Skip

KTC Membership

Kansas Technical Committee Members

Name Title Organization
Calvin Adams   Smoky Hills Graziers Association
Kent Askren Water Resources Specialist Kansas Farm Bureau
Robert Atchison Rural Forestry Coordinator Kansas Forest Service
Darin Banks   U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Eric Banks State Conservationist Natural Resources Conservation Service
Herb Bartel   Kansas Rural Center, Inc.
Mike Beam Executive Secretary, Cow-Calf/Stocker Division Kansas Livestock Association
Larry Biles State Forester Kansas Forest Service
Tim Boese Manager Equus Beds Groundwater Mgt. District No. 2
Wayne Bossert Manager Northwest Kansas Groundwater Management District No. 4
Jarrod Bowser Conservation District Board Member  
Nicholas Bowser Member Farm Service Agency State Committee
Russell Bradley Chairperson Kickapoo Tribe of Kansas
Ronald Brown Representative Kansas Association of Conservation Districts and State Association of Kansas RC&Ds
Tim Christian   Kansas Grasslands Coalition
Patricia Clark State Director Rural Development
Kent Colwell Area Rural Development Manager Rural Development
Luke Cory   U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Barth Crouch Conservation Policy Directory Playa Lakes Joint Venture
Dan Devlin Director KCARE/K-State Research and Extension
Mike Disney Private Land Supervisor U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Louise Ehmke   Farm Service Agency State Committee
Rodney Einsel Chairman Kansas Grazing Lands Coalition
Orrin Feril Manager Big Bend Groundwater Management District No. 5
Greg Foley Division of Conservation Kansas Department of Agriculture
Harvey Fredericks Vice Chairman Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
Mary Fund   Kansas Rural Center, Inc.
Jaime Gaggero Watershed Management Section Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Justin Gilpin Chief Executive Officer Kansas Association of Wheat Growers/ Kansas Wheat Commission
Jim Hays Conservation Projects Coordinator The Nature Conservancy
Lance Hedges Director of Conservation The Nature Conservancy
Ryan Heiniger Director of Conservation Programs Ducks Unlimited
Douglas Helmke   Kansas Rural Water Association
Dalton Henry   Kansas Wheat Commission/Association of Wheat Growers
David Hibbs   U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Edgar Hicks   Kansas Black Farmers Association
Penny Hughs Executive Secretary Kansas Land Improvement Contractors Association
Todd Jennison   Kennedy and Coe, LLC
Jerry Jost Director of Land Protection Kansas Land Trust
Sharon Kay Karr   Farm Service Agency State Committee
Jeff Keating Partnerships Biologist Department of Army
Jan King Manager Western Kansas Groundwater Management District No. 1
Rey Kitchkumme Council Member Prairie Band Potawatomie Nation
Ron Klataske West Central Regional Representative Audubon of Kansas
Joe Kramer Division Director Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism
Greg Kramos Biologist Fish and Wildlife Service
Wally Leander Soil Conservationist Bureau of Indian Affairs
Brian Lindley Executive Director No-Till on the Plains
Dennis Lutgen   Star Seed Inc.
Carl Matousek Land Manger Prairie Band Potawatomie Nation
Jared McJunkin Field Supervisor/Western Division National Wild Turkey Federation
Rich McKee   Kansas Livestock Association
Terry Medley Acting Section Chief, Livestock Waste Section Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Julie Mettenburg Executive Director Kansas Rural Center
Susan Metzger Watershed Coordination Unit Manager Kansas Water Office
Howard Miller   Cheney Lake Watershed
Maurice Miller   Sharp Brothers Seed Company
Todd Miller Representative Kauffman Seeds
Jeff Neel Executive Director Kansas Alliance for Wetlands and Streams
Carl Nuzman Consulting Engineer/Hydrologist  
Barb Oltjen President State Association of Kansas Watersheds
Tim Peterson   Farm Service Agency State Committee
Ronald Pfenninger Representative State Association of Kansas Watersheds
Mike (Bucky) Pilcher Land Manager Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri
Adrian Polansky State Executive Director Farm Service Agency
Dan Pollock Conservation District Board Member  
Steven Riley Regional Director Pheasants Forever/Qual Forever
Mark Rude Executive Director Southwest Kansas Groundwater Mgt. District No. 3
Larry Rutter   Kansas Tree Farm Committee
Scott Satterthwaite Watershed Management Section Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Steve Schaff   U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Troy Schroeder Representative Kansas Rural Center
Tom Schwartz   Grassland Installation Company
Steven Sorensen Conservation Vice President Kansas Wildlife Federation
Dr. Mark Steffen M.D.  
Susan Stover High Plains Unit Manager Kansas Water Office
Tracy Streeter Director Kansas Water Office
Tim Stroda President & CEO Kansas Pork Association
Steve M. Swaffar Director of Natural Resources Kansas Farm Bureau
Mark Treaster   Farm Service Agency State Committee
Xiomara Tryban Assistant State Conservationist for Programs Natural Resources Conservation Service
Larry Wagner Acting Research Leader Wind Erosion Research Unit
Thomas Wellington   Kansas Black Farmers Association
Jere White Executive Directory Kansas Corn Growers/Grain Sorghum Producers Association
Jan Windscheffel   Netafim USA Precision Irrigation
Patti Winters President Kansas Association of Conservation Districts Employees' Organization
Erik Wisner Policy and Program Analyst Kansas Department of Agriculture