Skip

2011 New Mexico Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)

Application Information

County Documentation

Local Work Group recommendations are the basis for the proposal submitted by the NRCS Designated Conservationist.  The cost share rates will be factored into the new payment schedule.  Refer to the appropriate Area Payment Schedule for a list of eligible practices, practice payments and incentive payments.

New Mexico will use a single payment schedule for all Field Offices for FY 2011

Service Centers
All Practices and Cost Share Rates are in Microsoft Excel
Area Ranking Criteria
The following documents require Adobe Acrobat
Alamogordo - Donald Ashby (575) 437-3100 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
SD - South Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 178 KB)
SD - South Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
SD - South Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 178 KB)
South Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Watersheds (PDF; 101 KB)
Albuquerque - Josh Sherman (505) 761-5447 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR - Northwest Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 129 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 128 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Artesia - Phillip Herrera (575) 746-4121 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR - South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 73 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 72 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
Aztec Aaron Hird (505) 334-6888 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Watersheds (PDF; 143 KB)
Carlsbad - Phillip Herrera (575) 887-3506 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
Carrizozo - Bob Moorhead (575) 648-2941 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
SD - South Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 178 KB)
SD - South Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
Chama - Lorne Denetclaw (505) 756-2581 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Small Ac. Farmer - Rancher (PDF; 266 KB)
Clayton - Randel Donges (575) 374-9461 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR - East Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 173 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Dry Crop (PDF; 134 KB)
East Area - Forested (PDF; 131 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 173 KB)
East Area - Headquarters (Windbreak) (PDF; 80 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
Clovis - Rachel Armstrong (575) 762-4769 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR - East Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 173 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Dry Crop (PDF; 134 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 173 KB)
East Area - Headquarters (Windbreak) (PDF; 80 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
East Area - Watersheds (PDF; 298KB)
East Area - Wildlife (PDF; 103 KB)
Cuba - Jill Mumford (505) 289-3278 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Datil - Bill Schwebke  (575) 772-5722 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
SD - South Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 178 KB)
SD - South Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 178 KB)
South Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Small Ac. Farmer-Rancher (PDF; 304 KB)
Deming - Matt Wiseman (575) 546-9692 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR- South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 73 KB)
BFR - South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 178 KB)
South Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 72 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Small Ac. Farmer-Rancher (PDF; 304 KB)
Espanola - Thomas Gonzales (505) 753-3508 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Estancia - Paul Montoya (505) 384-2272 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Fort Sumner - Dean Bruce (575) 355-2448 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
East Area - Watersheds (PDF; 298KB)
Gallup - Leonard Notah (505) 722-4357 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Grants - Richard Montoya (505) 287-4045 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Las Cruces - Adrian Tafoya (575) 522-8775 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR- South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 73 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 72 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Small Ac. Farmer-Rancher (PDF; 304 KB)
Las Vegas - Liz Beth Walker (505) 425-3594 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Dry Crop (PDF; 134 KB)
East Area - Forested (PDF; 131 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
East Area - Small Ac. Farmer-Rancher (PDF; 182 KB)
Lordsburg - Gerline Daye-Driscoll (575) 542-9141 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
SD - South Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Watersheds (PDF: 101 KB)
Los Lunas - Pearl Armijo (505) 865-4643 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR - Northwest Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 129 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 128 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Small Acerage (PDF; 266KB)
Lovington - Phillip Carter (575) 396-5857 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR - East Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 173 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Dry Crop (PDF; 134 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 173 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
East Area - Watersheds (PDF; 298KB)
East Area - Wildife (PDF; 103 KB)
Mora - Kenneth Alcon (575) 387-2424 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Forested (PDF; 131 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Hay and Pasture (PDF; 87 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
East Area - Small Ac. Farmer-Rancher (PDF; 182 KB)
Mountainair - Louis King (505) 847-2941 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 129 KB)
BFR - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 128 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Watersheds (PDF; 143 KB)
Portales - Scotty Savage (575) 356-6629 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR - East Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 173 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Dry Crop (PDF; 134 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 173 KB)
East Area - Headquarters (Windbreak) (PDF; 80 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
East Area - Watersheds (PDF; 298KB)
East Area - Wildlife (PDF; 103 KB)
Raton -  Randy Velasquez (575) 445-9571 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR - East Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 173 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Dry Crop (PDF; 134 KB)
East Area - Forested (PDF; 131 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 173 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
Roswell - Tim Henry (575) 622-8746 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR - South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 73 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 72 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
Roy - Shawna Trujillo (575) 485-2294 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Dry Crop (PDF; 134 KB)
East Area - Forested (PDF; 131 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182350 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
East Area - Watersheds (PDF; 298KB)
Santa Fe - Paul Montoya (505) 988-6253 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Santa Rosa - Raquel Montoya (575) 472-5401 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Dry Crop (PDF; 134 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
East Area - Small Acreage (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Watersheds (PDF; 298KB)
Silver CityKenneth Branch (575) 388-1569 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
SD - South Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 178 KB)
SD - South Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
SD - South Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
Socorro - Michael Shivers (575) 835-1710 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR - South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 73 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 72 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
TaosThomas Casados  (575) 758-3863 Northwest BFR - Northwest Area - Grazing (PDF; 164 KB)
BFR- Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 248 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Forested - Tribal (PDF; 115260 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Grazing - Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
SD - Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 115 KB)
Northwest Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 163 KB)
Northwest Area - Irrigated Crop - non Tribal (PDF; 248 KB)
Northwest Area - Small Ac. Farmer-Rancher (PDF; 266 KB)
Truth or Consequences - Michael Shivers (575) 894-2212 South BFR - South Area - Grazing (PDF; 101 KB)
BFR - South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 73 KB)
BFR- South Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 223 KB)
South Area - Forested - non-Tribal (PDF; 178 KB)
South Area - Grazing - non-Tribal (PDF; 101 KB)
South Area - Headquarters (AFO) (PDF; 72 KB)
South Area - Irrigated Crop - non-Tribal (PDF; 223 KB)
Tucumcari - James Norris (575) 461-3801 East BFR - East Area - Grazing (PDF; 180 KB)
BFR- East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 260 KB)
East Area - Dry Crop (PDF; 134 KB)
East Area - Forested (PDF; 131 KB)
East Area - Grazing (PDF; 182 KB)
East Area - Headquarters (Windbreak) (PDF; 80 KB)
East Area - Irrigated Crop (PDF; 259 KB)
East Area - Small Acreage (PDF; 182KB)
East Area - Watersheds (PDF; 298KB)
East Area - Wildlife (PDF; 103 KB)