Skip Navigation

NRCS Colorado State Office Staff

Denver Federal Center
Building 56, Room 2604
PO Box 25426
Denver, CO 80225-0426
Phone:  720-544-2810      FAX: 720-544-2965
Telephone number is 720-544 + EXT, or as specified

State Conservationist/STC

Name Position Phone email
Clint Evans State Conservationist (STC) EXT 2802
Randy Randall Assistant STC-Operations EXT 2824
Dawn Jackson Assistant STC-Programs EXT 2805
Tim Macklin Western Governors' Association Liaison  719-688-2255
Omelia Madison-Bierbaum Outreach Coordinator EXT 2826
Cyndee Hjelmstad Secretary EXT 2809

Administrative Services

-Contracts and Procurement, Finance, and Human Resources -

Name  Position Phone email 
Becky Ross Assistant STC-Management and Strategy EXT 2822
Jill Redwine Budget Officer EXT 2830
Maggie Page Budget Analyst EXT 2831
Terry Sprague Contract Specialist EXT 2827

Ecological Sciences

Name  Position Phone email 
Eugene Backhaus State Resource Conservationist EXT 2868
Todd Boldt Irrigation Water Mgmt Specialist EXT 2814
Jonas Feinstein State Forester EXT 2839
Kristy Floyd Resource Conservationist-GIS EXT 2846
Chanda Pettie State Biologist EXT 2804
James L. Sharkoff State Conservation Agronomist EXT 2812 
Marsha Sims State Archeologist EXT 2815 
Christine Taliga Plant Materials Specialist EXT 2840


Name Position Phone email
John E. Andrews State Conservation Engineer EXT 2834
Ray Marine Assistant State Conservation Engineer EXT 2837
Robert Molacek Civil Engineer EXT 2816
Duc Phung Hydraulic Engineer EXT 2835 
Rex Stambaugh Design Engineer EXT 2811
Ana Vargo Geologist EXT 2818
Dave Wolff Civil Engineer EXT 2836 


Name Position Phone email
Randy Randall Assistant STC-Operations EXT 2824
Debra M. Molinaro Business Services Specialist EXT 2838
Patti Phillips-Keller Purchasing Agent EXT 2829
Michael Wall Resource Conservationist
(State Technology)
970-330-0380 EXT 203


Name Position Phone email
Dawn Jackson Assistant STC-Programs EXT 2805
Michael Brady Resource Conservationist EXT 2813
Sarah Brooks FA Program Manager EXT 2821
Katherine  Burse Public Affairs Specialist EXT 2863
David Colburn Easements Coordinator EXT 2820
Laura Gonzalez Program Analyst EXT 2819
Marta Villano Program Analyst EXT 2806

Public Affairs

Name Position Phone email
Petra L. Barnes Public Information Officer EXT 2808
Public Affairs Products and Services


Name Position Phone email
B.J. Shoup State Soil Scientist EXT 2850
Chris Mueller State GIS Specialist EXT 2845
Kelly J. Pace Resource Data Collection Specialist 303-654-7004 EXT 117
Soils Products and Services

Snow Survey 

Name Position Phone email
Brian Domonkos Snow Survey Supervisor EXT 2852
Vacant Asst. Snow Survey Supervisor EXT 2855  

Karl Wetlaufer

Hydrologist EXT 2853
Lexi Landers Hydrologist 720-544-2843
Butch Horner Electronics Technician EXT 2854
Michael Ardison Hydrologic Technician EXT 2847

Zachary Wilson

Hydrologic Technician EXT 2856
Snow Survey Products and Services