Skip

Maine State Technical Committee Members

 

Agency/Organization Representative
   
Local Work Groups:  
Androscoggin Valley Local Work Group Art Dunlap/Kathy Shaw
Central Aroostook Local Work Group Bruce Roope/Kathryn Watson
Cumberland County Local Work Group William Rust/Charles Norman
Franklin County Local Work Group Rosetta Thompson/Thayden Farrington
Hancock County Local Work Group Megan Facciolo
Kennebec County Local Work Group Dan Tibbetts
Knox-Lincoln Counties Local Work Group Terry Spear/Hildy Ellis
Oxford County Local Work Group Merle Ring
Penobscot County Local Work Group John Simon
Piscataquis County Local Work Group Gordon Moore
Somerset County Local Work Group Kerry Hebert
Southern Aroostook Local Work Group Gene Lawlor
St. John Valley Local Work Group Sigrid Houlette
Waldo County Local Work Group Paul Gallione/Andy Reed/Clayton Larrabee
Washington County Local Work Group Nate Pennell
York County Local Work Group Anthony Carroll
   
Legislative Staffs:  
Congressman Michael Michaud's Office John Graham/Rosemary Winslow
Congresswoman's Chellie Pingree Office Leslie Merrill
Senator Angus King Marge Kilkelly and Sharon Campbell 
Senator Susan Collins' Office Carol Woodcock
   
Native American Tribes:  
Aroostook Band of MicMacs Chief Charlie Peterpaul, Dave Silver
Houlton Band of Maliseets Chief Brenda Commander
Passamaquoddy Tribe, Indian Township Reservation Governor Joseph Socobasin
Passamaquoddy Tribe, Pleasant Point Reservation Governor Reubin Cleaves
Passamaquoddy Tribes Blueberry Farm Darrell Newell
Penobscot Indian Nation Dan Kusnierz/Chief Kirk Francis
   
Federal Agencies:  
Animal Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Wildlife Services Robin Dyer
Environmental Protection Agency, Region 1 Sandy Fancieullo
Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Ecosystem Protection, Drinking Water Program Kira Jacobs
Farm Service Agency (FSA) Donovan Todd
Maine State FSA Committee Annie Allen
Maine State FSA Committee Anthony Carroll
Maine State FSA Committee Jacqueline Lundeen
Maine State FSA committee Sandra Nutting
Maine State FSA Committee Ralph Turner
New England Plant, Soil and Water Lab/ARS William Wolters, Acting
Rural Development Virginia Manuel
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Shawn Mahaney
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Fred Seavey/Sandra Lary
USDA Forest Service John Brissette/Rob Clark/Karl Honkonen
   
State Agencies:  
Cooperative Extension Service Catherine Elliott/Rick Kersbergen/John Jemison
Land Use Regulation Commission Catherine Carroll
Maine Department of Agriculture, Food and Rural Resources Walter Whitcomb/David Rocque/John Harker
Maine Department of Conservation - Maine Natural Areas Program Molly Docherty
Maine Department of Environmental Protection Kenneth Libbey/Tom Downs/Norm Marcotte
Maine Department of Health and Human Services/Maine CDC Drinking Water Program Michael Abbot
Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife Merry Gallagher
Maine Department of Marine Resources Patrick Keliher
Maine Department of Marine Resources, Bureau of Sea-Run Fisheries and Habitat Oliver Cox
Maine Forest Service Doug Denico/Donald Mansius/Gordon Moore/Andrew Shultz
   
Natural Resource Organizations and Groups:  
Maine Association of Conservation Districts Tom Gordon
Maine Association of Resource Conservation and Development Councils Fred Sherburne
Maine Council Atlantic Salmon Gary Arsenault
Maine Dairy Industry Association Fred Hardy
Maine Farm Bureau Jon Olson
Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association Katy Green
Maine Potato Board Tim Hobbs
Maine Rural Partners Mary Ann Hayes, Claudia Lowd
Maine Sustainable Agriculture Society Rick Kersbergen
The Nature Conservancy, Maine Chapter Nancy Sferra
Wild Blueberry Commission David Bell
National Wild Turkey Federation Grant Mecozzi
   
Agribusiness  
AgMatters Lauchlin Titus
Forester Mark Brown

Last Updated:  11/12/2013