Skip

State Technical Committee Members-Alabama

(Alphabetical order)

  • Johnny Q. Adams, Alabama Poultry and Egg Association

  • Buddy Adamson, Alabama Farmers Federation (ALFA)

  • Dr. William Batchelor, Auburn University College of Agriculture and Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station

  • Shawn Battison, Ducks Unlimited

  • Norman Blakey, Alabama Department of Environmental Management

  • Frank Boyd, Auburn University School of Forestry and Wildlife 

  • Hassey Brooks, Alabama Department of Agriculture and Industries

  • Jimmy Carlisle, Alabama Farmers Federation (ALFA)

  • Linda S. Casey, Alabama Forestry Commission

  • Steve Cauthen, Alabama State Soil and Water Conservation Committee

  • Michael Churchman, Alabama Environmental Council

  • Athena P. Clark, U.S. Geological Survey

  • Joelette Crawl, Federation of Southern Cooperatives

  • Donna Jo Curtis, Alabama Cattlemen's Association

  • Ronald W. Davis, USDA-Rural Development

  • Annie Dee, Dee River Ranch

  • Anthony "Jay" Edwards, USDA-Forest Service

  • Johnny Flowers, Alabama RC&D Councils

  • Sue D. Gaines, Alabama Association of Conservation Districts

  • Dean Gjerstad, Long Leaf Alliance

  • Tim Gothard, Alabama Wildlife Federation

  • Rob Grant, Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs

  • David Gray, Alabama Department of Public Health

  • Byron Griffith, Gulf of Mexico Program

  • Greg Hamner, Agriscience Ed - Farmer - Seedsmen

  • Fred Harders, Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

  • Dr. Walter A. Hill, Alabama Farm Service Agency Committee and Tuskegee University School of Ag and Home Economics

  • Arthur Hitt, Alabama Forestry Commission

  • Jody Holdbrooks, National Wild Turkey Federation

  • Charles Holmes, National Association of Conservation Districts

  • Cindy House-Pearson, Mobile District Corps of Engineers

  • Scott Hughes, Alabama Department of Environmental Management

  • Richard Hulcher, Alabama Department of Environmental Management

  • Osa Idehen, Federation of Southern Cooperatives

  • Rhett Johnson, Long Leaf Alliance

  • Eloise Josey, Alabama Indian Affairs Commission

  • Dr. Joe Kemble, Auburn University Department of Horticulture

  • Roy Kendrick, Alabama Association of Conservation Districts

  • Carol Knight, Alabama Association of Conservation Districts

  • Lance LeFleur, Alabama Department of Environmental Management

  • Dr. Larry Lemme, Alabama Cooperative Extension System

  • Steven Lohr, USDA Forest Service

  • James Malone, Alabama TREASURE Forest Association

  • Stan Meiburg, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4

  • Frank Nalty, Alabama Soil and Water Conservation Committee

  • Jerry Newby, Alabama Farmers Federation (ALFA)

  • Chris Oberholster, Nature Conservancy of Alabama

  • Dr. Florence Okafor, Alabama A&M University Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences

  • William J. Pearson, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

  • Troy Pierce, Gulf of Mexico Program

  • Dr. Billy Powell, Alabama Cattlemen's Association

  • Dr. William E. Puckett, Chair, State Conservationist, USDA-Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS)

  • Catherine Rideout, East Gulf Coast Plain Joint Venture

  • George Robertson, Alabama State Soil and Water Conservation Committee

  • Dwayne Robertson, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4

  • Daniel Robinson, USDA-Farm Service Agency

  • Carl Sanders, Agricultural producer - Peanuts

  • Jim Schrenkel, Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

  • Dr. James (Jim) P. Shepard, Auburn University School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

  • Dr. Thomas Simpson, Alabama Sustainable Agriculture Network

  • James W. (Billy) Smith, Poarch Band of Creek Indians in Atmore

  • Micky Smith, Alabama Clean Water Partnership

  • Eric Spadgenske, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

  • Honorable Ron Sparks, Alabama Department of Agriculture and Industries

  • Kathy Steadmon, USDA - Farm Service Agency

  • Dr. Robert W. Taylor, Alabama A&M University Collage of Agriculture, Life, and Natural Sciences

  • Denise Tennessee, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4

  • Berry H. (Nick) Tew, Jr., Geological Survey of Alabama

  • Dr. Allen Torbert, USDA-ARS, National Soil Dynamics Lab

  • Dr. Joseph Touchton, Auburn University Department of Agronomy and Soils

  • Susan Tranum, USDA-Farm Service Agency

  • Vacant, Tennessee Valley Authority

Contact Information

For more information about the Alabama State Technical Committee or information on this site, contact:

Shannon Weaver, ASTC-Technology, 334-887-4533