Skip Navigation

Office Directory

NRCS Nevada Office Directory

Nevada State Office             Nevada NRCS Offices           

Field Offices

Nevada State Office

1365 Corporate Blvd. (click on address for location map)
Reno, NV 89502-7102
(775) 857-8500 - Telephone
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

State Conservationist Office

Ray Dotson, State Conservationist
Jonnie Eyler, Executive Assistant/Earth Team Coordinator

Administrative Office

Dennis Workeman, Assistant State Conservationist for Management and Strategy (ASTC-MS)
Mani Gomez, Financial Resource Specialist
Christopher Taylor, Business Specialist
Jeffrey Nelson, Administrative Assistant

Regional Outreach

Sharon Nance, Regional Outreach Coordinator


Area Resource Conservationist

Jarrod Edmunds, Area Resource Conservationist

Engineering

Vinh Hoang, State Conservation Engineer
Carmella Irwin, Assistant State Engineer\Civil Engineer
Jeff Anderson, Snow Survey Hydrologist
Julia Knight Grim, Geologist (CA/NV)

Information Technology

Sam Liu, Information Technology Specialist
Chris Frank, Information Technology Specialist

Programs Management

Gary Roeder, Assistant State Conservationist - Programs (ASTC-P)
Paulette Balliette, Natural Resource Specialist
Susan Looper, Technical Resource Conservationist

Public Affairs

Heather Emmons, State Public Affairs Officer

Resource Technology

William Elder, State Resource Conservationist (SRC)
Patti Novak-Echenique, State Rangeland Management Specialist
Charles Armitage, Archeologist
Albert Mulder, State Agronomist
Jasmine Kleiber, Wildlife Biologist (NDOW)

Soils

Francine Lheritier, Acting State Soil Scientist
 

Major Land Resource Area (MLRA; Soils)

John B. Fisher, Sr. Regional Soil Scientist
Erin Hourihan, Ecological Site Specialist
 

National

Margarita Liebel, Contracting Officer
Daniel Gilbert, Purchasing Agent
Thad Heater, National Sage Grouse Initiative Coordinator

 


 

Field Offices

Caliente Service Center

360 Lincoln Street
P.O. Box 8
Caliente, NV 89008-0008
(775) 726-3101
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

Cory Lytle, District Conservationist
Linda Larson-Butler, Administrative Assistant

 
Elko Service Center

555 West Silver Street
Elko, NV 89801
(775) 738-8431
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

AREA:
Debra Hoffmann, Area Conservationist
Rebecca Powell, Administrative Assistant

FIELD:
Jaime Jasmine, District Conservationist
Kory Kulinsky, Rangeland Management Specialist
Chuck Petersen, Range Conservationist
Aaron Romesser, Rangeland Conservationist
Chase Scheffler, Rangeland Management Specialist
Logan Jensen, Civil Engineer
Rachelle Peppers, Biologist/Range Conservationist, Pheasant Forever
Amanda O'Donnell, Biologist/Range Conservationist, Pheasants Forever

Major Land Resource Area (MLRA; Soils)
Paul Blackburn, MLRA Soil Survey Leader
Brien Park, Soil Scientist

Ely Service Center

744 E. North Industrial Way
Ely, Nevada 89315
(775) 289-4065
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

Mailing Address:
HC33, Box 33451
Ely, NV 89301

FIELD:
Cory Lytle, District Conservationist
Jamie Barnson, Administrative Assistant
Edward Sturges, Soil Conservation Technician
Nicole Bolton, Agricultural Engineer
Mark Mazza, Rangeland Management Specialist

Fallon Service Center

111 Sheckler Road
Fallon, NV 89406-8951
(775) 423-5124
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

AREA:
Debra Hoffmann, Area Conservationist
Jennifer Hesselgesser, Administrative Program Specialist

FIELD:
Lex Riggle, District Conservationist
Jeffrey Yurchick, Civil Engineer
Marcia Evans, Office Assistant
Jackie Bogdanowicz, District Employee

Las Vegas Service Center

7080 La Cienega Street, Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89119
(702) 407-1400
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

Teri Knight, District Conservationist
Doug Merkler, Resource Soil Scientist

SOILS (SATELLITE)
Leon Lato, Soil Scientist

Lovelock Service Center

1155 Lovelock Avenue
Lovelock, NV 89419-8860
(775) 273-2134, 7949
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

Christie Scilacci, District Conservationist

Minden Service Center

Hickey Building
1702 County Road, Suite A1
Minden, NV 89423-4460
(775) 782-3661
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

FIELD:
Jim Gifford, District Conservationist
Miriam Blanchette, Office Assistant
Dave Doughty, Civil Engineer
Trina Johnson, Soil Conservationist
Jessica Gwerder, Soil Conservationist
Harry House, Program Assistant
Paul Pugsley, District Coordinator
Mike Hayes, District Employee
Craig Burnside, District Employee

Major Land Resource Area (MLRA; Soils)
Chris Savastio, MLRA Soil Survey Leader
Matt Cole, Soil Scientist

Winnemucca Service Center

3275 Fountain Way
Winnemucca, NV 89445-3027
(775) 623-5025
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

Andy Laca, District Conservationist
Leah Mori, Soil Conservationist Technician
Georgia Turner, Agricultural Engineer
Jasmyne Herrera, Administrative Assistant

Yerington Service Center

215 West Bridge St., Suite 11-A
Yerington, NV 89447-2554
(775) 463-2265
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

Ed Biggs, District Conservationist
Krystina Joyner, Administrative Assistant
Angela Mushrush, Soil Conservationist
Tracey Jean Wolfe, Rangeland Management Specialist
Bill Conlin, Soil Conservation Technician
Paula Barstow, Program Assistant
Ron Melen, District Employee
Paul (ED) Ryan, District Manager

Great Basin Plant Materials Center

2055 Schurz Highway
Fallon, Nevada
(775) 423-7957
(855) 816-0893 - Toll Free Fax

Eric Eldredge, PMC Manager
Mathew Humphrey, Biological Science Technician
Chris Bernau, Range Management Specialist


We would be pleased to provide information on this Web site in an alternative format, if needed.  Please contact Jonnie Eyler, Webmaster, at (775) 857-8500 ext. 100. 

If you experience problems with this Web site, we would appreciate hearing from you.

***