Skip Navigation

KTC Membership

Kansas Technical Committee Members

Name Title Organization
Calvin Adams   Smoky Hills Graziers Association
Trevor Ahring   Southwest Kansas Groundwater Mgt. District No. 3
Jeff Allen   Sharp Brothers Seed Company
Kent Askren Water Resources Specialist Kansas Farm Bureau
Robert Atchison Rural Forestry Coordinator Kansas Forest Service
Daniel Baffa    
Debra Baker Contractor Kansas Alliance for Wetlands and Streams
Mike Beam Executive Secretary, Cow-Calf/Stocker Division Kansas Livestock Association
Chris Berens   Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism
Kolt Bevin Wetlands Program Manager Kickapoo Tribe
Larry Biles State Forester Kansas Forest Service
Tim Boese Manager Equus Beds Groundwater Mgt. District No. 2
Ken Brunson Red Hills Project Coordinator The Nature Conservancy
Barth Crouch Coordinator Kansas Grazing Lands Coalition
Bob Culbertson Wetland and WRAPS Coordinator Kansas Alliance for Wetlands and Streams
Mike Disney Private Land Supervisor U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Orrin Feril Manager Big Bend Groundwater Management District No. 5
Jim Hays Conservation Projects Coordinator The Nature Conservancy
Douglas Helmke   Kansas Rural Water Association
Mike Irvin Staff Attorney Kansas Farm Bureau
Jeff Keating Partnerships Biologist Department of Army
Kenneth Kepp Source Water Protection Specialist Kansas Rural Water Association
Jan King Manager Western Kansas Groundwater Management District No. 1
Ron Klataske Executive Director Audubon of Kansas
Kris Knight Director of Conservation Programs The Nature Conservancy
Joe Kramer Wetland Coordinator Kansas Alliance for Wetlands and Streams, Ducks Unlimited
Andrew Lyon Watershed Management Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Jesse McCurry Regional Director Sorghum Growers
Terry Medley Programs Manager Kansas Department of Agriculture
Heidi Mehl Healthy Streams Initiative Manager The Nature Conservancy
Howard Miller Outreach Coordinator Cheney Lake Watershed
Katie Miller Conservation and Environment Representative Kansas Basin Regional Advisory Committee, Kansas Water Office
Mark Nelson Director of Commodities Kansas Farm Bureau
Amanda Reed WRAPS Program Manager Kansas Department of Health and Environment
Rob Reschke Executive Director Kansas Department of Agriculture, Division of Conservation
Stephanie Royer President Kansas Association of Conservation Districts Employees' Organization
Mark Rude Executive Director Southwest Kansas Groundwater Mgt. District No. 3
Matt Smith Farm Bill Coordinator Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism
Steven Sorensen Conservation Vice President Kansas Wildlife Federation
Tracy Streeter Director Kansas Water Office
Dennis Wieberg Supervisory District Conservationist Natural Resources Conservation Service

Last Updated: 7/25/2016