Skip

Technical and Program Specialist Directory

Corrections/updates to this current issuance should be e-mailed to Webmaster.

Conservation Specialties                

 

Conservation Specialty

Name

Phone

E-mail

Aerial Photography

Dorsey Plunk

(817) 509-3348

dorsey.plunk@ftw.usda.gov

Agricultural Air Quality Task Force Designated Federal Official

Greg Johnson, Acting (WNTSC)

(503) 273-2424

greg.johnson@por.usda.gov

Agricultural Conservation Experienced Services

Travis Watkins

(717) 237-2147

travis.watkins@wdc.usda.gov

Agricultural Drainage Mgt. Systems Task Force

Rob Sampson

(202) 720-5356

rob.sampson@wdc.usda.gov

Agricultural Water Management

Rob Sampson

(202) 720-5356

rob.sampson@wdc.usda.gov

Agroforestry

Eunice Padley

(202) 720-3921

eunice.padley@wdc.usda.gov

Agronomy

Norman Widman

(202) 720-3783

norm.widman@wdc.usda.gov

Agriculture Management Assistance Program (AMA)

Dave Mason

(202) 720-0673

dave.mason@wdc.usda.gov

Air Quality

Greg Johnson, Acting (WNTSC)

(503) 273-2424

greg.johnson@por.usda.gov

Alternative Dispute Resolution Program

Giavanna Pullen

(703) 235-8060

giavanna.pullen@wdc.usda.gov

American Indian Activities

Vacant

 

 

Animal Agriculture and Water Quality Regulations

Glenn Carpenter

(301) 504-2293

glenn.carpenter@wdc.usda.gov

Animal Feeding Operations (AF0)

Glenn Carpenter

(301) 504-2293

glenn.carpenter@wdc.usda.gov

Animal Husbandry

Glenn Carpenter

(301) 504-2293

glenn.carpenter@wdc.usda.gov

Animal Waste Management

Glenn Carpenter

(301) 504-2293 

glenn.carpenter@wdc.usda.gov

Anthropology

Sarah Bridges

(202) 720-4912

sarah.bridges@wdc.usda.gov

Appeals Conservation

Lanette Dietrich

(202) 690-2825

lanette.dietrick@mn.usda.gov

Aquaculture

Craig Goodwin

(202) 205-7711

craig.goodwin@wdc.usda.gov

Aquatic Ecology

Craig Goodwin

(202) 205-7711

craig.goodwin@wdc.usda.gov

Archaeology

Sarah Bridges

(202) 720-4912

sarah.bridges@wdc.usda.gov

Atmospheric Resources

Greg Johnson, Acting (WNTSC)

(503) 273-2424

greg.johnson@por.usda.gov

Biology

Danielle Flynn

(202) 690-0856

danielle.flynn@wdc.usda.gov

Botanist

Norman Melvin

(817) 509-3572

norman.melvin@ftw.usda.gov

Budget Execution

Anthony Shipman

(202) 720-5409

anthony.shipman@wdc.usda.gov

Budget Formulation

Selena Miller

(202) 720-4209

selena.miller@wdc.usda.gov

Business Plans

Febe Ortiz

(202) 205-771

febe.ortiz@wdc.usda.gov

Carbon Sequestration

Michael Wilson

(402) 437-4134

mike.wilson@lin.usda.gov

Cartography

 

Steve Nechero

(817) 509-3366

steve.nechero@ftw.usda.gov

Centers for Excellence (1890s)

Doris Washington

(501) 210-8910

doris.washington@ar.usda.gov

Chesapeake Bay Program

Robert McAfee

(443) 482-2953

robert.mcafee@md.usda.gov

Chief Financial Officer

Stephen Kunze

(202) 720-4251

stephen.kunze@wdc.usda.gov

Chief Information Officer

Ray Coleman

(202) 205-1442

ray.coleman@wdc.usda.gov

Chief Human Capital Officer

Denise Cooke

(202) 720-6646

denise.cooke@wdc.usda.gov

Civil Rights Program Compliance

Vacant

   

Climate and Water Database

Michael Strobel

(503) 414-3055

michael.strobel@por.usda.gov

Climate Data

Rashawn Tama

(503) 414-3010

rashawn.tama@por.usda.gov

Climate Simulators

Jan Curtis

(503) 414-3017

jan.curtis@por.usda.gov

Climatologist- Applications

Jan Curtis

(503) 414-3017

jan.curtis@por.usda.gov

Commodity Credit Corporation Liaison (Finance)

Vacant

 

 

Communications

Terry Bish

(202) 720-5974

terry.bish@wdc.usda.gov

Community Planning

Avery Patillo

(202) 720-8851

avery.patillo@wdc.usda.gov

Comprehensive Nutrient Management Plans

Glenn Carpenter

(202) 720-2308

Glenn.Carpenter@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation Buffers

Norman Widman

(202) 720-3783

norm.widman@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation Education

Vacant

 

 

Conservation Effects Assessment Project (CEAP)

Lisa Fiorina Duriancik

(301) 504-2304

lisa.duriancik@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)

Gregorio Cruz

(202) 720-8644

gregorio.cruz@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation of Private Grazing Lands (CPGL)

Sid Brantly

(202) 720-5010

sid.brantly@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation Planning

Dan Lawson

(202) 720-5322

dennis.lawson@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation Practices-Ecological Sciences

Terrell Erickson

(202) 720-5992

terrell.erickson1@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation Practices-Engineering

Wayne Bogovich

(202) 720-5023

wayne.bogovich@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)

Sharif Branham

(202) 720-1870

sharif.branham@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation Security Program (CSP)

Richard Zetterberg, Acting

(202) 720-3524

richard.zetterberg@ok.usda.gov

Conservation Technical Assistance

Dan Lawson

 Avery Patillo

(202) 720-5322
(202) 690-5988

dan.lawson@wdc.usda.gov

 avery.patillo@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation Technology Information Center

Norman Widman

(202) 720-3783

norm.widman@wdc.usda.gov

Conservation Tillage

Norman Widman

(202) 720-3783

norm.widman@wdc.usda.gov

Contracting and Procurement

Dianne Guidry

(202) 720-4102

dianne.guidry@wdc.usda.gov

Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI) - 2008 Farm Bill

Lindsay Haines

(202) 720-1873

lindsay.haines@wdc.usda.gov

Cooperative Ecosystems Studies Units (CESU)

Doris Washington

(501) 210-8910

doris.washington@ar.usda.gov

Coral Reef Initiative

Craig Goodwin

(202) 205-7711

craig.goodwin@wdc.usda.gov

Correspondence

Stephanie Edelen

(202) 690-0023

stephanie.edelen@wdc.usda.gov

Cost Benefit Analyst 

David Buland

(817) 509-3577

david.buland@ftw.usda.gov

Costs of Conservation James Rowe (301) 504-2162

james.rowe@wdc.usda.gov

Cultural Resources

Sarah Bridges

(202) 720-4912

sarah.bridges@wdc.usda.gov

Customer Services

Debbie Curtis

(202) 720-0640

debbie.curtis@wdc.usda.gov

Dam Safety

Steve Durgin

(202) 720-5858

steve.durgin@wdc.usda.gov

Desertification

Thomas Reinsch

(301) 504-2289

thomas.reinsch@wdc.usda.gov

Earth Team/Volunteers

Michele Brown

(515) 270-4864

michele.brown@ia.usda.gov

Ecology

Benjamin Smallwood

(202) 720-7838

benjamin.smallwood@wdc.usda.gov

Ecological Site Descriptions

Sid Brantley
Johanna Pate

(202) 720-5010
(817) 509-3293

sid.brantly@wdc.usda.gov
johanna.pate@ftw.usda.gov

Ecological Site Inventory

Joel Brown

(575) 646-2854 

joel.brown@lin.usda.gov 

Economics

Janet Perry

(301) 504-2314

janet.perry@wdc.usda.gov

Economics, Climate Change and Energy

Noel Gollehon

(301) 504-1763

noel.gollehon@wdc.usda.gov

Economics, Cost Benefit Analysis and Rule Making

Richard Farnsworth

 (301) 504-2009

richard.farnsworth@wdc.usda.gov

Economics,  Cost of Conservation Practices

James Rowe

(301) 504-2162

james.rowe@wdc.usda.gov

Economics, Policy Analysis and Conservation Analysis

Richard Farnsworth

 (301) 504-2009

richard.farnsworth@wdc.usda.gov

Economics, Risk Assessment

Richard Farnsworth

(301) 504-2009

richard.farnsworth@wdc.usda.gov

Economics, Water Resource Planning

George Townsley

(501) 210-8924

george.townsley@ar.usda.gov

Economics, Regional Impacts, IMPLAN, and Job Estimation

David Buland
Mark Peters

(817) 509-3577
(301) 504-1564

david.buland@ftw.usda.gov
mark.peters@wdc.usda.gov

Emergency Watershed Protection Program Specialist

Fred H. Reaves

(202) 690-0793

fred.reaves@wdc.usda.gov

Energy

Kenneth "Kip" Pheil, Acting (WNTSC)

(503) 273-2437

kenneth.pheil@por.usda.gov

Engineering

Noller Herbert

(202) 720-2520

noller.herbert@wdc.usda.gov

Engineering, Agricultural

Wayne Bogovich

(202) 720-5023

wayne.bogovich@wdc.usda.gov

Engineering, Civil

Dave Thackeray

(202) 720-0134

dave.thackeray@wdc.usda.gov

Engineering, Construction

David Pacheco

(202) 720-2972

david.pacheco@wdc.usda.gov

Engineering, Design

Steve Durgin

(202) 720-5858

steve.durgin@wdc.usda.gov

Engineering, Geology

Vacant

(202) 720-0115

 

Engineering, Hydraulic

Claudia Hoeft

(202) 720-0772

claudia.hoeft@wdc.usda.gov

Engineering, Irrigation

Rob Sampson

(202) 720-5356

rob.sampson@wdc.usda.gov

Engineering, Soils

Steve Reinsch

(402) 437-5337

steve.reinsch@lin.usda.gov

Engineering, Water Management

Rob Sampson

(202) 720-5356

rob.sampson@wdc.usda.gov

NRCS National Environmental Policy Act Compliance

Andree DuVarney

(202) 384-7408

andree.duvarney@wdc.usda.gov

Environmental Coordination, Policy and Guidance

Andree DuVarney

(202) 384-7408

andree.duvarney@wdc.usda.gov

Environmental Justice

Vivian Dickson

(301) 504-2228

vivian.dickson@wdc.usda.gov

Environmental Management Systems

Glenn Carpenter

(301) 504-2293

glenn.carpenter@wdc.usda.gov

Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)

Jeffrey White

(202) 690-2621

jeffrey.white@wdc.usda.gov

EQIP - Air Quality

Aaron Lauster

(202) 720-8644

aaron.lauster@wdc.usda.gov

EQIP - On-Farm Energy

Rebecca MacCleod

(304) 263-7559, ext. 121 or (202) 306-7595

rebecca.macleod@wv.usda.gov

EQIP - Organic

Lindsay Haines

(202) 720-1873

lindsay.haines@wdc.usda.gov

EQIP - Wildlife

Albert Cerna

(202) 720-9358

albert.cerna@wdc.usda.gov

EPA Coordination

John Davis

(202) 720-2308

j.russell.davis@wdc.usda.gov

EPIC, Erosion Productivity-Impact Calculator

Jay Atwood

(254) 770-6632

jatwood@brc.tamus.edu

Equal Employment Opportunity

Vacant

 

 

Equitable Relief

Vacant

 

 

EWP Program Specialist

Shawn Anderson

(202) 720-5795

shawn.anderson@wdc.usda.gov

Executive Communications

Terry Bish

(202) 720-5974

terry.bish@wdc.usda.gov

Farm Service Agency (FSA)/NRCS Coordinator

Vacant

 

 

Farm-A-Syst and Home-A-Syst

Lyn T. Kirschner

(817) 509-5335

lyn.kirschner@ftw.usda.gov

Farmland Protection Policy Act

Pam Thomas

(202) 205-4211

pam.thomas@wdc.usda.gov

       

Federal Geographic Data Coordination

Sid Brantly

(202) 720-5010

sid.brantly@wdc.usda.gov

Federal Lands Advisory Group

Pam Thomas

(202) 205-4211

pam.thomas@wdc.usda.gov

Federal Preservation Officer (FPO)

Sarah Bridges

(202) 720-4912

sarah.bridges@wdc.usda.gov

Field Level Information Systems

Vacant

 

 

Field Office Technical Guides, National Coordination

Angel Figueroa

(202) 690-0240

Angel.Figueroa@wdc.usda.gov

Financial Management

Vacant

 

 

Fisheries

Craig Goodwin

(202) 205-7711

craig.goodwin@wdc.usda.gov

Flood Plain Easements

Vacant

 

 

Flood Plain Management

Richard Weber

(817) 509-3576

richard.weber@ftw.usda.gov

Flood Prevention Projects

David Arthur

(202) 690-2819

David.Arthur@wdc.usda.gov

FOIA

Mary Alston

(301) 504-2286

mary.alston@wdc.usda.gov

Food Security Act 1985

Jason Outlaw

(541) 883-6924 ext. 103

jason.outlaw@or.usda.gov

Forestry, Woodland Management

Eunice Padley

(202) 720-3921

eunice.padley@wdc.usda.gov

GAO/OIG Audits

Vacant

 

 

Geographic Information Systems (GIS)

Marisa Capriotti

(202) 504-2352

marisa.capriotti@wdc.usda.gov

Geology

Vacant

 

 

Geomorphologist (Technology)

Jon Fripp

(817) 509-3771

jon.fripp@ftw.usda.gov

Geospatioal Databases

Steve Nechero

(817) 509-3366

steven.nechero@ftw.usda.gov

Global Climate Change Activities and Programs

Michael Wilson

(402) 437-4134

mike.wilson@lin.usda.gov

Global Climate Change: Soils/Water

Michael Wilson

(402) 437-4134

mike.wilson@lin.usda.gov

Global Positioning Systems (GPS) High Accuracy/Survey Grade

Ken Worster

(817) 509 3769

ken.worster@ftw.usda.gov

Graphics

Bob Gresh

(202) 720-3933

bob.gresh@wdc.usda.gov

Grazing Lands Conservation Initiative (GLCI)

Sid Brantly
Kimberli R. Stine

(202) 720-5010
(917) 509-3318

sid.brantly@wdc.usda.gov
kimberli.stine@ftw.usda.gov

Grazing Lands Technology

Sid Brantly
Dana Larsen

(202) 720-5010
(817) 509-3211

sid.brantly@wdc.usda.gov
joanna.pate@ftw.usda.gov

Great Lakes Program

Vacant

 

 

Ground Water (Technical Issues)

Vacant

 

 

Mississippi River/Gulf of Mexico Watershed Nutrient Task Force

Vacant

 

 

Help Desk

Ken Carpenter

(970) 295-5487

ken.carpenter@ftc.usda.gov

Highly Erodible Land (HEL)

Jason Outlaw

(541) 883-6924 ext. 103

jason.outlaw@or.usda.gov

Historic Preservation

Sarah Bridges

(202) 720-4912

sarah.bridges@wdc.usda.gov

History of Conservation

Vacant

 

 

Human Resources

Vacant

 

 

Hydric Soils

Lenore Vasilas

(301) 504-2188

lenore.vasilas@wdc.usda.gov

Hydrogeologist

Vacant

 

 

Hydrologic Units

Steve Nechero

(817) 509-3366

steven.nechero@ftw.usda.gov

Hydrology

Claudia Hoeft or
Michael Strobel

(202) 720-0772 or (503) 414-3055

claudia.hoeft@wdc.usda.gov

or michael.strobel@por.usda.gov

Hypoxia (Gulf of Mexico)

Craig Goodwin

(202) 205-7711

craig.goodwin@wdc.usda.gov

Information Technology

Mia Wright

(202) 720-6707

mia.wright@wdc.usda.gov

Integrated Accountability System (IAS)

Kristie McKinley

(817) 509-3744

kristie.mckinley@ftw.usda.gov

Interagency Sustainable Agriculture Working Group

Benjamin Smallwood

(202) 720-7838

benjamin.smallwood@wdc.usda.gov

International Activities

Lillian Woods Shawver

(301) 504-2269

lillian.woods@wdc.usda.gov

International Soils

Thomas Reinsch

(301) 504-2289

thomas.reinsch@wdc.usda.gov

Invasive Species

Doug Holy

(202) 720-0307

doug.holy@wdc.usda.gov

Land Evaluation and Site Assessment (LESA)

Cheryl Simmons

(817) 509-3314

cheryl.simmons@ftw.usda.gov

Land Health

Norman Widman

(202) 720-3782

norm.widman@wdc.usda.gov

Land Health (Soil Quality)

Susan Andrews or Chris Smith

(336) 370-3337 (202) 205-0346

susan.andrews@gnb.usda.gov chrisw.smith@wdc.usda.gov

Land Inventory and Monitoring

Veronica Lessard

(515) 294-1248

roni.lessard@ia.usda.gov

Land Use Policy-Community Planning

Vacant

 

 

Landscape Architecture

Robert Snieckus

(202) 720-9155

robert.snieckus@wdc.usda.gov

Legislative Affairs

Patty Lawrence

(202) 720-2771

patty.lawrence@wdc.usda.gov

Limited Resource Farmers

Ron Harris

(202) 720-6646

ron.harris@wdc.usda.gov

Management Reviews

Lindsay Tullock

(202) 720-8071

lindsay.tullock@wdc.usda.gov

Maps and Aerial Photography

Steve Nechero

(817) 509-3366

steve.nechero@ftw.usda.gov

Media

Terry Bish

(202) 720-3210

terry.bish@wdc.usda.gov

Media

Sylvia Rainford

(202) 720-2536

sylvia.rainford@wdc.usda.gov

Mediation

Giavanna Pullen

(703) 235-8060

giavanna.pullen@wdc.usda.gov

Migratory Birds

Danielle Flynn

(202) 690-0856

danielle.flynn@wdc.usda.gov

Mineral Cycling

Vacant

 

 

Minority Farmers

Vacant

 

 

Mississippi River Basin

Vacant

 

 

Mississippi River Basin Initiative

Vacant

 

 

National Cooperative Soil Survey

Pam Thomas

(202) 205-4211

pam.thomas@wdc.usda.gov

National Estuary Program (NEP)

Vacant

 

 

National Food Security Act Manual (NFSAM)

Jason Outlaw

(541) 883-6924 ext. 103

jason.outlaw@or.usda.gov

National Grazing Lands Coalition (NatGLC)

Sid Brantly

(202) 720-5010

sid.brantly@wdc.usda.gov

National Resources Inventory (NRI): Survey Methods/Statistical Analysis

Patrick Flanagan

(301) 504-2222

patrick.flanagan@wdc.usda.gov

National Resources Inventory (NRI) Database Manager

Patrick Flanagan

(301) 504-2222

patrick.flanagan@wdc.usda.gov

National Resources Inventory (NRI) Data Collection

Mike Sucik

(515) 294-7789

michael.sucik@ia.usda.gov

National Association of RC&D Councils Liaison

Vacant

 

 

National Association of State Departments of Agriculture (NASDA)

Vacant

 

 

National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (NHPA) Compliance

Sarah Bridges

(202) 720-4912

sarah.bridges@wdc.usda.gov

National Soils Information System (NASIS)

Dave Hoover

(402) 437-4013

david.hoover@lin.usda.gov

Native America Outreach

Vacant

 

 

Natural Resource Database Management

Vacant

 

 

Natural Resource Specialist

David Arthur

(202) 690-2819

david.arthur@wdc.usda.gov

Natural Resource Surveys

Vacant

 

 

Nitrogen Management

Norm Widman

(202) 720-3783

norm.widman@wdc.usda.gov

Nonpoint Source Pollution Control

Craig Goodwin

(202) 205-7711

Craig.Goodwin1@wdc.usda.gov

NRCS This Week

Vacant

   

Nutrient Management

Chris Gross

(301) 504-3954

chris.gross@wdc.usda.gov

Nutrient Management

Glenn Carpenter

(301) 504-2293

glenn.carpenter@wdc.usda.gov

Office Information Profile (OIP)

Jennifer Schukar

(970) 295-5476

jennifer.schukar@ftc.usda.gov

Ocean Ecology

Craig Goodwin

(202) 205-7711

craig.goodwin@wdc.usda.gov

Operations Management

Vacant

 

 

Organic Agriculture

Benjamin Smallwood

(202) 720-7838

benjamin.smallwood@wdc.usda.gov

Outreach Coordination

Vacant

 

 

Outreach Programs and Project Activities

Larry Holmes

(202) 720-1986

larry.holmes@wdc.usda.gov

Oversight and Evaluation

Vacant

 

 

Partnership Management Team (USDA)

Vacant

 

 

Pasture Management

Sid Brantly

(202) 720-5010

sid.brantly@wdc.usda.gov

Payment Schedules

Paul Sweeney (202) 690-4616

paul.sweeney@wdc.usda.gov

Performance Results System

Laura Morton

(207) 883-0159

laura.morton@me.usda.gov

Performance Plans/Reports

Febe Ortiz

(202) 720-0002

febe.ortiz@wdc.usda.gov

Pest Management

Benjamin Smallwood

(202) 720-7838

benjamin.smallwood@wdc.usda.gov

Pesticides

Benjamin Smallwood

(202) 720-7838

benjamin.smallwood@wdc.usda.gov

Pesticides

Joe Bagdon

(413) 253-4376

joseph.bagdon@ma.usda.gov

Pfiesteria/Harmful Algal Blooms

Craig Goodwin

(202) 205-7711

craig.goodwin@wdc.usda.gov

Phosphorus Index

Norm Widman

(202) 720-3783

Norm.Widman@wdc.usda.gov

Plant Data Information

Gerry Moore

(336) 370-3337

gerry.moore@wdc.usda.gov

Plant Database (PLANTS)

Gerry Moore

(336) 370-3337

gerry.moore@wdc.usda.gov

Plant Materials

John Englert

(202) 720-0536

john.englert@wdc.usda.gov

Pollinators

Doug Holy

(202) 720-0307

doug.holy@wdc.usda.gov

Prime Farmland Protection

Vacant

 

 

ProTracts

Mary Grande

(970) 295-5626

mary.grande@ftc.usda.gov

Public Law 566 Watersheds & Flood Prevention

David Arthur

(202) 690-2819 David.Arthur@wdc.usda.gov

Publications and Printing

Doug Wilson

(202) 720-6243

doug.l.wilson@wdc.usda.gov

Publications (LANDCARE)

Michele Brown

(515) 289-0325 x100

michele.brown@ia.usda.gov

Quality Management

Lindsay Tullock

(202) 720-8071

lindsay.tullock@wdc.usda.gov

Range Conservation

Sid Brantly

(202) 720-5010

sid.brantly@wdc.usda.gov

Range Conservationist Partnership Program

Lindsay Haines

(202) 720-1873

lindsay.haines@wdc.usda.gov

Remote Sensing

Dorsey Plunk

(817) 509-3348

dorsey.plunk@ftw.usda.gov

Resource Conservation and Development (RC &D)

Terry D'Addio

(202) 720-0557

terry.d'addio@wdc.usda.gov

Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE2)

Giulio Ferruzzi

(503) 273-2429

giulio.ferruzzi@por.usda.gov

Risk Assessment

Richard Farnsworth

(301) 504-2009

richard.farnsworth@wdc.usda.gov

River Basin Planning

Vacant

 

 

Rural Assistance/Development

Vacant

 

 

Rural Development Policy

Terry D'Addio

(202) 720-0557

terry.d'addio@wdc.usda.gov

Rural Lands

Vacant

 

 

Safety and Health

Vacant

 

 

Salinity Control

Dave Mason

(202) 720-0673

dave.mason@wdc.usda.gov

Salinity Control

Travis James

(801) 524-3831

travis.james@ut.usda.gov

Salmon Initiative

Vacant

 

 

Security (Information Systems)

Michael Sheaver

(970) 295-5621

michael.sheaver@ftc.usda.gov

Sedimentation

Vacant

 

 

Small Farms

Vacant

 

 

Small Watershed Program (Policy)

Dan Lawson

(202) 720-5322

dan.lawson@wdc.usda.gov

Snow Hydrology

Michael Strobel

(503) 414-3055

michael.strobel@por.usda.gov

Snow Survey and Water Supply Forecasting Program

Michael Strobel

(503) 414-3055

michael.strobel@por.usda.gov

Sociology

Gail Brant

(610) 792-9207

 Gail.Brant@gnb.usda.gov

Sodbuster

Jason Outlaw

(541) 883-6924 ext. 103

jason.outlaw@or.usda.gov

Soil Moisture Monitoring  

Michael Strobel

(503) 414-3055

michael.strobel@por.usda.gov

Soil-Technical Soil Services

Michael Robotham

(402) 437-4098 

michael.robotham@lin.usda.gov 

Soil Survey Laboratory

Douglas Wysocki

(402) 437-4155

doug.wysocki@lin.usda.gov

Soil Classification

Cameron Loerch

(402) 437-4010

cameron.loerch@lin.usda.gov

Soil Climate Analysis Network (SCAN)

Michael Strobel

(503) 414-3055

michael.strobel@por.usda.gov

Soil Health

David Lamm

(336) 370-3339

david.lamm@gnb.usda.gov

Soil Management

Susan Andrews or Chris Smith

(402) 437-5687 (202) 205-0346

susan.andrews@lin.usda.gov christopherw.smith@wdc.usda.gov

Soil Maps, Digitizing

Samuel E. Brown, Jr.

(817) 509-3401

sam.brown@ftw.usda.gov

Soil Quality

Susan Andrews

(336) 370-3337

susan.andrews@gnb.usda.gov

Soil Research

Douglas Wysocki

(402) 437-4155

doug.wysocki@lin.usda.gov

Soil Salinity Management

Chris Smith or Larry West

(202) 205-0346 (402) 437-5138

christopherw.smith@wdc.usda.gov larry.west@lin.usda.gov

Soil Survey Climate Narratives

Cara McCarthy  

(503) 414-3088

cara.s.mccarthy@por.usda.gov

Soil Survey Databases

Jim Fortner

(402) 437-5755

jim.fortner@lin.usda.gov

Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO)

David Hoover

(402) 437-4013

david.hoover@lin.usda.gov

Soil Survey Interpretations

Maxine Levin

(301) 504-0615

maxine.levin@wdc.usda.gov

Soil Survey, Budget, and Programs

Pam Thomas

(202) 205-4211

pam.thomas@wdc.usda.gov

Soil Survey, MLRA

Pam Thomas or Roy Vick

(202) 205-4211 (202) 720-8692

pam.thomas@wdc.usda.gov roy.vick@wdc.usda.gov

Source Water Protection Initiative

Vacant

 

 

South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Task Force (Programs)

Vacant

 

 

State Soil Geographic Database (STATSGO)

Sharon Waltman

(304) 293-9835

sharon.waltman@wv.usda.gov

State Technical Committee

Dan Lawson

Terry D’Addio

(202) 720-5322

(202) 720-0557

dan.lawson@wdc.usda.gov

terry.d'addio@wdc.usda.gov

State Wetlands Programs

Dan Lawson

(202) 720-5322

dan.lawson@wdc.usda.gov

Statistics

Patrick Flanagan

(301) 504-2222

patrick.flanagan@wdc.usda.gov

Status and Quality Reviews

Leroy Hall

(202) 720-0040

leroy.hall@wdc.usda.gov

Strategic Planning

Lesia Reed

(202) 720-6297

lesia.reed@wdc.usda.gov

Stream Restoration

Jon Fripp

(817) 509-3771

jon.fripp@wdc.usda.gov

Sustainable Agriculture

Benjamin Smallwood

(202) 720-7838

benjamin.smallwood@wdc.usda.gov

Swampbuster

Lee Davis

(817) 509-3331

lee.davis@ftw.usda.gov

SWAT, Soil and Water Assessment tool

Jay Atwood

(254) 770-6632

jatwood@brc.tamus.edu

Technical Assistance to State Economist & Field Office

Lynn Knight, East NTSC

802-528-5121
802-578-4471 (cell)

Lynn.Knight@gnb.usda.gov

Technical Assistance to State Economist & Field Office

Madeline Ransom, East NTSC

(336) 509-3357

madeline.ransom@gnb.usda.gov

Technical Assistance to State Economist & Field Office

David Buland, Central NTSC

(817) 509-3577

david.buland@ftw.usda.gov

Technical Assistance to State Economist & Field Office

Hal Gordon, West NTSC

(503) 273-2411

hal.gordon@por.usda.gov

Technical Assistance to State Resource Conservationist

Ramona Garner, (Acting) East NTSC

(336) 370-3340

Ramona.Garner@gnb.usda.gov

Technical Assistance to State Resource Conservationist

Cheryl Simmons, Central NTSC

(817) 509-3314

cheryl.simmons@ftw.usda.gov

Technical Assistance to State Resource Conservationists (NHQ) Angel Figueroa (202) 690-0249 Angel.Figueroa@wdc.usda.gov

Technical Assistance to State Resource Conservationist

Vacant

   

Technical Assistance to State Resource Conservationist

Vacant

 

 

Technical Guidance for Comprehensive Nutrient Management Plans

Glenn Carpenter

(202) 720-2308

Glenn.carpenter@wdc.usda.gov

Technical Guides

Angel Figueroa

(202) 690-0249

Angel.Figueroa@wdc.usda.gov

Technical Services Providers (TSP)

Dwayne Howard

(202) 720-6731

dwayne.howard@wdc.usda.gov

Third Party Vendors (non NRCS technical assistance)

Dwayne Howard

(202) 720-6731

dwayne.howard@wdc.usda.gov

Toolkit

Dan Lawson

(202) 720-5322

dan.lawson@wdc.usda.gov

Tribal Government Relations

Vacant

 

 

Urban Conservation

Avery Patillo

(202) 720-7671

avery.patillo@wdc.usda.gov

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers/NRCS Partnership

Keith Admire

(501) 210-8940

keith.admire@ar.usda.gov

USDA Working Group on Water Quality

Craig Goodwin

(202) 205-7711

craig.goodwin@wdc.usda.gov

Vegetation Establishment

Norman Widman

(202) 720-3783

norm.widman@wdc.usda.gov

Volunteer Program/Earth Team

Michele Brown

(515) 289-0325 x 100

michele.brown@ia.usda.gov

Waste Management

Bill Reck

(336) 370-3353  

bill.reck@gnb.usda.gov

Waterbank Program

Dave Mason

(202) 720-0673 

dave.mason@wdc.usda.gov

Water Quality

Craig Goodwin

(202) 205-7711

craig.goodwin@wdc.usda.gov

Water Resource Issues

Noel Gollehon

(301) 504-1763

noel.gollehon@wdc.usda.gov

Watershed & Flood Prevention Operations

David Arthur

(202) 690-2819

david.arthur@wdc.usda.gov

Team Leader, Watershed Programs

Ilde Chavez

(202 720-7730

ilde.chavez@wdc.usda.gov

Watershed Planning Specialist

David Arthur

(202) 690-2819

David.Arthur@wdc.usda.gov

Watershed Rehabilitation

Kevin Farmer

(202) 720-3413

Kevin.Farmer@wdc.usda.gov

Web Soil Survey

Tammy Cheever

(402) 437-5379

tammy.cheever@lin.usda.gov

Wetlands and Highly Erodible Lands Compliance

Lee Davis

(817) 509-3331

lee.davis@ftw.usda.gov

Wetlands Function and Values

Norman Melvin

(817) 509-3572

norman.melvin@ftw.usda.gov

Wetland Science

Norman Melvin

(817) 509-3572

norman.melvin@ftw.usda.gov

Wetlands Reserved Program

Jessica Groves

(202) 720-1067

jessica.groves@wdc.usda.gov

Wildlife Habitat Incentive Program - 2002 and 2008 Farm Bill

Albert Cerna

(202) 720-9358

albert.cerna@wdc.usda.gov

Wildlife Policy

Danielle Flynn

(202) 690-0856

danielle.flynn@wdc.usda.gov

Wildlife Technology

William Hohman

(817) 509-3332

william.hohman@ftw.usda.gov

Wind Erosion

Norman Widman

(202) 720-3783

norm.widman@wdc.usda.gov

Wind Erosion Prediction System

Joel Poore

(817) 509-3213

joel.poore@ftw.usda.gov

Windbreaks

Eunice Padley

(202) 720-3921

eunice.padley@wdc.usda.gov

Workload Analysis

Letitia Toomer

(202) 720-1864

letitia.toomer@wdc.usda.gov

Workload Burden Reduction Analysis

Eric Barnes

(202) 690-2632

eric.barnes@wdc.usdag.gov

World Soil Resources Program

Thomas Reinsch

(301) 504-2289

thomas.reinsch@wdc.usda.gov

 

National Appeals Cadre Team (PDF, 80 KB)

Corrections/updates to this current issuance should be e-mailed to Webmaster.