Skip

2012 EQIP Sign-Up and Application Information

North Dakota 2012 State EQIP Sign-Up and Application Information

In 2011, North Dakota will offer statewide funding pools to implement animal waste confinement facilities, organic farming, forestry, or soil quality along with local work group and tribal funding pools.  EQIP applications are accepted on a continuous basis. Signed applications on file at the close of business on November 4, 2011 will be batched and ranked for FY 2012 funding consideration.

The following documents may require Adobe Reader

Animal Feeding Operation Ranking Criteria (PDF; 10 KB)
Forestry Ranking Criteria (PDF; 10 KB)
Ranking Instructions (PDF; 145 KB)
Practice List (PDF; 39 KB)
EQIP/WHIP Practice Eligibility Criteria - coming soon

Conservation Practices - EQIP Sign-up 2012 by County

For 2012, EQIP financial assistance will be offered on a county-by-county basis. Each county has its own ranking criteria to prioritize applications that shall be funded.

To view county specific information regarding practice lists, limited resource/beginning farmer fact sheets, and LWG criteria evaluation questions, click on a county.

Bottineau Divide Renville McKenzie Golden Valley Billings Slope Bowman Adams Hettinger williams stark dunn Ward McLean Mercer Oliver Morton Grant Sioux Rolette Towner Cavalier Pembina McHenry Pierce Sheridan Burleigh emmons benson wells kidder logan Mcintosh Dickey LaMoure Sargent Ranson Richland Stutsman Barnes Cass Foster Eddy Ramsey Nelson Walsh Grand Forks Griggs Steele Traillo burke Mountrail MountrailInteractive Map of North Dakota

Counties:
Adams County Divide County LaMoure County Pembina County Stark County
Barnes County Dunn County Logan County Pierce County Steele County
Benson County Eddy County McHenry County Ramsey County Stutsman County
Billings County Emmons County McIntosh County Ransom County Towner County
Bottineau County Foster County McKenzie County Renville County Traill County
Bowman County Golden Valley County McLean County RichlandCounty Walsh County
Burke County Grand ForksCounty Mercer County Rolette County Ward County
Burleigh County Grant County Morton County Sargent County Wells County
Cass County Griggs County Mountrail County Sheridan County Williams County
Cavalier County Hettinger County Nelson County Sioux County  
Dickey County Kidder County Oliver County Slope County  

 

EQIP evaluations will be based on the following resource maps:

Sensitive aquifer map (74.2 KB) James River (62.1 KB) Lake Oahe (73 KB) Lake Sakakawea (68.2 KB)
Lower Red River (51 KB) Souris River (48.7 KB) Upper Red River (58.5 KB) Level 1 Species (1.3 MB)

 

County Documents
Adams Adams Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 10 KB)
Adams Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 10 KB)
Adams Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Adams Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 26 KB)
Barnes Barnes Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 25 KB)
Barnes Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 25 KB)
Barnes Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Barnes Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 26 KB)
Benson Benson Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 22 KB)
Benson Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland (PDF; 22 KB)
Benson Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Benson Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Benson Spirit Lake Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria (PDF; 10 KB)
Benson Spirit Lake Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Billings Billings Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 22 KB)
Billings Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 22 KB)
Billings Practice List  (PDF; 114 KB)
Billings Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Bottineau Bottineau Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 22 KB)
Bottineau Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 22 KB)
Bottineau Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Bottineau Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Bowman Bowman Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 40 KB)
Bowman Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 40 KB)
Bowman Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Bowman Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Burke Burke Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 42 KB)
Burke Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland (PDF; 42 KB)
Burke Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Burke Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Burleigh Burleigh Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 101 KB)
Burleigh Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland (PDF; 101 KB)
Burleigh Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Burleigh Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Cass Cass Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 78 KB)
Cass Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 78 KB)
Cass Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Cass Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Cavalier Cavalier Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 72 KB)
Cavalier Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 72 KB)
Cavalier Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Cavalier Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Dickey Dickey Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 67 KB)
Dickey Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 67 KB)
Dickey Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Dickey Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Divide Divide Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 69 KB)
Divide Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 69 KB)
Divide Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Divide Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Dunn Dunn Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 77 KB)
Dunn Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 77 KB)
Dunn Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Dunn Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Dunn Fort Berthold Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria  (PDF; 55 KB)
Dunn Fort Berthold Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Eddy Eddy Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 67 KB)
Eddy Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 67 KB)
Eddy Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Eddy Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Emmons Emmons Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 41 KB)
Emmons Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 41 KB)
Emmons Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Emmons Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet (PDF; 31 KB)
Foster Foster Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 67 KB)
Foster Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 67 KB)
Foster Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Foster Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Golden Valley Golden Valley Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland (PDF; 61 KB)
Golden Valley Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland (PDF; 61 KB)
Golden Valley Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Golden Valley Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Grand Forks Grand Forks Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 71 KB)
Grand Forks Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 71 KB)
Grand Forks Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Grand Forks Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Grant Grant Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 47 KB)
Grant Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 47 KB)
Grant Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Grant Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Griggs Griggs Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland (PDF; 57 KB)
Griggs Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland (PDF; 57 KB)
Griggs Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Griggs Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Hettinger Hettinger Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 45 KB)
Hettinger Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 45 KB)
Hettinger Practice List  (PDF; 44 KB)
Hettinger Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Kidder Kidder Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 95 KB)
Kidder Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 95 KB)
Kidder Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Kidder Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
LaMoure LaMoure Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 67 KB)
LaMoure Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 67 KB)
LaMoure Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
LaMoure Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Logan Logan Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 70 KB)
Logan Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 70 KB)
Logan Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Logan Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
McHenry McHenry Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 74 KB)
McHenry Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 74 KB)
McHenry Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
McHenry Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
McIntosh McIntosh Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 69 KB)
McIntosh Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 69 KB)
McIntosh Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
McIntosh Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet   (PDF; 31 KB)
McKenzie McKenzie Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland (PDF; 64 KB)
McKenzie Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland (PDF; 64 KB)
McKenzie Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
McKenzie Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
McKenzie Fort Berthold Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria  (PDF; 55 KB)
McKenzie Fort Berthold Practice List  (PDF; 44 KB)
McLean McLean Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 75 KB)
McLean Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 75 KB)
McLean Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
McLean Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
McLean Fort Berthold Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria  (PDF; 55 KB)
McLean Fort Berthold Practice List  (PDF; 44 KB)
Mercer Mercer Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 99 KB)
Mercer Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 99 KB)
Mercer Practice List  (PDF; 1.9 MB)
Mercer Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Morton Morton Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 62 KB)
Morton Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland (PDF; 62 KB)
Morton Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Morton Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Morton Fort Berthold EQIP Application Evaluation Worksheet (PDF; 55 KB)
Morton Fort Berthold Practice List  (PDF; 44 KB)
Mountrail Mountrail Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 78 KB)
Mountrail Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 78 KB)
Mountrail Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Mountrail Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet   (PDF; 31 KB)
Mountrail Fort Berthold Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria  (PDF; 55 KB)
Mountrail Fort Berthold Practice List  (PDF; 44 KB)
Nelson Nelson Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 71 KB)
Nelson Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 71 KB)
Nelson Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Nelson Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Oliver Oliver Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 55 KB)
Oliver Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 55 KB)
Oliver Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Oliver Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Pembina Pembina Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 60 KB)
Pembina Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 60 KB)
Pembina Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Pembina Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Pierce Pierce Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 53 KB)
Pierce Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 53 KB)
Pierce Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Pierce Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Ramsey Ramsey Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 68 KB)
Ramsey Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 68 KB)
Ramsey Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Ramsey Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Ransom Ransom Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 468 KB)
Ransom Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 468 KB)
Ransom Practice List  (PDF; 1.1 MB)
Ransom Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Renville Renville Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 96 KB)
Renville Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 96 KB)
Renville Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Renville Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Richland Richland Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 56 KB)
Richland Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 56 KB)
Richland Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Richland Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Rolette Rolette Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 48 KB)
Rolette Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 48 KB)
Rolette Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Rolette Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Rolette Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria (PDF; 71 KB)
Rolette Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Sargent Sargent Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 84 KB)
Sargent Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 84 KB)
Sargent Practice List  (PDF; 44 KB)
Sargent Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Sheridan Sheridan Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 82 KB)
Sheridan Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 82 KB)
Sheridan Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Sheridan Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Sioux Sioux County Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 94 KB)
Sioux County Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 94 KB)
Sioux County Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Sioux County Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Standing Rock Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria (PDF; 23 KB)
Standing Rock Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Slope Slope Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 68 KB)
Slope Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 68 KB)
Slope Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Slope Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Stark Stark Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 54 KB)
Stark Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 54 KB)
Stark Practice List  (PDF; 114 KB)
Stark Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Steele Steele Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 45 KB)
Steele Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 45 KB)
Steele Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Steele Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Stutsman Stutsman Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 67 KB)
Stutsman Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 67 KB)
Stutsman Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Stutsman Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Towner Towner Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 80 KB)
Towner Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 80 KB)
Towner Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Towner Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Traill Traill Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 54 KB)
Traill Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 54 KB)
Traill Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Traill Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Walsh Walsh Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 83 KB)
Walsh Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 83 KB)
Walsh Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Walsh Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Ward Ward Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 75 KB)
Ward Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 75 KB
Ward Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Ward Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Wells Wells Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland (PDF; 67 KB)
Wells Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland (PDF; 67 KB)
Wells Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Wells Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Williams Williams Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Cropland  (PDF; 72 KB)
Williams Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria - Grassland  (PDF; 72 KB)
Williams Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)
Williams Limited Resource Farmer Fact Sheet  (PDF; 31 KB)
Williams Trenton Indian Services Area (TISA) Local Work Group EQIP Ranking Criteria  (PDF; 67 KB)
Williams Trenton Indian Services Area (TISA) Practice List  (PDF; 46 KB)

 


Program Contact:

Jennifer C. Heglund
Assistant State Conservationist (Programs)

Phone: 701-530-2095
Email: jennifer.heglund@nd.usda.gov