Skip Navigation

Area I Offices

The employee directory is also available for downloading. This document requires Adobe Acrobat.

North Dakota Employee Directory  (PDF; 385 KB)

Update Information

To request any deletions or updates to the employee directory, please send the information to DIRECTORY UPDATES.

Bottineau / Cando / Carrington / Cavalier / Cooperstown / Devils Lake FO / Fessenden / Finley / Grand Forks / Hillsboro / Lakota / Langdon / Minnewaukan / New Rockford / Park River / Rolla / Rugby / Towner


Devils Lake Area Office 
706 8th Avenue SE, Suite 1
Devils Lake, ND  58301-3749 
Telephone: 701-662-7967, Ext. 5
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title Cell #
Richard M. Webb Assistant State Conservationist (FO) 701-269-3146
Shawn P. Krance Area Resource Conservationist 701-381-9402
Draper E. Lundquist Program Liaison 701-381-2209
Catherine M. Sobolik Area Engineer 701-739-9113
Kyle L. Horntvedt Agricultural Engineer  
Jason L. Sieler Resource Conservationist (Wetlands)  
Heather R. Noel Wetland Biologist  
Brandon A. Kottke Area Biologist  
Dustin J. Brodina Resource Conservationist  
Joseph J. Golden Program Assistant (Farm Bill)  
Lance A. Duey Area Resource Soil Scientist  
Diane D. Halverson Secretary (OA)  


Bottineau  Field Office
Page Building
117 West 5th Street
Bottineau, ND 58318-1279
Turtle Mountain SCD and Mouse River SCD
Telephone: 701-228-3611 x3
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Amelia J. Sand District Conservationist
Robert N. Guetter Soil Conservationist
Colette M. Guariglia Soil Conservation Technician
Kari J. Beckman SCD Manager (Turtle Mountain)
Linda K. Tooke SCD Technician
Lola Kimpland SCD Manager (Mouse River)


Cando Field Office
1200 Highway 281 South
Cando, ND 58324-6100 
Towner County SCD
Telephone: 701-968-4457
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Brandon J. Schwab District Conservationist
Pamela J. Walter Soil Conservationist
Ross A. Myers Soil Conservation Technician
Carie M. Moore SCD Technician/Clerk


Carrington Field Office
USDA Building
6720 Highway 200
Carrington, ND 58421-8701
Foster County SCD
Telephone: 701-652-2551
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Paul DuBourt District Conservationist
Nichole A. Johnson Soil Conservation Technician
Codie L. Larson Program Liaison
Amanda C. DuBourt Wetland Specialist
Dionn Schaaf SCD Manager


Cavalier Field Office
600 Division Avenue South
PO Box 476
Cavalier, ND 58220-0476 
Pembina County SCD
Telephone: 701-265-3131
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Christopher D. Nelson District Conservationist
vacant Soil Conservationist
Robert H. Lundquist, III Soil Conservation Technician
Kristina Herman Halverson SCD Manager
Trudy Jo V. Wileman SCD Bookkeeper


Cooperstown Field Office
805 Lenham Avenue SW., Box 526
Cooperstown, ND 58425-0526 
Griggs County SCD
Telephone: 701-797-2240
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Vacant District Conservationist
Andrew J. Jewett Soil Conservationist
John A. Bauer Wetland Specialist
Sonya D. Bendickson Soil Conservation Technician
Nathan Johnson SCD Manager/Technician


Devils Lake Field Office
706 8th Avenue SE, Suite 2
Devils Lake, ND  58301-3749 
Ramsey County SCD
Telephone: 701-662-7967
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Paul J. Thompson District Conservationist
Vacant Soil Conservationist
Benjamin G. Wendt Soil Conservationist
Brandon Meyer Farm Bill Specialist
Brianna Frelich SCD Clerk


Fessenden  Field Office
202 Vine Avenue, Box 7
Fessenden, ND 58438-0007
Wells County SCD
Telephone: 701-547-3622
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Pamela R. Copenhaver District Conservationist
Vacant Soil Conservationist
Tania N. Nanna Wetland Specialist
Anne Ehni SCD Manager
Dave Frison SCD Watershed Coordinator
Toni Yow SCD Technician


Finley Field Office
101 Industrial Drive
Finley, ND 58230 
Steele County SCD
Telephone: 701-524-2851
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Reggie L. Laframboise District Conservationist
Bobbie G. Ostrom Soil Conservationist
Nancy Kainz SCD Clerk
Kyle Mehus SCD Clerk
Vacant SCD Technician


Grand Forks Field Office
4775 Technology Circle #1B
Grand Forks, ND 58203-5635
Grand Forks County SCD
Telephone: 701-772-2321
Fax: 855-888-6970
Cellular Phones:  701.739.5706, 701.739.5709, and 701.740.2299 
Name Title
Kevin M. Gietzen District Conservationist
Lorilie M. Atkinson Soil Conservationist
Danny T. Mager Soil Conservation Technician
Paul H. Bjorg Soil Conservation Technician
Alexander D. Sethre Program Assistant (Farm Bill)
Ryan Thorson SCD Technician
Kristine Larson SCD Watershed Coordinator
Joshua Moe SCD Technician
Jill Kvasager SCD Clerk


Hillsboro Field Office
804 W. Caledonia
PO Box 727
Hillsboro, ND 58045-0727
Traill County SCD
Telephone: 701-436-4311
Fax: 855-888-6970 
Name Title
Curtis L. Zerface District Conservationist
Vacant Soil Conservation Technician
Debra Sorsen SCD Manager
Allen Whetham SCD Technician


Lakota Field Office
208 4th Ave SW
P.O. Box 249
Lakota, ND 58344-0249
Nelson County SCD
Telephone: 701-247-2514
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
DeAnn R. Galde District Conservationist
Andrew W. Willyard Soil Conservationist
Korrey Tweed SCD Manager


Langdon Field Office
800 9th Avenue E, Suite B
Langdon, ND 58249-2936
Cavalier County SCD
Telephone: 701-256-2484
Fax: 855-888-6970 
Name Title
Brenyn D. Hardy District Conservationist
Craig M. Brumbaugh Soil Conservationist
Grace E. Bredeson Soil Conservationist
Kathy Jordan SCD Manager


Minnewaukan  Field Office
210 Main Street East, Box 158
Minnewaukan, ND 58351-0158
North Central SCD
Telephone: 701-473-5324
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Matthew W. Seufert District Conservationist
Jesse P. Mastrian Soil Conservationist
John P. George Soil Conservationist
Kenneth Lunde SCD Manager
Zackary Kennedy SCD Technician
Cody Wegner SCD Technician


New Rockford Field Office 
7 First Street South
New Rockford, ND 58356-1927
Eddy County SCD
Telephone: 701-947-2436
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Donald K. Olds District Conservationist
Bruce G. Seibold Engineering Technician
Candice M. Sauvageau Soil Conservation Technician
Edwin Haman SCD Technician
Shannon Anderson SCD Clerk


Park River Field Office 
417 Park Street West, Suite 1
Park River, ND 58270
Walsh County- Three Rivers SCD
Telephone: 701-284-7466
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Rita H. Sveen District Conservationist
Gwen L. Sobolik Soil Conservationist
Steve E. Ashpole Soil Conservation Technician
Eric Morgan Farm Bill Specialist
Joleen Swartz SCD Manager
Easton Brown SCD Technician
Sarah Johnston SCD Watershed Coordinator


Rolla Field Office
1106 Main Avenue W., Suite 3
Rolla, ND 58367-7609
Rolette County SCD
Telephone: 701-477-8228
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Brian G. Gysbers District Conservationist
Katelin M. Plautz Soil Conservationist
Nikki M. Hanretty Soil Conservation Technician
Henry L. LaRocque* Resource Conservationist
Larry Sitter SCD Manager

* Part of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa TO staff, duty station in the Rolla FO


Rugby Field Office 
126 2nd Avenue SW, Suite 104
Rugby, ND  58368-1724
Pierce County SCD
Telephone: 701-776-2207
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Bradley S. Jacobs District Conservationist
Vacant Soil Conservationist
Vacant SCD Technician
Michelle Lowman SCD Clerk
Kodi Harmel SCD Assistant


Towner Field Office
705 Main Street South, Suite 2
Towner, ND 58788
North McHenry County SCD
South McHenry County SCD
Telephone: 701-537-5138
Fax: 855-888-6970
Name Title
Douglas D. Dragseth District Conservationist
Patrick D. Wagner Soil Conservationist
Randy L. Myers Soil Conservation Technician
Vacant SCD Technician
Lorinda Haman SCD Manager (North McHenry)
Vacant SCD Manager (South McHenry)