Skip

Alabama NRCS Personnel Changes

New Personnel Changes

Bell, Amy
NEW
Childers, Jason - Soil Conservation Technician, Etowah County, AL, from term to permanent position, effective 8/11/13
Cleveland, Jessica - Soil Conservation Technician. Limestone County, AL, from term to permanent position, effective 8/11/13
Cochran, Frank - from Soil Conservationist (Escambia and Conecuh Counties) to District Conservationist, Auburn Field Office (Lee, Chambers, and Russell Counties), effective 7/28/13  
Collins, Daniel - Soil Conservation Technician, Covington County, AL, from term to permanent position, effective, 7/28/13 
Dearmon, Daniel - Soil Conservation Technician for Mobile County, effective 8/25/13
Floyd, Michelle - Soil Conservationist, Jackson, AL (Clarke and Washington Counties) term to permanent, effective 7/28/13 
Guthrie, Diane - AL State Conservation Engineer, Auburn, AL from NRCS Agricultural Engineer, Athens, GA, effective 2/9/14  NEW
Gunn, Michael -, reassigned as DC for Clarke and Washington Counties from DC for Sumter and Choctaw Counties, effective date 12/29/13  
Johnson, Alex - District Conservationist for Tallapoosa County from Soil Conservationist in Tallapoosa County, effective 1/14/14 NEW
Jones, April - from District Conservationist Montgomery County to District Conservationist for Montgomery and Elmore Counties, effective 11/3/13 
Lewis, John - Soil Conservation Technician for Mobile County, effective 8/25/13
Lloyd, Steve -  District Conservationist, Escambia County from Soil Conservation Technician,  Conecuh County, effective 2-9-14  New
Mason, Pam - State Resources Inventory Coordinator in Auburn from District Conservationist for Elmore, Coosa and Tallapoosa counties, effective 11/3/13 
Moore, Robert - Agricultural Engineer in the Huntsville Team Office from the Agricultural Engineer in the Bessemer Team Office, effective 11/3/13 
McGhee, Lawrence - State Soil Scientist from Assistant State Soil Scientist, effective 11/3/13 
Norris, Joe - GIS Specialist, MLRA Soil Survey Region 7, effective 12/15/13  New
Riggins, Stacy - Secretary Engineering Section, Auburn, AL, effective 6/17/13 
Wetzel, Chad - Soil Conservation Technician, Auburn Field Office (APHIS), effective 11/3/13  

New Retirees

Beaty, Robert M. - Soil Conservationist (WRP), effective 10/31/12
Daniel, Sue - Secretary (Office Automation), Engineering, State Office, Auburn, AL, effective 12/29/12
Hale, Randy - District Conservationist, Troy, AL, effective 10/3/12
Hill, Judy - ASTC-Field Operations North, effective 6/30/12
Long, Sylvia - State Resource Inventory Coordinator, Soils Staff, effective 6/13
McAlpine, Charlie - reassigned after returning from Afghanistan, effective 1/13/13
McGraw, Linda - Office Management Assistant, Central Team Office, Bessemer, AL, effective 12/29/12
Moore, Bennie - District Conservationist, Luverne, effective 1/13/13
Oakes, Perry - State Conservation Engineer, Auburn, effective 1/3/14  NEW
Pennington, Carl - Resource Conservationist, Grove Hill, AL, effective 1/13/13
Walker, Sarah - Secretary (Office Automation), MLRA-15 Soils, Auburn, AL, effective 12/31/13  NEW

Previous personnel changes (FY2009-12- alphabetical order)

  • Adams, Zachry - resigned Soil Conservationist, Geneva, AL, effective 6/5/2010

  • Anderson, Scott - Soil Scientist, Soil Survey Region Office (MO-15) to Senior Regional Soil Scientist, Soil Survey Region Office (MO-15), Auburn, AL, effective 10/24/10

  • Allred, Jeffery W. - Agricultural Engineer Decatur, AL to Agricultural Engineer, Bessemer, AL, effective 3/11/12

  • Atienza, Alberto Jose - Agriculture Engineer (career intern), Troy, AL, effective 6/20/10

  • Bared, Wanda - Paralegal Specialist (WRP & GRP Programs), Montgomery, AL, effective 7/17/11

  • Blackburn, Crystal Michelle - Contract Specialist, State Office, Auburn, AL, effective 8/29/10

  • Bodiford, William - Soil Conservation Technician, Monroeville, AL, effective 11/10/10

  • Bostick, Evelyn - HR Specialist, resignation, Auburn, AL, effective 1/19/11

  • Boutwell, Detra - District Conservationist, Brewton, AL, resigned, effective 6/12

  • Bowen, Thomas David, III - Soil Conservation Aid (WAE), Hayneville, AL 6/20/10

  • Bright-Riveria, Marty - Human Resources Specialist, South Carolina to Human Resource Specialist, State Office, Auburn, AL, effective 10-24-10

  • Brundage, Cortez - Contract Specialist, resigned, Auburn, AL, effective 7/10/2010

  • Carpenter, Jamie - District Conservationist, Athens to ASTC-FO, Atlantic, Iowa, effective 7/12 (DC, Moulton, AL to DC, Athens, AL, 3/11)

  • Childers, Jason Lee - Soil Conservation Technician from Athens to Gadsden, AL, effective 6/19/11

  • Christopher, Joe - Soil Conservationist, Montgomery, AL, to Acting District Conservationist, Tuskegee, AL effective 1/15/12 (Soil Conservationist, Andalusia, AL, to Soil Conservationist, Montgomery, AL, effective 06/06/10)

  • Clark, Mark - Soil Conservation Aid, Hartselle, AL, resigned effective 11/11

  • Cleveland, Jessica - Soil Conservation Tech, Athens, AL, effective 9/11/11

  • Cochran, Joe F. - Soil Conservationist, Linden, AL, effective 2/13/2011

  • Colburn, William Marshal - Soil Conservation Technician, Mobile, AL to Greensboro, AL, effective 11/18/12

  • Collins, Daniel Robert - Soil Conservation Technician, Andalusia, AL, effective 12/2/12

  • Collins, Matt - Communications Specialist, Auburn, AL - resigned 1/10

  • Copeland, Matthew - District Conservationist, Fayette, AL to District Conservationist, Colbert/Franklin Cos, effective 4/10/11  Soil Conservationist, Moulton AL to District Conservationist, Fayette, AL

  • Cruz-Arroyo, Luis - Resource Conservationist for the West Team, Grove Hill, from District Conservationist for Clarke and Washington Counties, effective 5/5/13, From Soil Conservationist Bay Minette to District Conservationist, Jackson, AL, effective 9/25/11

  • Currington, James - reassignment from District Conservationist Geneva to Wiregrass RC&D Coordinator, Ozark, effective 8/15/10

  • Dansby, Greg - District Conservationist, Marengo/Wilcox Counties to ASTC-Field Operations North, effective 7/1/12 (from DC, Camden, AL to RC&D Coordinator, Thomasville, AL)

  • Davis, Eddie - Soil Scientist, Normal, AL, effective 2/13/2011

  • Dawson, James - Soil Conservation Technician, Autaugaville, AL, effective 1/30/2011

  • Elliott, David - from Soil Conservation Technician, Brewton, AL to Program Analyst (Tribal Liaison), Brewton, AL, effective 10/24/10

  • Elliott, Joshua - Soil Conservationist, Ozark to District Conservationist, Troy, AL, effective 11/18/12, reassigned from District Conservationist, Monroeville, AL, to District Conservationist, Ozark, AL, effective 3/27/11

  • Floyd, Michelle - reassigned from Soil Conservationist Cullman, AL to Jackson Field Office, effective 7/3/11

  • Flynt, Mike - Soil Conservation Technician, Centre, AL - resigned

  • Forest, Joseph - reassigned from Ag Engineer in Bessemer to Grove Hill, AL, effective 9/26/10

  • Forrester, Jason - HR Assistant, Auburn, AL, effective 5/9/2010

  • Gardinski, Joe - from Cartographer, Normal, AL, to Soil Conservationist (GIS Specialist), Auburn, AL, effective 7/17/11

  • Gardner, Jason - Easement Coordinator, State Office, Auburn, AL, from District Conservationist for Lee, Russell and Chambers Counties, effective 4/7/13

  • Garner, Blake - reassigned as Soil Conservationist in Jackson Field Office to Cullman, AL, effective 7/3/11

  • Garner, Fay - Public Affairs Assistant, State Office, Auburn to Public Affairs Specialist, effective 6/1/10

  • Giles, Khalia - Soil Conservation Tech, Tuskegee, AL, promotion effective 11/21/10

  • Goins, Daniel - Soil Conservationist, Cullman Field Office to District Conservationist, Jasper, AL

  • Gonzales, Margaret - Contract Specialist, reassigned from Washington State to Auburn, AL, effective 12/2/12

  • Halpin, Josh - Soil Conservationist, Andalusia to Rangeland Management Specialist, Montana, effective 6/12 (Student Trainee, Auburn, Field Office to Student Trainee, Andalusia, AL, effective 11/10)

  • Hardy, Larry - Hardy, Larry - reassigned from RC&D Coordinator to District Conservationist, Fayette/Lamar, effective 9/11/11 (reassignment from Mississippi to Tombigbee RC&D Coordinator, Tuscaloosa, AL effective 8/29/10)

  • Hopkins, Darnae - Soil Scientist, Soils Division, Auburn, AL, effective 2/12/12 (former Soil Scientist Aid, Normal, AL, 7/17/11)

  • Hudnall, Norris, Administrative Assistant for the Central Team Office, Bessemer, AL, from VA Medical Center in Cleveland, OH, effective 4/22/13

  • Hughes, John - State Administrative Officer, Auburn, AL, effective 8/14/11

  • Johnson, Amber - District Conservationist, Oxford, AL to District Conservationist, Madisonville, TN

  • Johnson, Alexander - Soil Conservationist, Alexander City, AL, effective 2/27/11

  • Johnson, Craig - District Conservationist in Wedowee to District Conservationist Linden, effective 11/18/12

  • Johnson, Demetris - Soil Conservationist - from Ozark to Troy, AL, effective 12/15/12

  • Justiniano-Velez, Erika - from Soil Conservation Aid, Evergreen, AL, to Agricultural Engineer, Grove Hill, AL, effective 1/29/12

  • Kerr, Robert Randall - Soil Conservation Technician, Talladega, AL, effective 1/2/11

  • King, Jesi Lynn - Soil Conservation Technician, Auburn, AL from Soil Con Tech/Aid (WAE), Bay Minette, AL, effective 1/16/11

  • Lewis, Gwen - District Conservationist, Tuskegee, AL, to U.S. Forest Service, effective 1/12

  • Lewis, John A. - Soil Conservation Technician, Camden, AL, effective 1/30/11

  • Long, Sylvia - from Soil Scientist to State Resources Inventory Coordinator, MO-15, Auburn, AL, effective 6/19/11

  • Martinex, Marjorie - Administrative Clerk, East Team Office, Troy, AL, effective 9/26/10

  • Mason, James - Resource Soil Scientist, Auburn, AL, to Resource Soil Scientist (East Team), Montgomery, AL, effective 3/27/11

  • Mason, Pam - from Soil Conservationist to District Conservationist, Wetumpka, AL, effective 6/20/10

  • Mersiovsky, Edgar - Soil Scientist, MLRA, Auburn, (duty station Little Rock, AR) from Soil Scientist, Little Rock, AR, effective 10/21/12

  • McCray, Brandon - District Conservationist in, Wedowee, AL, from Soil Conservationist, Florence, AL, effective 2/11/13, Soil Conservationist, Athens, AL to Florence, AL, effective 3/14/10

  • McGhee, Lawrence - reassigned to Assistant State Soil Scientist, Auburn, AL, effective 2/27/11

  • Moncus, Amy - Agricultural Engineer to Soil Conservationist, Moulton, AL, effective 7/4/10

  • Moore, Robert - Agricultural Engineer, Bessemer, AL, effective 10/21/12 , Agricultural Engineer, Central Team, Bessemer, effective 9/11/11  

  • Nelson, Mac - Civil Engineer, Auburn State Office, effective 7/3/11

  • Parham, Kenneth E. - Soil Conservationist, Carrollton, AL, effective 2/13/2011

  • Ray, William B. - resignation, Soil Conservation Technician, Talladega/Shelby Counties, AL, effective 08/05/10

  • Reed, Joshua - Soil Scientist, Jackson, AL

  • Regan, Nancy L. - Human Resources Specialist, Auburn, Alabama, effective 4/10/11

  • Richards, Heidi, RC&D Coordinator, Birmingham, AL, resigned 10/11

  • Rodgers, Jr., Kendall L. - Student Soil Conservationist, Field Office, Auburn, AL, effective 12/16/12

  • Schwab, Eric - Agronomist, Agricultural Research Service, Auburn, AL to Conservation Agronomist, Auburn, AL

  • Sconyers, Adam - District Conservationist for Dale and Henry Counties from Soil Conservationist, Geneva, AL, effective 4/7/13--Soil Conservationist, Auburn AL, to Soil Conservationist, Geneva, AL, effective 11/21/10

  • Skull, Gregory - Soil Conservation Technician, Gadsden, AL, effective 7/4/10

  • Smith, Allison - promoted Secretary for State Conservationist, Auburn, AL, 3/11/13

  • Smith, Lydia, Soil Conservation Technician, Mobile, AL, resigned 6/12

  • Smith, Wendy, Soil Conservation Technician, Selma, AL

  • Stone, Stephen - reassigned from Soil Conservationist Oxford, AL to Anniston, AL, effective 3/17/10

  • Story, Christopher - Soil Conservation Technician, Huntsville, AL, promoted effective 10/24/12 from Soil Conservation Technician, Huntsville FO

  • Strickland, Shea - Soil Conservation Technician, Abbeville, AL, effective 7/4/10

  • Thurmond, Jeff - reassigned from the Ecological Sciences Staff to the Programs Staff, including CRP and the following easement programs: FRPP, WRP, and GRP, effective 10/12/09. reassigned from Wildlife Biologist-Programs to State Biologist-Technology, Auburn, AL, effective 8/1/10

  • Tilley, Joshua - Soil Conservation Technician, Columbus, MS to Soil Conservationist Vernon, AL, effective 3/28/10

  • Threatt, Adam - Soil Conservation Technician, Troy, AL, effective 4/25/10

  • Vaughn, Alex - reassignment District Conservationist from Ozark, AL to District Conservationist Geneva, AL, effective 11/22/10

  • Wells, Jennifer - rehire, Soil Conservationist, Dothan, AL, effective 9/12/10

  • Worthington, Jared - Soil Conservation Technician, Greensboro, AL, effective 1/2/11

  • Wright, Drew, District Conservationist, Jackson, AL to Soil Conservationist, Rainsville,

  • Yelverton, Codi - from Student Trainee, Auburn, AL, to Soil Conservationist, Livingston, AL, effective 1/15/12

Retirees

  • Andrews, Winford - District Conservationist, Eutaw, AL, effective 01/10

  • Aycock, Ken - State Hydraulic Engineer, Auburn, AL, effective 01/08

  • Best, Julie - Public Affairs Specialist, Auburn, AL, effective 08/07

  • Burton, Norman - Ala-Tom RC&D Coordinator, Thomasville, AL, effective 1/09

  • Chaffin, Jimmy - Assistant State Conservationist, Auburn, AL, effective 12/04

  • Cornett, Mike O. - Tombigbee RC&D Coordinator, Tuscaloosa, AL, effective 01/10

  • Currington, James, Wiregrass RC&D Coordinator, Ozark, AL, effective 7/11

  • Daniel, Sue - Secretary (Office Automation), Engineering, State Office, Auburn, AL, retired effective 12/29/12 NEW!

  • Davis, Ronnie - Soil Conservation Technician, Geneva, AL, effective 5/10/09

  • Dollar, Mason - Resource Program Manager, Auburn. AL, effective 01/07

  • Donaldson, Ray E. - Assistant State Conservationist, Auburn, AL, effective 01/08

  • Franklin, Stan - DC, Guntersville, AL, effective 01/07

  • Frost, Billy - DC Moulton Field Office, Moulton, AL, effective 01/07

  • Gates, Bobby - Soil Conservation Technician, Hayneville, AL, effective 1/09

  • Harper, Russell - District Conservationist, Florence, AL, effective 12/04

  • Hill, Judy - ASTC-Field Operations North, retired, effective 6/30/12

  • Hinote, James - Soil Conservationist, Bay Minette, AL, effective 1/08

  • Hornsby, Roger - Soil Conservation Technician, Tuskegee, AL, effective 11/07

  • Hughes, Bill - State Resource Conservationist, Auburn, AL, effective 1/09

  • Hughes, Tom - ASTC-North, effective 5/04, Deceased 2/11

  • Hyde, James - Soil Conservation Tech, Evergreen, AL, effective 6/11

  • Johnson, Kenneth - Resource Soil Scientist, Grove Hill, AL, effective 12/04

  • Jones, Deloris - Office Management Assistant, Auburn, AL, 11/07

  • Jones, Jack - District Conservationist, Luverne, AL, effective 1/09

  • Kerr, Rhoda - Soil Conservation Technician, Opelika, AL, 08/07

  • Kobylski, Gary, State Conservationist, Auburn, AL, effective 4/3/09

  • Lumpkins, Regina - North Team Adm Coordinator, Decatur, AL, effective 8/08

  • Maltbie, Robert - Soil Conservation Technician, Guntersville, AL, effective 12/04

  • Martin, Paul George - Soil Scientist, Auburn MLRA, effective 01/07

  • May, Eddie - RC&D Coordinator, Coosa Valley RC&D, effective 7/30/11

  • McCray, Larry - Agricultural Engineer, Tuscaloosa, AL, effective 12/11

  • McGraw, Linda - Office Management Assistant, Central Team Office, Bessemer, AL, retired effective 12/29/12 NEW!

  • Meek, Charlie - RC&D Coordinator, Tuscumbia, AL, effective 8/11

  • Moore, Elijah - District Conservationist, Alexander City, effective 01/10

  • Morris, Larry - District Conservationist, Bay Minette, AL, effective 01/09

  • Moses, James T. - Soil Conservation Technician, effective 7/10

  • Martin, Randy - Agricultural Engineer, Ozark, AL, effective 1/1/11

  • Nelson, Marshall - State Engineer, Auburn State Office, effective 01/07

  • Painter, Clark - Budget Officer, Auburn, effective August 2009

  • Perry, Roland - District Conservationist, Livingston, AL, effective 08/07

  • Peters, Craig R. - District Conservationist, Ozark, effective 01/10

  • Reeves, James C. - Soil Conservation Technician, Selma, AL, retired 1/09

  • Richards, Heidi - RC&D Coord, resigned effective 10/3/11

  • Richburg, John - Assistant State Conservationist (Field Operations) West Team, Grove Hill, AL, effective 12/07

  • Roden, Mike, RC&D Coordinator, Decatur, effective 7/11

  • Roe, James (Randy) - Soil Conservation Technician, Columbiana, effective 12/04

  • Robinson, Lawayne - District Conservationist, Hamilton Field Office, effective 06/07

  • Ross, Herbert - Resource Inventory Specialist, Auburn, AL, effective 1/11

  • Sharp, Deryl - Soil Conservation Technician, effective 8/31/11

  • Swafford, Mark - District Conservationist, Athens, AL, effective 1/11

  • Swenson, Paul - Human Resources Officer, Auburn, 9/09

  • Thomas, Lynn - Contract Officer, Auburn, AL, effective 2/11

  • Trayvick, Johnny - Soil Scientist, Auburn MLRA, effective 12/06

  • Vandiver, Margaret - Soil Conservation Technician, Jasper, effective 12/04

  • Wages, Leon - Soil Conservation Technician, Andalusia, AL, effective 10/3/12

  • Walker, Betty C. - Secretary, Auburn, AL, effective 12/07

  • Walker, Betty M. - Secretary (Office Automation), State Office, Auburn, AL, retired effective 12/29/12

  • William, Andrew - Outreach Liaison, Auburn, AL, retired 1/09

  • Williams, Danny - DC, Huntsville, effective 01/07

  • Zellmer, Rick - GIS Specialist, Auburn, AL, effective 1/11 (ACES)

Deaths

  • Clendenon, Douglas - Soil Scientist, Normal, AL, passed away February 2008 after a sudden illness.
  • Evans, Dan - Retired State Office Mail Room Clerk, June 23, 2007
  • Johnson, Maurice, Soil Conservation Technician, Greensboro, AL, 9/2010
  • Thomas, Sebastian - Purchasing Agent in the State Office, passed away suddenly on May 25, 2006, of heart failure due to an undiagnosed congenital heart defect. He was 37.
  • Waller, David - retired December 2004 as Cartographic Technician in the soils section. Died 03/06.