Skip Navigation

Highlights - Contact Us

State Office Directory

NRCS Montana State Office Staff Directory

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
10 East Babcock Street, Room 443
Bozeman, MT 59715-4704
Phone: 406-587-6811
Fax: 855-510-7028

NRCS Montana Personnel Directory August 2016 (PDF; 1.8 MB)


State Conservationist
Name Position Phone
Lisa Coverdale State Conservationist 406-587-6811
Heather Higgs Secretary 406-587-6814

Partnerships
Name Position Phone
Jerry Shows Assistant State Conservationist (Partnerships) 406-587-6967
Leslie Taylor Management Assistant 406-587-6868
Cherie Rath-Williams Administrative Assistant 406-587-6904

Public Affairs
Name Position Phone
Lori Valadez Public Affairs Manager 406-587-6969
vacant Visual Information Specialist 406-587-6945
vacant Public Affairs Specialist 406-587-6789

Programs
Name Position Phone
Erik Suffridge Assistant State Conservationist (Programs) 406-587-6873
Jeanne Jasper EQIP and CSP Program Specialist 406-587-6849
Lisa McCauley Easement Specialist 406-587-6970
Maureen Meagher Resource Conservationist 406-587-6748
Abby Dresser Ducks Unlimited Conservation Specialist 406-587-6947
Richard Fuentes Program Analyst 406-587-6855

Management and Strategy
Name Position Phone
Kris Berg Assistant State Conservationist (Management and Strategy) 406-587-6731
Charissa Williams Office Assistant 406-587-6792
Connie Ritts Financial Resources Specialist 406-587-6857
Jake Ceartin Business Services Specialist 406-587-6862
vacant Management Analyst  

Administrative Transformation Teams
Name Position Phone
Staffing and Workforce Management Branch
Bart Huber
Hiring Team Manager 406-587-6957
Christina Klima Human Resources Specialist 406-587-6869
Budget Support Services Branch
Deborah Ernst
Budget Officer 406-587-6780
Financial Administrative Services Branch
vacant
Financial Technician -
Accounts Payable Services Branch
Byrdeen Warwood
Accounting Technician 406-587-6858

Technology
Name Position Phone
Kale Gullett State Resource Conservationist 406-587-6998
vacant Office Assistant (Technology and Engineering) 406-587-6822
vacant Agricultural Economist (RPIT) 406-587-6854
Patrick Hensleigh Agronomist 406-587-6837
Dori Passmann Archeaologist 406-587-6708
Pilar Ziegler Biologist 406-587-6902
Jeffrey Combs Biologist (Environmental Compliance) 406-587-6747
Cory Wolfe Civil Engineer (RPIT) 406-587-6994
Joe Little Resource Conservationist (RPIT) / Toolkit Coordinator 406-587-6861
Matt Ricketts Forester 406-587-6965
vacant Plant Materials Specialist 406-587-6995
Jon Siddoway Rangeland Management Specialist 406-587-6790
Kirt Walstad Rangeland Management Specialist 406-587-6782
Stephanie King Resource Conservationist 406-587-6794
Bill Drummond Soil Scientist 406-587-6730

NRI Collection and Coordination
Name Position Phone
Julie Tesky State Resource Inventory Coordinator 406-587-6908
Joshua Robino GIS Coordinator 406-587-6926
Catherine Maynard Geospatial Analyst 406-444-4546
FAX: 406-444-0581
State Library
1515 E. 6th Ave.
Helena, MT 59620-1800

Bridger Plant Materials Center (PMC), 98 S. River Road, Bridger, MT 59014-9514, FAX 855-510-7028
Name Position Phone: 406-662-3579
Joseph Scianna Plant Materials Center Manager/Horticulturist 406-662-3579 ext. 101
Robert Kilian Rangeland Management Specialist 406-662-3579 ext. 100
Ross Oyler Biological Science Technician 406-662-3579 ext. 106
Darren Zentner Biological Science Technician 406-662-3579 ext. 106
Bob Fisher Biological Science Technician 406-662-3579 ext. 106
Joe LeFebvre Acid/Heavy Metal Project Leader 406-662-3579 ext. 104
Jean Hodges SWCDMI Secretary 406-662-3579 ext. 105

Engineering
Name Position Phone
Steve Becker State Conservation Engineer 406-587-6828
vacant Office Assistant (Technology and Engineering) 406-587-6822
vacant Design Engineer 406-587-6827
Karen Hoffman Hydrology and Water Quality Engineer 406-587-6824
Randy Pierce Irrigation/Water Management Engineer 406-587-6860
vacant State Design Engineer 406-587-6912
vacant State Geologist 406-587-6830
Bruce Krueger Survey and Software Engineer 406-587-6834

Snow Survey
Name Position Phone
Mage Hultstrand Data Collection Officer 406-587-6844
Lucas Zukiewicz Water Supply Specialist 406-587-6843
Eric Larson Hydrologist 406-587-6991
Jeri Lynn Ward Statistical Assistant 406-587-6809
Joseph Akers Hydrologist, located at Snow Survey Shop
1160 Apples Way
Belgrade, MT 58714
406-388-4028;
FAX: 406-388-4641
Chad Gipson Electronics Technician, located at Snow Survey Shop
1160 Apples Way
Belgrade, MT 58714
406-388-4028;
FAX: 406-388-4641
Zach Rich Hydrologic Technician, located at Snow Survey Shop
1160 Apples Way
Belgrade, MT 58714
406-388-4028;
FAX: 406-388-4641
Chelan Babineau Hydrologic Technician, located at Snow Survey Shop
1160 Apples Way
Belgrade, MT 58714
406-388-4028;
FAX: 406-388-4641

Rocky Mountain Soil Survey Region 4 (SSR-4)
Name Position Phone
Eva Muller Soil Survey Regional Director 406-587-6866
Dee Morgan Office Assistant 406-587-6952
Bob Spokas Senior Regional Soil Scientist 406-587-6819
Jane Karinen Soil Data Quality Specialist 406-587-6820
vacant Soil Data Quality Specialist -
Suzann Kienast-Brown Soil Scientist - GIS Specialist 406-587-6836