural Water Management Jay Cobb 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov
Agroforestry Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Agronomy Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Air Quality (tech) Jeff Vander Wilt 605-352-1242 605-352-1261 jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
Alternative Dispute Resolution Program Vickie Blindauer 605-352-1207 605-352-1270 vickie.blindauer@sd.usda.gov
Alternative Enterprises Doug Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
American Heritage Rivers Dana Vaillancourt 605-352-1217 605-352-1261 dana.vaillancourt@sd.usda.gov
American Indian Activities Dana Vaillancourt 605-352-1217 605-352-1261 dana.vaillancourt@sd.usda.gov
Animal Agriculture and Water Quality Regulations Brett Pettigrew 605-352-1222 605-352-1261 brett.pettigrew@sd.usda.gov
Animal Feeding Operations (AFO) Brett Pettigrew 605-352-1222 605-352-1261 brett.pettigrew@sd.usda.gov
Animal Husbandry Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Animal Waste Management Brett Pettigrew 605-352-1229 605-352-1261 brett.pettigrew@sd.usda.gov
Anthropology and Archaeology Dana Vaillancourt 605-352-1217 605-352-1261 dana.vaillancourt@sd.usda.gov
Appeals, Conservation Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Aquaculture Kevin Luebke 605-352-1242 605-352-1261 kevin.luebke@sd.usda.gov
Aquatic Ecology Kevin Luebke 605-352-1242 605-352-1261 kevin.luebke@sd.usda.gov
Areawide Conservation Planning Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Audit Schedules and Coordination Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Biology Kevin Luebke 605-352-1242 605-352-1261 kevin.luebke@sd.usda.gov
Budget Execution Gretchen Wagendorf, Acting 605-352-1215 605-352-1270 gretchen.wagendorf@sd.usda.gov
Budget Formulation Gretchen Wagendorf, Acting 605-352-1215 605-352-1270 gretchen.wagendorf@sd.usda.gov
Business Plans Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Carbon Sequestration Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Cartography Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Civil Rights Program Compliance Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Clean Water Coordination Kevin Luebke 605-352-1242 605-352-1261 kevin.luebke@sd.usda.gov
Climate and Water Databases Mark Larson 605-352-1209 605-352-1261 mark.e.larson@sd.usda.gov
Climate Data Mark Larson 605-352-1209 605-352-1261 mark.e.larson@sd.usda.gov
Communications Jeffery McGuire 605-352-1228 605-352-1261 jeffery.mcguire@sd.usda.gov
Comprehensive Nutrient Management Plans John Lentz 605-996-1564 x5 605-352-1261 john.lentz@sd.usda.gov
Conservation Buffer Initiative Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Conservation Compliance Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Conservation Districts Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Conservation Easement (Policy) Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Sara Thompson

605-352-1226

605-352-1281

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

sara.thompson@sd.usda.gov

Conservation Economic Analysis Doug Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
Conservation of Private Grazing Lands (CPGL) Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Conservation Planning Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Conservation Practices Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer
 

Jay Cobb

605-352-1234

605-352-1260

605-352-1261

605-352-1261

gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
 

jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov

Conservation Program Manual (CPM) Jeff Vander Wilt 605-352-1226 605-352-1288 jeffery.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
Conservation Program Policy Development Jeff Vander Wilt 605-352-1226 605-352-1288 jeffery.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP) Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Conservation Security Program Jessica Michalski

Jeff Vander Wilt

605-532-3686

605-352-1226

605-532-3951

605-352-1288

jessica.michalski@sd.usda.gov
 

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov

Conservation Stewardship Program Jessica Michalski

Jeff Vander Wilt

605-532-3686

605-352-1226

605-532-3951

605-352-1288

jessica.michalski@sd.usda.gov
 

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov

Conservation Technical Assistance Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Conservation Tillage Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Contracting and Procurement Andrea Kannegieter 605-352-1237 605-352-1270 andrea.kannegieter@sd.usda.gov
Correspondence Kathy Irving 605-352-1237 605-352-1288 kathy.irving@sd.usda.gov
Cost Benefit Analysis Doug Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
Cultural Resources Dana Vaillancourt 605-352-1217 605-352-1261 dana.vaillancourt@sd.usda.gov
Customer Service Toolkit Ryan Kruse 605-352-1206 605-352-1261 ryan.kruse@sd.usda.gov
Dam Safety Ken Taylor 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 kenneth.taylor@sd.usda.gov
Data Management Gretchen Wagendorf 605-352-1210 605-352-1270 gretchen.wagendorf@sd.usda.gov
Database Inventory Gretchen Wagendorf 605-352-1210 605-352-1270 gretchen.wagendorf@sd.usda.gov
Debt for Nature Kevin Luebke 605-352-1242 605-352-1261 kevin.luebke@sd.usda.gov
Digital Orthophotography Kevin Wegenke 605-352-1257 605-352-1261 kevin.wegenke@sd.usda.gov
Ecology Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Economics Doug Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
Ecosystem Management Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Emergency Watershed Protection Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Jay Cobb

605-352-1226

605-352-1260

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffery.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov

Endangered Species Kevin Luebke 605-352-1242 605-352-1261 kevin.luebke@sd.usda.gov
Energy Conservation Tim Nordquist 605-348-2889 605-348-8656 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Engineering Jay Cobb 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov
Engineering, Agricultural Ken Taylor 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 kenneth.taylor@sd.usda.gov
Engineering, Construction Ken Taylor 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 kenneth.taylor@sd.usda.gov
Engineering, Design Ken Taylor 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 kenneth.taylor@sd.usda.gov
Engineering, Environmental Cindy Steele 605-352-1244 605-352-1261 cindy.steele@sd.usda.gov
Engineering, Geology Cindy Steele 605-352-1244 605-352-1261 cindy.steele@sd.usda.gov
Engineering, Soils Ken Taylor 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 kenneth.taylor@sd.usda.gov
Environmental Assessments and Impact Statements Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer
 

Jeff Vander Wilt

605-352-1234

605-352-1226

605-352-1261

605-352-1288

gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
 

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov

Environmental Coordination, Policy and Guidance Cindy Steele 605-352-1244 605-352-1261 cindy.steele@sd.usda.gov
Environmental Justice Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Environmental Management Systems Jay Cobb 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP) Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Vacant

605-352-1226

 

605-352-1288

605-352-1288

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

 

EPA Coordination Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Equal Employment Opportunity Vickie Blindauer 605-352-1207 605-352-1270 vickie.blindauer@sd.usda.gov
Erosion Inventory Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Ethics Programs Gretchen Wagendorf 605-352-1210 605-352-1270 gretchen.wagendorf@sd.usda.gov
Farm Service Agency (FSA)/NRCS Coordinator Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Farm-A-Syst and Home-A-Syst Doug Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
Farmland Protection Policy Act Barb Hall 605-352-1256 605-352-1261 barbara.hall@sd.usda.gov
Farmland Protection Program Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Field Level Information Systems Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Flood Plain Easements Jeff VanderWilt
 

Sara Thompson

605-352-1226

605-352-1281

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

sara.thompson@sd.usda.gov

Flood Plain Management Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer
 

Jeff Vander Wilt

605-352-1234

605-352-1226

605-352-1261

605-352-1288

gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
 

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov

Flood Prevention Projects Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Jay Cobb

605-352-1226

605-352-1260

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov

Food Security Act of 1985 Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Forestry Incentives Program Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.govov
Forestry, Woodland Management Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Freedom of Information Act Gretchen Wagendorf 605-352-1210 605-352-1270 gretchen.wagendorf@sd.usda.gov
Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Kevin Wegenke 605-352-1257 605-352-1261 kevin.wegenke@sd.usda.gov
Geology Michael T. McCawley

Theodore "Ted" Huscher

402-437-4036

402-437-4035

  michael.mccawley@ne.usda.gov
 

theodore.huscher@ne.usda.gov

Geospatial Databases Kevin Wegenke 605-352-1257 605-352-1261 kevin.wegenke@sd.usda.gov
Global Climate Change Activities and Programs Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Global Positioning Systems (GPS) Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Grazing Lands Conservation Initiative (GLCI) Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Grazing Lands Technology Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Ground Water (programs) Cindy Steele 605-352-1244 605-352-1261 cindy.steele@sd.usda.gov
Ground Water (technology) Mark Larson 605-352-1209 605-352-1261 mark.e.larson@sd.usda.gov
Hazardous Materials Jay Cobb 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov
Highly Erodible Land (HEL) Mark Larson 605-352-1209 605-352-1261 mark.e.larson@sd.usda.gov
Historic Preservation Dana Vaillancourt 605-352-1217 605-352-1261 dana.vaillancourt@sd.usda.gov
Human Resources Vickie Blindauer 605-352-1207 605-352-1270 vickie.blindauer@sd.usda.gov
Hydric Soils Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Hydrologic Unit Areas (HUA) Mark Larson 605-352-1209 605-352-1261 mark.e.larson@sd.usda.gov
Hydrology Mark Larson 605-352-1209 605-352-1261 mark.e.larson@sd.usda.gov
Invasive Species Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Land Evaluation and Site Assessment (LESA) Vacant 605-352-1258 605-352-1261  
Land Health Cindy Steele 605-352-1244 605-352-1261 cindy.steele@sd.usda.gov
Land Inventory and Monitoring Vacant 605-352-1258 605-352-1261  
Legislative Affairs Jeff Zimprich 605-352-1200 605-352-1288 jeffrey.zimprich@sd.usda.gov
Limited Resource Farmers Doug Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
Long Term Contracts (LTC) Andrea Lannegieter 605-352-1237 605-352-1270 andrea.kannegieter@sd.usda.gov
Management Reviews Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Maps and Aerial Photography Kevin Wegenke 605-352-1257 605-352-1261 kevin.wegenke@sd.usda.gov
Media Jeffery McGuire 605-352-1228 605-352-1261 jeffery.mcguire@sd.usda.gov
Mediation Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Minority Farmers Douglas Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
National Food Security Act Manual (NFSAM) Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
National Planning Procedures Handbook Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
National Resources Inventory (NRI) Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
NRI Database Manager Barbara Hall 605-352-1256 605-352-1261 barbara.hall@sd.usda.gov
NRI Online Analysis System Barbara Hall 605-352-1256 605-352-1261 barbara.hall@sd.usda.gov
National Soil Geographic Database (NATSGO/MLRA) Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
National Soils Information System (NASIS) Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Natural Resource Surveys Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Nonpoint Source Pollution Control Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Jay Cobb

605-352-1226

605-352-1260

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov

Nutrient Management Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Operations Management Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Organic Agriculture Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Outreach Coordination Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Outreach Programs and Project Activities Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Oversight and Evaluation Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer
 

Denise Gauer

605-352-1234

605-352-1243

605-352-1261

605-352-1288

gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov

 

denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov

Pasture Management Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Performance and Results Measurement System Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Performance Plans/Reports Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Pest Management Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Pesticides Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Phosphorus Index Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Plant Data Information Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Plant Database (PLANTS) Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Plant Materials Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Prime Farmland Protection Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Public Law 566 Watersheds & Flood Prevention Jay Cobb
 

Jeff Vander Wilt

605-352-1260

605-352-1226

605-352-1261

605-352-1288

jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov
 

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov

Quality Management Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Range Conservation Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Rangeland Health Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Remote Sensing Kevin Wegenke 605-352-1257 605-352-1261 kevin.wegenke@sd.usda.gov
Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Risk Assessment Doug Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
River Basin Planning Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Cindy Steele

605-352-1226

605-352-1244

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

cindy.steele@sd.usda.gov

Safety and Health Vickie Blindauer 605-352-1207 605-352-1270 vickie.blindauer@sd.usda.gov
Salinity Control Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Security (Information Systems) Gretchen Wagendorf 605-352-1210 605-352-1270 gretchen.wagendorf@sd.usda.gov
Sedimentation Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Small Farm Technology (CORE4) Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Small Farms Doug Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
Small Watershed Program (policy) Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Cindy Steele

605-352-1226

605-352-1244

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

cindy.steele@sd.usda.gov

Snow Survey and Water Supply Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Sociology Dana Vaillancourt 605-352-1217 605-352-1261 dana.vaillancourt@sd.usda.gov
Sodbuster Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Soil Survey Laboratory Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Soil Classification Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Soil Maps, Digitizing Kevin Wegenke 605-352-1257 605-352-1261 kevin.wegenke@sd.usda.gov
Soil Quality Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Soil Research Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Soil Survey Databases Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO) Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Soil Survey Interpretations Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Soil Surveys, Budget, and Programs Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
Source Water Protection Initiative Mark Larson 605-352-1209 605-352-1261 mark.e.larson@sd.usda.gov
State Soil Geographic Database (STATSGO) Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
State Technical Committee Jeff Zimprich 605-352-1201 605-352-1288 jeffrey.zimprich@sd.usda.gov
State Wetlands Programs Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Statistics Doug Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
Status and Quality Reviews Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer
 

Denise Gauer

605-352-1234

605-352-1243

605-352-1261

605-352-1288

gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
 

denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
 

Strategic Planning Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Stream Restoration Jay Cobb 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov
Sustainable Agriculture Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Swampbuster Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Technical Guides Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Technical Service Providers (non-NRCS technical assistance) Jeff Vander Wilt 605-352-1226 605-352-1288 jeffery.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
Tribal Government Relations Jeffrey Zimprich
 

Dana Vaillancourt

605-352-1201
 

605-352-1217

605-352-1288
 

605-352-1261

jeffrey.zimprich@sd.usda.gov
 

dana.vaillancourt@sd.usda.gov

Urban Conservation Doug Vik 605-352-1241 605-352-1261 douglas.vik@sd.usda.gov
VegSpec (Plant Expert System) Stanley Boltz 605-352-1236 605-352-1261 stanley.boltz@sd.usda.gov
Volunteer Program Lori Kauk 605-352-1230 605-352-1261 lori.kauk@sd.usda.gov
Water Quality (Programs) Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Rod Voss

605-352-1226

605-352-1223

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

rodney.voss@sd.usda.gov

Water Quality Coordination Jeff Vander Wilt 605-352-1226 605-352-1288 jeffery.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
Water Resource Issues Jay Cobb 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov
Watershed & Flood Prevention Operations Jeff Vander Wilt 605-352-1226 605-352-1288 jeffery.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
Watershed Planning & Surveys Jay Cobb
 

Jeff Vander Wilt

605-352-1260

605-352-1226

605-352-1261

605-352-1288
jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov
 

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov

Watershed Projects Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Jay Cobb

605-352-1226

605-352-1260

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov

Wetland Conservation (Policy) Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Wetland Conservation (Swampbuster) Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Wetland Protection and Use Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Wetlands Functions and Values Mark Larson 605-352-1209 605-352-1261 mark.e.larson@sd.usda.gov
Wetland Mitigation Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Wetlands Protection and Use Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Wetlands Reserve Program Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Sara Thompson

605-352-1226

605-352-1281

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

sara.thompson@sd.usda.gov

Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program (WHIP) Jeff Vander Wilt
 

Vacant

605-352-1226

605-352-1203

605-352-1288

605-352-1261

jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
 

 

Wildlife Kevin Luebke 605-352-1242 605-352-1261 kevin.luebke@sd.usda.gov
Wind Erosion Vacant 605-352-1254 605-352-1261 timothy.nordquist@sd.usda.gov
Windbreaks Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
Workload Analysis Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov

                                                                                                                    Back to Top

State Leadership    

State Leadership Name Phone Fax E-Mail
State Conservationist Jeffrey Zimprich 605-352-1201 605-352-1288 jeffrey.zimprich@sd.usda.gov
Assistant State Conservationist/Operations Denise Gauer 605-352-1243 605-352-1270 denise.gauer@sd.usda.gov
Assistant State Conservationist/Programs Jeff VanderWilt 605-352-1226 605-352-1288 jeffrey.vanderwilt@sd.usda.gov
Assistant State Conservationist/Field Operations (Brookings) Curtis Elke 605-692-2344 605-697-5374 curtis.elke@sd.usda.gov
Assistant State Conservationist/Field Operations (Pierre) Charles Ring, II 605-224-2476 605-224-6615 charles.ring@sd.usda.gov
Assistant State Conservationist/Field Operations (Rapid City) Mike Combs 605-343-1643 605-343-6310 mike.combs@sd.usda.gov
State Resource Conservationist Gerald (Jerry) Jasmer 605-352-1234 605-352-1261 gerald.jasmer@sd.usda.gov
State Conservation Engineer Jay Cobb 605-352-1260 605-352-1261 jay.cobb@sd.usda.gov
State Soil Scientist Deanna Peterson 605-352-1253 605-352-1261 deanna.peterson@sd.usda.gov
State Administrative Officer Gretchen Wagendorf 65-352-1210 605-352-1270 gretchen.wagendorf@sd.usda.gov
Public Affairs Specialist Jeffery McGuire 605-352-1228 605-352-1261 jeffery.mcguire@sd.usda.gov

                                                                                                                    Back to Top