Skip Navigation

State Technical Committee

Nebraska State Technical Committee

The Nebraska State Technical Committee serves as an advisory body to the NRCS State Conservationist.  They provide recommendations on technical aspects of Farm Bill conservation programs.  This committee may also provide guidance on other technical matters, such as practices not already described in NRCS field office technical guides, criteria for evaluation and ranking projects, cost share and incentive payment levels, and measures related to achieving a program balance regardless of agricultural sector or farm or ranch size.  The Nebraska State Technical Committee fact sheet has more information on how individuals and groups can become members of the State Technical Committee.

Upcoming Nebraska State Technical Committee Meeting:

September 3, Lincoln NE
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Denney Federal Building
100 Centennial Mall North, Room 397B

CLICK HERE to view the agenda
 

December 3, Lincoln NE - location TBA
 

All State Technical Committee meetings are open to the public. If you require any special accommodations to participate in these meetings, please contact Jamie Petersen at (402) 437-4104 or tami.nordman@ne.usda.gov.

 

Past State Technical Committee Meeting Minutes and Presentations:

June 4th State Technical Committee Meeting Handouts:
-Meeting Minutes
-Concept Paper Nebraska Soil Health Initiative
-Nebraska NRCS Report to NRD General Managers
-Nebraska 2016 SRA Description
-Soil Health Initiative - Presentation
-NRCS Programs Update - Presentation
-FSA Programs Update - Presentation

March 12 Meeting
     -March 12, 2015, Meeting Minutes
     -NRCS Conservation Programs in Nebraska
     -NRCS Watershed Rehabilitation
     -NRCS Conservation Compliance & Farm Bill Updates
     -FSA Program Updates
     -Highly Erodible Land Conservation and Wetland Conservation Compliance for Crop Insurance Participants
     -Notice CRP-782
     -2014 Farm Bill NAP Fact Sheet
     -Responsibilities of the State Technical Advisory Committee

August 21, 2014, Meeting
     -
August 21 STC Meeting Agenda (PDF)
     - NRCS Program Implementation
     - NRCS CDSI Updates
     - FSA CRP Program
     - NRCS Watershed Rehab Implementation

April 3, 2014, Meeting
    - Meeting Minutes
    - NRCS FY2014 Farm Bill Changes
    - Sub Committees Overview
    - FSA FY2014 CRP Update
    - Forestry Talking Points

    - Watershed Rehabilitation 2014
    - NERA Overview (Powerpoint Presentation)
    - Emerald Ash Borer Handout
    - LB634 Handout
    - Local Working Groups NRCS Policy
    - State Technical Committee NRCS Policy

Nebraska State Technical Committee Sub-Committees

Upcoming State Technical Committee Sub-Committee Meetings:

ACEP-WRE Sub-Com Meeting
April 14, 9 a.m.- noon, Denny Federal Building, 100 Centennial Mall North, Lincoln NE

ACEP-ALE Sub-Com Meeting
April 14, 1 - 4p.m., Denny Federal Building, 100 Centennial Mall North, Lincoln NE

Wildlife State Technical Sub-Committee Meeting 
TBA

EQIP State Technical Sub-Committee Meeting
Thursday, June 25, 2015, from 9:30 AM- 12:00 PM. 
Room 397B, Denny Federal Building, 100 Centennial Mall North, Lincoln NE
Currently the agenda will include:

  • Brief update on current EQIP program in Nebraska
  • Proposed 2016 Ranking Pools
  • 2016 Local Work Group (LWG) recommendations.

 

Past State Technical Committee Sub-Committee Meeting Minutes:
- Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP) Subcommittee Meeting
   July 19, 2012 EQIP and WHIP Meeting Minutes
- Wildlife Habitat Incentives Program (WHIP) Subcommittee Meeting
   July 20, 2011 WHIP Meeting Minutes
- Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP) Subcommittee Meeting
   August 2, 2012 WRP Meeting Minutes
 - Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) and Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP) Subcommittee Meeting
   August 2, 2012 GRP and FRPP Minutes
 

 

Nebraska Local Work Groups:

Local working groups are organized on Natural Resources District (NRD) boundaries and are comprised of similar representation as the State Technical Committee. The local working group provides advice/recommendation to the NRCS District Conservationist or NRD representative serving as chair. The meetings are an open discussion that focus on identifying local natural resource concerns that can be treated with Farm Bill programs and activities.

Local Working Groups, which may only meet annually, review State Technical Committee actions and priorities, and return their recommendations with the local input and/or priorities back to the State Technical Committee. The State Technical Committee will review these recommendations and develop the conservation programs, special initiatives, etc., for that year.

Local Work Group Meetings:

Nebraska NRCS Local Work Group Meetings
NRD Address Date Time Contact
Central Platte

Central Platte NRD boardroom
215 N. Kauffman Ave.
Grand Island, NE

Agenda

May 14 9:30 a.m. James Huntwork
Lewis & Clark USDA Service Center
102 East Elm
Hartington, NE
May 21 9 AM Tyler Specht
Little Blue Little Blue NRD
100 East 6th Street
Davenport, NE
April 29 9:30 AM Janet Valasek
Lower Big Blue USDA Service Center
2920 East Court Street
Beatrice, NE
TBA TBA Kelli Evans
Lower Elkhorn Lower Elkhorn NRD
601 E. Benjamin, Ste #101
Norfolk, NE
May 28 4-5 PM Robin Sutherland
Lower Loup Spalding USDA Service Center
220 South Elm Street
Spalding, NE
April 21 10 AM Bryce Bauer
Lower Niobrara Lower Niobrara NRD
410 Walnut Street
Butte, NE
May 14 2 PM Jim Mathine
Lower Platte North  Lower Platte North NRD Office
511 Commercial Park Road
Wahoo, NE
May 29 1 PM Mark Walkenhorst
Lower Platte South  USDA Service Center
8000 S. 15th, Suite D
Lincoln, NE 
TBA TBA Dennis Schroeder
Lower Republican  Lower Republican NRD
30 North John St.
Alma, NE 
TBA TBA Jerry Kovarik
Middle Niobrara Valentine USDA Service Center
518 West HWY 20
Valentine, NE
April 28 10-11:30 AM
Central
Kevin Hood
Middle Republican

USDA Service Center
1400 West 5th Street
McCook, NE

TBA TBA Jason Kennedy
Nemaha Nemaha NRD
62161 HWY 136
Tecumseh, NE
TBA  TBA Roger Reichmuth
North Platte  North Platte NRD
100547 Airport Road
Scottsbluff, NE
TBA TBA Dallas Johannsen
Papio - Missouri River  Blair USDA Service Center
1060 Wilber Street
Blair, NE
May 21 1:15 PM Neil Jensen
South Platte South Platte NRD
551 Parkland Drive
Sidney, NE
May 20 10 a.m. - noon
Mountain Time
Kristin Miller
Tri-Basin Tri-Basin NRD Office
1723 North Burlington Street
Holdrege, NE
May 20 9:30 AM Kevin Breece
Twin Platte

Twin Platte NRD board room

May 28 1:30 CT Mary Reece
Upper Big Blue  USDA Service Center
419 W. 6th Street, Suite 2
York, NE
May 19 10 AM Josh Bowers
Upper Elkhorn  Upper Elkhorn NRD
310 N. Harrison Street
O'Neill, NE
May 14 9:30 AM Jim Mathine
Upper Loup TBA TBA TBA Kevin Hood
Upper Niobrara-White USDA Service Center
1006 West 6th Street
Chadron, NE
May 28 9 AM Robin Foulk
Upper Republican 

Upper Republican NRD
511 East 5th Street
Imperial, NE

Meeting Minutes

April 14 10 AM Andy Keep