Skip Navigation

2016 Local and Basin Work Group Meeting Schedule


Provided below is the 2016 schedule of Local/Basin Work Group meetings. A map is available to show where each basin is located in the state.

2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
 

North Coast Area Basin

Date

Title

Location

Contact

February 9, 2016
1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Columbia County Local Work Group Meeting

USDA Service Center – NRCS
35285 Millard Road
St. Helens, OR 97051

Don Mehlhoff,
District Conservationist
503-397-4555 Ext-105

February 25, 2016
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Clatsop County Local Work Group Meeting

Clatsop County Extension Office
2001 Marine Drive
Astoria, OR 97103
Tria Yang
District Conservationist
503-325-4571

Lower Willamette Area Basin

Date

Title

Location

Contact

January 21, 2016
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Multnomah and Clackamas Counties Local Work Group Meeting USDA NRCS Service Center
221 Molalla Ave.
Suite 120
Oregon City, Oregon
Kimberly Galland
District Conservationist
503-210-6032
January 22, 2016
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Polk County Local Work Group Meeting

Oregon State University Extension Service Office
289 E. Ellendale
Suite 301 (Conference Room)
Dallas, Oregon 97338
Tom Finegan
District Conservationist
503-623-5534 ext. 109
February 24, 2016
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Yamhill County Local Work Group Meeting McMinnville Community Center
600 NE Evans Street
McMinnville, OR 97128
Thomas Hoskins
District Conservationist
503-472-1474
February 26, 2016
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Marion County Local Work Group Meeting

USDA Service Center
650 Hawthorne Ave SE
Suite 130 -- Conference Room
Salem, Oregon
Les Bachelor
District Conservationist
503-399-5741 x122

Upper Willamette Area Basin

Date Title Location Contact
January 19, 2016
9:00 a.m. -10:30 a.m.

Lincoln/West Lane County Local Work Group Meeting

Lincoln SWCD
23 North Coast Highway
Newport, OR  97365
Kate Danks
District Conservationist
541-265-2631

February 4, 2016
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Lane County Local Work Group Meeting

Lane Electric Cooperative INC. Multi-Purpose Room
787 Bailey Hill Road
Eugene Oregon 97402
Tom Burnham
District Conservationist
541-465-6443 x108

Southwest Oregon Area Basin

Date Title Location Contact
January 6, 2016
9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Jackson County Local Work Group Meeting

USDA Service Center
89 Alder St.
Central Point, OR 97502
Erin Kurtz
District Conservationist
541-664-1070 x408
February 11, 2016
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Coos and Curry County Local Work Group Meeting Bandon Public Library
Sprague Room
1204 11th St. SW,
Bandon, Oregon
Eric Moeggenberg
District Conservationist
541-396-2841 x105

Snake River Area Basin

Date Title Location Contact
February 3, 2016
1:00 p.m. -3:00 p.m.

Wallowa County Local Work Group Meeting

Prairie Creek Center Conference Room
104 Litch Street
Enterprise, Oregon

Nathan James
District Conservationist
541-426-4521 x101
February 10, 2016
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Malheur County Local Work Group Meeting

Educational Service District
363 A St. West
Vale, Oregon
Lynn Larsen
District Conservationist
541-889-7637 x103

February 16, 2016
10:00 a.m.

Union County Local Work Group Meeting

OSU County Extension Building
Conference Room
10507 N McAlister Rd, Rm 9
La Grande, OR 9785
Mike Burton
District Conservationist
541-963-4178 x108

John Day / Umatilla Area Basin

Date Title Location Contact
January 26, 2016
7:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Umatilla County Local Work Group Meeting

The Saddle Restaurant and Lounge
2220 SE Court Street
Pendleton, Oregon

No Host breakfast available.

Andrea Mann
District Conservationist
541-278-8049 x105

Terry Johnson
District Conservationist
541-429-7250

January 26, 2016
1:00 p.m.

Morrow County Local Work Group Meeting

USDA Service Center Conference Room
430 Linden Way
Heppner, Oregon
Kacee Lathrop
District Conservationist
541-676-5021 x113
February 4, 2016
12:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Wheeler and Gilliam Counties Local Work Group Meeting

USDA Service Center
Conference Room
333 S. Main St.
Condon, Oregon
Damon Brosnan
District Conservationist – Wheeler County
541-384-2671 x107
February 10, 2016
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Grant County Local Work Group Meeting Oregon Department of Forestry
Conference Room
415 Patterson Bridge Rd
John Day, Oregon

Lorraine Vogt
District Conservationist
541-575-0135 x109
 

High Desert Area Basin

Date Title Location Contact
January 20, 2016
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Klamath County Local Work Group Meeting

USDA Service Center
2316 South 6th St.
Suite C, Conference Room
Klamath Falls, Oregon

David Ferguson
District Conservationist
541-883-6924 x118

February 25, 2016
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Lake County Local Work Group Meeting

The Homestead Restaurant
331 Highway 31
Paisley, OR
Max Corning
District Conservationist
541-947-2367 x108

Deschutes Area Basin

Date Title Location Contact
January 12, 2016
1:00 p.m.
Crook County Local Work Group Meeting OSU Extension Service
498 S.E. Lynn Blvd
Prineville, Oregon
Chris Mundy
District Conservationist
541-923-4358 x112
January 13, 2016
1:00 p.m.

Hood River Local Work Group Meeting

Mt Hood Forest Service Ranger District
Conference Room 
6780 Hwy 35 
Mt Hood Parkdale, OR  97041
Carly Heron
District Conservationist
541-352-1037
February 10, 2016
9:00 a.m.

Jefferson County Local Work Group Meeting

Madras Fire Station
765 South Adams Drive
Madras, OR 97741
Tom Bennett
District Conservationist
541-923-4358 x123
February 23, 2016
9:30 a.m.
Wasco County Local Work Group Meeting Cousins’ Restaurant  Conference Room
2114 West 6th Street
The Dalles, OR 97058
Carly Heron
District Conservationist
541-352-1037


 

Archived Meetings