Skip

State Office Sections

GovDelivery Icon

Main Phone Number: (334) 887-4500, Fax: (334) 887-4552
Webmaster e-mail

State Conservationist Staff

Dr. William “Bill” Puckett, State Conservationist, 334-887-4500
Allison Smith, Secretary, 334-887-4500, Cell: 334-504-9545
Zona Beaty, ASTC-Operations, 334-887-4532, Cell: 334-321-7605

Communications, Marketing and Outreach (CMO)

Amelia Hines, Acting State Public Affairs Specialist, 334-887-4581, Cell: 334-321-7512
Alice Love, Natural Resources Specialist (Outreach), 334-887-4550, Cell: 334-321-1769  (Tuesdays & Thursdays Tuskegee University, Room 200B, 334-724-4579)

Technology

Shannon Weaver, ASTC for Technology, 334-887-4533, Cell: 334-321-7560
Stacey Riggins, Secretary , 334-887-4578
Timothy Albritton, State Staff Forester, 334-887-4560, Cell: 334-321-1822
Eddie Jolley, Conservation Agronomist, 334-887-4564, Cell: 334-539-2023
Joe Gardinski, GIS Specialist, 334-887-4576, Cell: 334-321-1872
Teresa Paglione, Cultural Resource Specialist, 334-887-4561, Cell: 334-321-1823
Jeffery Thurmond, State Wildlife Biologist, 334-887-4510, Cell: 334-321-7558
Rick Zellmer, ACES GIS Specialist (Part-time), 334-887-4538
Kirk Iversen, ACES Soil Health Specialist (Part-time) 334-887-4520

Programs

Steve Musser, ASTC for Programs, 334-887-4503, Cell: 334-329-1675
Kimberly Pridgen, Secretary, 334-887-4573
John Curtis, Resource Conservationist, 334-887-4539, Cell: 334-664-0536
Jason Gardner, Easements Coordinator, 334-887-4541, Cell: 334-321-1685

Administrative Services

John Hughes, State Administrative Officer, 334-887-4568, Cell: 334-321-1810
Human Resources Officer (Vacant), 334-887-4516
Shirley Hall-Cole, Budget Officer, 334-887-4546
Rita J. Johnson, Budget Analysis, 334-887-4558
Margaret Gonzales, Contract Officer, 334-887-4562
Nancy Reagan, Human Resources Specialist, 334-887-4544
Ebony Ricks, Human Resources Specialist, 205-424-9990 (Bessemer - Duty Station)
Ann Crawford, Mail Clerk-WAE, 334-887-4577

Engineering

Diane Guthrie, State Conservation Engineer, 334-887-4536, Cell: 334-329-1064
Stacey Riggins, Secretary , 334-887-4578
Bill Smith, Assistant State Conservation Engineer, 334-887-4525
Jeffery L. Dowdy, Civil Engineering Technician, 334-887-4569
Mac Nelson, ACES (Part-time), 334-887-4583

Alabama Soil Technical Services Staff

Lawrence McGhee, State Soil Scientist, 334-887-4559, Cell: 334-398-5584
Allison Smith, Secretary, 334-887-4500, Cell: 334-504-9545
Pam Mason, State Resource Inventory Coordinator, 334-887-4566, Cell: 334-539-2016
Milton Tuck, Resource Soil Scientist (Tuscaloosa), 205-247-3723, Cell: 205-247-3723
James Mason, Resource Soil Scientist (Montgomery), 334-223-7257, Cell: 334-239-1598

Soil Survey

MLRA Soil Survey Regional Office (MO-07, Auburn, AL) Serves AL, FL, IL, KY, MD, MS, SC, TN, TX

Charles L. Love, Soil Survey Regional 7 Director, 334-887-4517, Cell: 334-321-7546
William Covington, Administrative Assistant, 334-887-4580
Jessica Jobe, Senior Regional Soil Scientist, 334-887-4565
Charlie Ogg, Soil Scientist, SE Regional Modeling Unit Coordinator, 334-887-4575
Aaron Friend, Soil Data Quality Specialist, 334-887-4516
Joe Norris, GIS Specialist, 334-887-4556
Vacant, Soil Data Quality Specialist, 334-887-4563

Information Technology

Martez Coachman, OCIO – ITS Group Manager, 334-279-3521, Cell: 334-398-4266 (Montgomery)
Kim Yates, IT Specialist (Auburn), 334-887-4592, Cell: 334-703-0877
Heather Goodrich, IT Specialist (Auburn), 334-887-4514, Cell: 334-703-0694
Thomas Gondolfo, IT Specialist (Bay Minette), 251-937-3297, ext 112, Cell: 251-300-1630
Marlys Oliver, IT Specialist (Montgomery), 334-279-3437, Cell: 334-531-2500
Samuel Hall, IT Specialist (Montgomery), 334-279-3545, Cell: 334-531-2499
Michael Cass, IT Specialist (Athens), 256-232-4000, ext 104, Cell: 256-221-1195

North Area-Huntsville

Greg Dansby, ASTC-FO North, 256-532-1696, Cell: 256-260-5303
Suzanne Baucom, Administrative Coordinator, 256-532-1696
Tim Williams, Resource Engineer, 256-582-3923 (Guntersville)
Tracy Cole, Resource Conservationist, 256-638-6393 (Rainsville)
Robert Moore, AG Engineer, 256-532-1696 ext.111
Jim Schrenkel, Wildlife Biologist, 256-532-1696 ext.115 Cell: 256-382-1522

Central Area-Bessemer

Ben Malone, ASTC-FO-Central, 205-424-9990 ext 102, Cell: 334-329-1064
Norris Hudnall, Administraive Coordinator, 205-424-9990 ext 100
Jeff Allred, Resource Engineer, 205-424-9990
Steve Rohrer, Resource Conservationist, 205-424-9990 ext 103
 

East Area-Troy

Richard Collier, ASTC-FO-East, 334-566-2301 ext 120, Cell: 334-697-0100
Tammy Davis, Administrative Coordinator, 334-566-2301 ext 119
Shane King, Resource Engineer, 334-566-2301 ext 121
Walker Williams, Resource Conservationist, 334-566-2301 ext 112

West Area-Grove Hill

Charles Ramsey, ASTC-FO-Central, 251-275-3185, Cell: 334-321-1652
Deb Sloat, Adiminstrative Coordinator, 251-275-3185
Randall East, Resource Engineer, 251-275-3185
Luis Cruz-Arroyo, Resource Conservationist, 251-275-3185