Skip Navigation

Science and Technology Directory

This directory includes all employees working within the Science and Technology Deputy area. Position titles shown for employees are working titles. Abbreviations for advanced degrees, professional registrations and/or certifications, and other designations are not shown. This directory will be updated periodically by the Science and Technology Deputy Area Webmaster

Office of the Deputy Chief, Science and Technology

Office of the Deputy Chief, Science and Technology

USDA, NRCS, Deputy Chief for Science & Technology
14th and Independence Ave, SW
Room 5006-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-4630
Fax: 202-720-7710

Name Position Phone Room
Acting Deputy Chief
202-720-4630
5006-S
Executive Assistant
202-720-4630
5006-S
Special Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Science and Technology
202-720-6037
6126-S

 


 

Conservation Engineering Division

USDA, NRCS, Conservation Engineering Division
14th and Independence Ave, SW
Room 6136-S
Washington, DC 20250
Phone: 202-720-2520
Fax: 202-720-0428         

Name Position Phone Room
Director
202-720-2520
6134-S
Cole, Tyrone
Administrative Assistant
202-720-2520
6136-S
National Agricultural Engineer 
202-720-2520
6133-S
National Design Engineer
202-720-5858
6131-S
National Engineering Software Coordinator/ITC and S&T Liaison
970-295-5380
Ft. Collins, CO
Reck, Bill
National Environmental Engineer
202-720-4485
6130-S
National Hydraulic Engineer
202-720-0772
6135-S
Environmental Engineer (SPCC Pilot Program)
202-720-4485  
National Energy Engineer, Acting
202-720-5709
 
Vacant Program Analyst 202-720-2520 Pending
National Geologist
202-720-0115
6137-S
National Construction Engineer
202-720-2972
6139-S
National Water Management Engineer
202-720-5356
6132-S
National Landscape Architect
202-720-9155
6129-S
National Civil Engineer
202-205-8249
6138-S

 


 

Geological Services Unit (GSU)


National Technology Support Team (Conservation Engineering Division)

Mailing Address:

USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service
P. O. Box 2890
Room 6143-S
Washington, DC 20013-2890

Express Mail:

USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service
1400 Independence Ave., S. W.
Room 6143-S
Washington, DC 20250-0016

Main Number:202-720-2520
Fax: 202-720-0428                                            

Name Position Phone Room
Acting National Technology Support Manager
202-720-2520
6143-S
Cole, Tyrone
Acting Office Assistant
202-720-2520
6143-S
Conservation Innovation Grants Program Manager
202-720-1895
6141-S
Program Analyst (CIG)
202-720-7412
6141-S
Vacant
Management Analyst
   
Cherry, Phillip (Kipp)
Natural Resource Specialist
202-720-1845 (o)
202-997-5866 (c)
6143-S
Herbert, Noller
Acting National CESU
COE Coordinator
202-720-2520 6143-S

 


 

Watershed Team (Conservation Engineering Division)

fax: 202-720-2998

Name Position Phone Room
National Watershed Operations Program Manager
202-720-7730
6020-S
Acting Administrative Assistant
202-720-2520
6015-S
EWP Program Specialist
202-720-5795
6128-S
Vacant
Watershed Operations Program Specialist
202-690-2819
6019-S
Vacant
Watershed Rehabilitation Specialist
202-205-4098
6021-S
Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
301-504-1699
MD
Vacant
National Watershed Rehabilitation Program Coordinator
202-720-3413
6019-S
Vacant
Watershed Operations Program Specialist
202-720-4072
6019-S

 


 

National Centers (Conservation Engineering Division)

Name Position Phone Location
501-210-8910
Little Rock, AR
817-509-3751
Ft. Worth, TX
402-437-5337
Lincoln, NE

 


 

Ecological Sciences Division

USDA, NRCS, Ecological Sciences Division                  
14th and Independence Ave, SW                              
Room 6158-S                                                             
Washington, DC 20250                                              
Phone: 202-720-4716                                                
Fax: 202-720-2646 or 202-720-1814              

Name

Position

Phone

Room
Director
202-720-5992
6160-S
Administrative Assistant
202-720-4716
6158-S
Smith, Teresa Administrative Assistant for Director Soils Division 202-205-7712 6159-S
Acting National Field Office Technical Guide Coordinator
202-690-0249
6150-S
Brantly, Sid
National Grazing Land Ecologist
202-720-5010
6152-S
Acting Federal Preservation Officer; National Cultural Resources Specialist
801-524-4556
Salt Lake City, UT
National Animal Husbandry Leader
301-504-2293
GWCC, Rm 2170
Beltsville, MD 20105
National Nutrient Management Specialist
202-205-9434
6165-S
National Environmental Coordinator
202-384-7408
Teleworking
National Plant Materials Specialist
202-720-0536
6157-S
National Biologist
202-690-0856
6154-S
National Water Quality Specialist/Aquatic Ecologist
202-205-7711
6151-S
Vacant
National Historian
202-720-3766
6144-S
Martin, Melissa East Science Advisor 202-836-2661 Cooper City, FL
National Invasive Species and Pollinator Specialist
202-720-0307
6150-S
Management Analyst
202-260-8105
6147-S
Outlaw, Jason
National Wetlands and HEL Compliance Specialist
202-720-7838
6155-S
Padley, Eunice National Forester 202-720-3921 6161-S
Vacant
National Atmospheric Resources Specialist
202-720-1858
6165-S
Jackson Jr., Jess J.
National Partnership Liaison
817-509-3214 Fort Worth, TX
Vacant
National Pest Management and Organic Farming Systems Specialist
 
 
Vickers, Shaun State Resource Conservationist 402-560-1309 Lincoln, NE
National Agronomist
202-720-3783
6153-S
Writer-Editor
601-607-3131 ext 100
 
Madison, MS

Soil Health Division

USDA, NRCS, Soil Health Division                  
14th and Independence Ave, SW                              
Room 6162-S                                                             
Washington, DC 20250                                 

Name Position Phone Location
Director
202-205-7712
Washington, DC
National Soil Health Specialist
765-246-1167
West Lafayette, IN
National Soil Health Team Leader
336-370-3339
Greensboro, NC
Smith, Teresa Office Assistant 202-720-9078 Washington, DC
Central Regional Soil Health Team Leader
317-295-5850
Indianapolis, IN
Peterson, Doug
Central Regional Soil Health Specialist
515-323-2249 Des Moines, IA
Thomas, Candy Central Regional Soil Health Specialist 785-823-4500 Salina, KS
Smith, Brandon Northeast Regional Soil Health Team Leader 603-868-9931 x111 Dover, NH
Morris, Justin
Northeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
608-662-4422 x236 Madison, WI
Salon, Paul
Northeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
607-562-8404 x103 Syracuse, NY
Chessman, Dennis Southeast Regional Soil Health Team Leader 859-224-7368 Lexington, KY
Archuleta, Ray
Southeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
501-301-3100 Little Rock, AR
Durham, Willie
Southeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
817-509-3289 Ft. Worth, TX
Lowder, Nathan
Southeast Regional Soil Health Specialist
706-546-2272 Athens, GA
Moore-Kucera, Jennifer West Regional Soil Health Team Leader 503-273-2403 Portland, OR
Garcia, Rudy
West Regional Soil Health Specialist
800-410-2067 Albuquerque, NM
Winger, Marlon
West Regional Soil Health Specialist
202-568-1114 Casper, WY

National Technology Support Centers

Name Position Phone Location
Director, East NTSC
336-370-3352
Greensboro, NC
Director, West NTSC
503-273-2402
Portland, OR
Director, Central NTSC
817-509-3570
Fort Worth, TX

 

Name Position Phone Location
Vacant
402-437-5178
Ext. 4036
Lincoln, NE