Skip Navigation

Chief Information Officer

USDA, NRCS, Chief Information Officer
14th and Independence Ave., SW
Room 1664-S
Washington, DC 20250-1600
Phone: 202-260-9063
Fax: 202-260-8994

Office of the Deputy Chief

Name Position Phone Room
Coleman, Ray Chief Information Officer 202-260-9049 1664-S
Morgan, Joyce Program Assistant 202-260-9063 1664-S
Cleek, George Program Manager (CDSI) 970-295-5336 Ft. Collins, CO


IT Operations

Name Position Phone Room
Gidcumb, Michele Director 970-295-5323 Ft. Collins, CO
Carpenter, Ken Testing Team Leader 970-295-5475 Ft. Collins, CO
Mayotte, Richard IT Specialist (QA) 970-295-5474 Ft. Collins, CO
Alexander, Aaron IT Specialist (PSO) 970-295-5619 Ft. Collins, CO
Wilmon, Mitch IT Specialist (Business Systems Ops) 970-295-5468 Ft. Collins, CO
Preligera, Ralph IT Specialist 503-414-3244 Portland, OR
Munn, Troy IT Specialist (QA) 970-295-5389 Ft. Collins, CO


IT Governance/Chief Technical Officer/Architecture 

Name Position Phone Room
Wright, Mia Director 202-260-9247 1656-S
Nguyen, Hien-Hoa IT Specialist (IT Planning) 202-260-9214 1658B-S
Bryant, Wanda IT Specialist (CPIC) 202-260-9064 1660C-S
Keawe, Tanya IT Specialist (e-Records (Policy/Planning)) 202-260-9252 1660B-S
Davis, Teressa Management Analyst (Contract Management / Access Control) 202-260-9096 1658A-S
Liang, Tianpu GIS Architect 202-260-8338 1669B-S
Clark, Michelle IT Specialist 202-260-9016 1669C-S


IT Security

Name Position Phone Room
Espinoza, Lee Information Technology Specialist (Security) 970-295-5680 Ft. Collins, CO
Huang, Lei Information Technology Specialist (Security Engineering) 202-260-8665 1657E-S
Jin, Lian Information Technology Specialist (Security Engineering / Architecture Lead) 202-360-9006 1663-S
Sheaver, Michael Security Operations -  Lead IT Specialist 202-260-8996 1657C-S
Thomas, Lanita Information Technology Specialist (Security Management Lead) 202-260-8593 1653C-S
Whitney, Rachel Computer Assistant 970-295-5522 Ft. Collins, CO
Gipson, Pamela Security Engineer 202-260-8588 1653A-S
Alston, Mary Management Analyst 202-260-8589 1653B-S



Continuity of Operations

Name Position Phone Room
Lott, James C.O.O.P. Coordinator (Homeland Security) 202-260-9126 0646B-S
Williams, Darlene Information Technology Specialist 202-260-9249 1658D-S
Byrd, Anita IT Strategic Planning 202-205-9127 0646A-S


Information Technology Center, Ft. Collins

Name Position Phone Room
Pfeiffer, Tina Computer Assistant 970-295-5527 Ft. Collins, CO
Rojas, Ken Senior Project Manager 970-492-7326 Ft. Collins, CO
Niederer, Paige Project Manager 970-295-5496 Ft. Collins, CO
Anikapti, Roop Kumar Systems Analyst 970-295-5387 Ft. Collins, CO
Moela, Akolotu IT Specialist 970-295-5611 Ft. Collins, CO
Schrader, George IT Specialist (APPSW) 970-295-5421 Ft. Collins, CO
Yan, Susan IT Specialist (APPSW) 970-295-5202 Ft. Collins, CO
Binder, Robin IT Specialist (CPIC, Budget Analyst, CDSI) 970-295-5383 Ft. Collins, CO


Name Position Phone Room
Brenner, John IT Specialist (Senior Project Manager) 970-295-5616 Ft. Collins, CO
Vining, Roel IT Specialist (Senior Project Manager) 970-295-5375 Ft. Collins, CO
Shideler, John IT Specialist (Program Manager) 970-295-5476 Ft. Collins, CO


Name Position Phone Room
Brothers, Christopher IT Specialist (GIS Developer) 970-295-5619 Ft. Collins, CO
Zebell, Jason IT Specialist (Project Manager) 970-295-5494 Ft. Collins, CO
May, Deb IT Specialist (Senior Project Manager) 970-295-5624 Ft. Collins, CO
Butler, David Computer Scientist (Data Architect) 970-295-5545 Ft. Collins, CO
Weimern, Gloria IT Specialist (IT Acquisition) 970-295-5586 Ft. Collins, CO
Baldwin, William (Brit) IT Specialist 503-414-3243 Portland, OR
Patterson, TC IT Specialist (Program Manager) 970-295-5450 Ft. Collins, CO