Skip Navigation

MRBI Fiscal 2016 Investments

NRCS is investing $30 million this year in 33 new high-priority watersheds and 40 existing projects that will help improve water quality and strengthen agricultural operations. This investment through the Mississippi River Basin Healthy Watersheds Initiative is part of a commitment of $100 million over four years to address critical water quality concerns in priority watersheds while boosting rural economies. 

New watersheds to receive fiscal 2016 funding include | Existing projects to receive fiscal 2016 funding

New watersheds to receive fiscal 2016 funding include:-back to top-

State

Watershed

County/Counties

Partners

Arkansas

Middle Strawberry

Sharp

Sharp County Conservation District, Arkansas Forestry Commission, University of Arkansas Extension Service, Arkansas Natural Resources Commission, Sharp County Road Dept., Cave City Middle School, Cave City High School, Earth Team Volunteers, Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Tri-County Cattlemens Association, Sharp County Farm Bureau

Arkansas

Upper Bayou Macon

Desha, Lincoln

Desha County CD, UAPB Center for Aquaculture and Fisheries, Lincoln County CD, John Deere, Scott Equipment, CPS, Greenpoint, Helena, South Ark, Arkansas Game & Fish, Retail Agronomy Solutions, LLC

Arkansas

Cache Willow/Podo

Jackson, Lawrence, Craighead

Jackson County Conservation District, Lawrence County Conservation District, Craighead County Conservation District, Cache River Drainge District, University of Arkansas Cooperative Extension Service, Arkansas State University, USDA-ARS National Sedimentation Laboratory

Arkansas

Tupelo Bayou-Beaverdam Creek

Faulkner

Faulkner County Conservation District, Faulkner Co. Extension Service, Faulkner Co. Cattlemen's Association, Antioch Baptist Church, Faulkner Co. Farm Bureau, Farm Credit Services of Western AR

Illinois

Clinton Lake Watershed

DeWitt, McLean, Piatt

DeWitt County SWCD, McLean County SWCD, Piatt County SWCD, Exelon Power Generation, DeWitt County Board, Illinois USGS, IL Dept. of Natural Resources, Pheasants Forever, Midwest Streams

Illinois

Upper Macoupin

Macoupin

American Farmland Trust, Illinois Stewardship Alliance, Macoupin SWCD, Illinois Department of Agriculture, Association of Illinois Soil and Water Conservation Districts, Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, City of Carlinville, City of Gillespie, Foresight Energy Services, LLC (Macoupin Energy), Blackburn College, IL DNR

Indiana

Headwaters-Big Pine Creek

Benton, White

Benton County SWCD, White County SWCD, Big Pine Creek Watershed Group, The Nature Conservancy, CTIC, Ceres Solutions LLC, White County-Purdue Cooperative Extension Service, IDEM, ISDA, Indiana Soybean Alliance/Indiana Corn Marketing Council/Indiana Pork/Farm Bureau, Pheasants Forever

Indiana

Busseron

Vigo

Sullivan Co. SWCD, 319 Watershed Coordinator (funded by IDEM), Indiana State Department of Agriculture, Indiana Corn Marketing Alliance, Indiana Soybean Alliance, Vigo Co SWCD

Indiana

Fish Creek-White River

Owen, Greene, Monroe

Owen County SWCD, McCormick's Creek State Park, Owen County Farm Bureau, Inc., MYPath Trail Project, Purdue Extension - Owen County, Greene County SWCD, Monroe County SWCD

Indiana

Plummer Creek

Greene SWCD

Greene SWCD, Plummer Creek Steering Committee , IDEM, ISDA, Indiana Soybean Alliance, Purdue Extension - Greene, W.E.T (Watershed Environmental Team)

Iowa

West Nishnabotna River

Fremont, Mills

Heartland Co-op, Fremont SWCD, Mills SWCD, IDALS, Malvern SWP Team, City of Malvern

Iowa

Slocum Creek

Pottawattamie

East Pottawattamie Soil and Water Conservation District, City of Oakland, Iowa Department Agriculture and Land Stewardship, Iowa State University Extension

Kentucky Central Lower Green River Webster, Daviess, McLean, Ohio    Webster County Conservation District, Daviess County Conservation District, McLean County Conservation District, Ohio County Conservation District, KDFWR, TNC

Kentucky

Upper Buck Creek

Pulaski, Rockcastle, Lincoln

Pulaski Co. CD, TNC, US Fish & Wildlife, KY Fish & Wildlife, KY Fish & Wildlife/NFWF, UK Extension, UCWW, Kentucky Division of Water, Rockcastle Co. CD, Lincoln Co. CD

Louisiana

Alligator Bayou

West Carroll

LA OSWC, DEQ, SWCD, LSU AgCenter

Louisana Lake Bruin / Van Buren Bayou Tensas LA OSWC, DEQ, SWCD, LSU AgCenter

Louisiana

Little Creek

West Carroll, Richland

LA OSWC, DEQ, SWCD, LSU AgCenter

Louisiana Little Tensas Bayou-Bull Bayou East Carroll, Madison LA OSWC, DEQ, SWCD, LSU AgCenter

Louisiana

Lake Providence-Tensas Bayou

East Carroll

LA OSWC, DEQ, SWCD, Lake Commission, LSU AgCenter

Louisiana

Upper Deer Creek

Franklin

LA OSWC, DEQ, SWCD, LSU AgCenter

Minnesota

Cedar Island Lake

Stearns

SWCD (CWLF), DNR, Watershed District, MPCA/TMDL monitoring, UMES

Minnesota

Chippewa River

Douglas

CRWP, Douglas SWCD, Douglas County, Lake Associations, MPCA, DNR

Minnesota

Headwaters S Branch Root River

Fillmore, Mower

SWCD, MDA, TNC, MAWRC, Monsanto

Minnesota

Rose Creeks

Mower

SWCD, Cedar River Watershed District

Mississippi

Burrell Bayou

Sunflower

Delta F.A.R.M, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality, Mississippi Soil and Water Conservation Commission

Mississippi

Beaver Bayou-Mound Bayou

Bolivar, Sunflower

Delta F.A.R.M. , Mississippi Soil and Water Conservation Commission, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality

Missouri

Lewis and Clark - Bee Creeks

Buchanan, Platte

Buchanan SWCD, Platte SWCD, Missouri Dept of Conservation and Missouri Western University, On-Farm Network, Missouri Dept of Natural Resources

Missouri

Profits Ck-Osage River- Sugar Ck

Osage, Miller, Maries, Cole

Osage CO SWCD, Miller CO SWCD, Maries CO SWCD, Cole CO SWCD, MO Dept of Conservation , Farm Service Agency, MO Dept of Natural Resources

Missouri

North River

Marion, Shelby, Ralls, Monroe

Marion CO SWCD, Shelby CO SWCD, Ralls CO SWCD, Monroe CO SWCD, MO Dept of Conservation , Farm Service Agency, MO Dept of Natural Resources

Missouri

Upper Birds Point MRBI

Mississippi

Mississippi CO SWCD, Ducks Unlimited, MO Dept. of Natural Resources, University of Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station, Missouri Department of Conservation, Mid-Valley Irrigation, Inc., USDA-Farm Service Agency, Quail Forever

Ohio

Upper Paint Creek

Fayette, Greene, Madison, Clinton, Clark, Highland

Fayette Soil & Water Conservation District, Greene Soil & Water Conservation District, Madison Soil & Water Conservation District, Clinton Soil & Water Conservation District, Clark Soil & Water Conservation District, Highland Soil & Water Conservation District, Ohio State University Extension - Fayette County

Tennessee

South Fork Forked Deer

Haywood, Madison, Chester

TN Dept. Env & Conservation TDEC, TN Department of Agriculture and 2 counties including 7 SCDs, West TN Basin Authority

Wisconsin

Kickapoo River

Crawford, Vernon

Crawford County Land Conservation Dept., Vernon County Land Conservation Dept., Trout Unlimited, Wallace Center/Winrock International, Great River Graziers, Valley Stewardship Network, Organic Valley/CROPP, UW-Extension, Farm Bureau, Southwest Badger RC&D, Mississippi Valley Conservancy, Fishers and Farmers

Existing watersheds to receive fiscal 2016 funding include:-back to top-

State

Watershed

County/Counties

Partners

Arkansas

Caney Creek

Cross

Cross County Conservation District, Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas Forestry Commission, Arkansas State University, University of Arkansas, Cross County Farm Bureau

Arkansas

Strawberry River

Fulton and Izard

Fulton County Conservation District, Izard County Conservation District, Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas Forestry Commission, University of Arkansas Cooperative Extension Service, Arkansas Natural Resource Commission

Arkansas

Upper Cache River

Clay and Green

Clay County Conservation District, Green County Conservation District, Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas Forestry Commission, Legacy Agricultural Equipment, Local Drainage Districts

Illinois

Crow Creek West/ Clear Creek

Marshall and Putnam

Marshall and Putnam Soil and Water Conservation Districts

Illinois

Vermilion Headwaters

Livingston, Ford and Iroquois

American Farmland Trust, Livingston Soil and Water Conservation District, Ford Soil & Water Conservation District, Conservation Technology Information Center, Delta Institute

Indiana

Headwaters-Big Pine Creek

Benton and White

Benton County Soil and Water Conservation District, White County Soil and Water Conservation District, Big Pine Creek Watershed Group, The Nature Conservancy, Conservation Technology Information Center, Pheasants Forever

Indiana

Headwaters-Cicero Creek

Tipton and Hamilton

Tipton Soil and Water Conservation District , Hamilton Soil and Water Conservation District , Tipton County Surveyor, Hamilton County Surveyor, Big Cicero Joint Drainage Board, IUPUI-Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Indiana

Little Wea Creek

Tippecanoe

Tippecanoe Soil and Water Conservation District, Wabash River Enhancement Corporation, Little Wea Conservancy District, Tippecanoe County Commissioners, Indiana Pork Producers, Cattleman's Association

Kentucky

Southeast Lower Green River

Henderson, Daviess, McLean, Hopkins and Webster

Kentucky Association of Conservation Districts; Kentucky Division Fish and Wildlife Resources; The Nature Conservancy Henderson, Daviess, McLean, Hopkins and Webster Counties Conservation Districts

Louisiana

Cane Bayou - Little Creek

Richland (Parish)

Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry - Office of Soil and Water Conservation, Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality, Boeuf River Soil and Water Conservation District

Louisiana

Lake St. Joseph-Clark Bayou

Tensas (Parish)

Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry - Office of Soil and Water Conservation, Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality, The Nature Conservancy, Tensas-Concordia Soil and Water Conservation District

Minnesota

Dobbins Creek

Mower

Mower Soil and Water Conservation District, Cedar River Watershed District, University of Minnesota, City of Austin, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Board of Water and Soil Resources, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Minnesota

Green Lake

Chisago

Chisago Soil and Water Conservation District, Clean Water Funds, Lake Improvement District

Minnesota

Long Lake

Stearns and Meeker

Stearns and Meeker Soil and Water Conservation District, Clean Water Legacy Funds, Department of Natural Resources, Watershed District, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, University of Minnesota Extension Service

Minnesota

Lower South Fork Root River

Houston and Fillmore

Root River Soil and Water Conservation District, Fillmore County Soil and Water Conservation District, Minnesota Department of Agriculture, The Nature Conservancy (TNC), Minnesota Agricultural Water Resource Center, Monsanto

Minnesota

Willow Creek

Fillmore

Fillmore Soil and Water Conservation District, Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Nature Conservancy, Minnesota Agricultural Water Resource Center, Monsanto

Mississippi

Tommie Bayou/Brook Bayou

Boliver

Delta Farmers Advocating Resource Management, Mississippi Soil and Water Conservation Commission, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality

Mississippi

Christmas Lake Bayou/
Stillwater Bayou

Boliver and Washington

Delta Farmers Advocating Resource Management, Mississippi Soil and Water Conservation Commission, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality

Mississippi

Long Lake

Sunflower and Boliver

Delta Farmers Advocating Resource Management, Mississippi Soil and Water Conservation Commission, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality

Missouri

James Bayou - St. Johns Diversion Ditch & Mud Ditch

Mississippi and New Madrid

New Madrid County Soil & Water Conservation District, Mississippi County Soil & Water Conservation District, Ducks Unlimited, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, University of Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station, Missouri Department of Conservation

Missouri

Upper Buffalo Creek Ditch

Dunklin

Dunklin County Soil and Water Conservation District, Ducks Unlimited, Inc, Legacy Equipment, Baker Implement Co., Kennett Irrigation Co., University of Missouri - Dunklin County Extension

Missouri

Bear Creek - West Yellow Creek

Linn

Linn County Soil and Water Conservation District, Quail Forever, AG-Land Inc., MFA-INC., Missouri Department of Conservation, Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Missouri

Peno Creek & Spencer Creek

Ralls and Pike

Ralls County Soil and Water Conservation District, Pike County Soil & Water Conservation District, Missouri Department of Conservation, Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Missouri

Sugar Creek & Mission Creek-Missouri River

Buchanan and Platte

Buchanan Soil and Water Conservation District, Platte Soil and Water Conservation District, Missouri Department of Conservation/Missouri Western University, On Farm Network, Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Ohio

Upper Ohio Brush Creek

Adams, Brown and Highland

Adams Soil and Water Conservation District, Brown Soil and Water Conservation District, Highland Soil and Water Conservation District, Adams County Farm Bureau, Ohio Department of Natural Resources-Division of Wildlife, Ohio State University Extension

Tennessee Middle Fork/ Forked Deer Dyer, Crockett, Gibson, Henderson, Madison

Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, Tennessee Department of Agriculture, local government groups

Wisconsin

Rush River

Pierce County

Pierce County Land Conservation Department, University of Wisconsin Extension, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Existing projects to receive fiscal 2016 funding: -back to top-

 

State

Watershed

County/ Counties

Description

Arkansas

Bayou Meto

Arkansas County

AArkansas County Conservation District, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, Arkansas Association of Conservation Districts, AgPro John Deere, Jimmy Sanders, Riceland Foods, University of Arkansas, Arkansas Natural Resource Commission, Prairie Implement, DeWitt Fertilizer, Ag Heritage, Arkansas Farm Bureau, First Electric Coop., White River Irrigation District, Tri Bayou Irrigation, Southeast Resource Conservation and Development Council.

Arkansas

Bayou Meto Middle

Lonoke, Jefferson, Prairie and Arkansas

Bayou Meto Water Management District, White River Irrigation District, Arkansas Natural Resource Commission, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, Arkansas State University, University of Arkansas, Lononke County Conservation District, Prairie County Conservation District, Arkansas County Conservation District, Jefferson County Conservation District, Arkansas Game and Fish.

Arkansas

Grand Prairie

Prairie, Monroe, Arkansas and Lonoke

White River Irrigation District, Bayou Meto Water Management District, Arkansas Natural Resource Commission, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, Arkansas State University, Prairie County Conservation District, Arkansas County Conservation District, Monroe County Conservation District, Arkansas Game and Fish, Diesel Engine Motors, Inc., Delta Plastics, Inc., Arkansas Association of Conservation Districts.

Arkansas

L’Anguille

Cross and St. Francis

East Arkansas Enterprise Corporation, Audubon Arkansas, St. Francis County Conservation District, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, Arkansas Natural Resource Commission, Cross County Conservation District

Arkansas

Lower Arkansas Upper

Lonoke, Jefferson and Pulaski

Bayou Meto Water Management District, Diesel Engine Motors, Inc, Winrock International, White River Irrigation District, Arkansas Natural Resources Commission, Delta Plastics, Inc, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, Arkansas Game and Fish, Arkansas Natural Resource Commission, University of Arkansas, Arkansas State University, Lonoke County Conservation District, Jefferson County Conservation District

Arkansas

Middle Cache

Jackson, Woodruff, Craighead and Poinsett

Jackson County Conservation District, Arkansas State University, Arkansas Natural Resource Commission, Agricultural Research Service, The Nature Conservancy

Indiana

Middle Eel River

Fulton, Kosciusko, Miami, Wabash, and Whitley

A partnership has been established between Manchester College, Soil and Water Conservation Districts, the Indiana Department of Environmental Management, the Indiana Department of Natural Resources, and NRCS. This partnership is funding conservation practices in the watershed; such as no-till, cover crops, and high level nutrient and pest management. Manchester College students are using automatic water samplers and biological monitoring to better understand nutrient loading and biological systems in all the major tributaries in the Middle Eel watershed.

Iowa

North Raccoon Buena Vista

Buena Vista

Buena Vista Soil & Water Conservation District, City of Storm Lake, Lake Preservation Association, Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship

Kentucky

Red River

Logan, Simpson and Todd

Logan County Conservation District, Logan County Conservation District

South Dakota

Upper Mississippi

Grant and Roberts

Ducks Unlimited, Grant Conservation District, Roberts Conservation District, South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources 319 Project East Dakota Water Management District, Citizens for Big Stone Lake

Tennessee

Obion River

Dyer, Gibson, Henry, Lake, Lauderdale, Obion and Weakley

Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, Tennessee Department of Agriculture

Tennessee

Red River

Robertson

Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, Tennessee Department of Agriculture

Tennessee

South Fork Obion

Carroll, Gibson, Henderson, Henry, Obion and Weakley

Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, Tennessee Department of Agriculture

 

MRBILandscape Initiatives NRCS homepage