Skip

State Office Sections

GovDelivery Icon

 Main Phone Number: (334) 887-4500, Fax: (334) 887-4552

State Conservationist Staff

Dr. William “Bill” Puckett, State Conservationist, 334-887-4500
Allison Smith, Secretary, 334-887-4500
Zona Beaty, ASTC-Operations, 334-887-4532

Communications, Marketing and Outreach (CMO)

Julie Yates, Director, 334-887-4581, Cell: 334-321-7512
Fay Garner, Public Affairs Specialist, 334-887-4506
Alice Love, Natural Resources Specialist (Outreach), 334-887-4550, Cell: 334-321-1769  (Tuesdays & Thursdays Tuskegee University, Room 200B, 334-724-4579)

Technology

Shannon Weaver, ASTC for Technology, 334-887-4533, Cell: 334-321-7560
Stacey Riggins, Secretary , 334-887-4578
Timothy Albritton, State Staff Forester, 334-887-4560, Cell: 334-321-1822
Eddie Jolley, Conservation Agronomist, 334-887-4564, Cell: 334-539-2023
Joe Gardinski, GIS Specialist, 334-887-4576, Cell: 334-321-1872
Teresa Paglione, Cultural Resource Specialist, 334-887-4561, Cell: 334-321-1823
Eric Schwab, Conservation Agronomist, 334-887-4548, Cell: 334-329-1238
Jeffery Thurmond, State Wildlife Biologist, 334-887-4510, Cell: 334-321-7558
Rick Zellmer, ACES GIS Specialist (Part-time), 334-887-4538

Programs

Steve Musser, ASTC for Programs, 334-887-4503, Cell: 334-329-1675
Kimberly Pridgen, Secretary, 334-887-4573
John Curtis, Resource Conservationist, 334-887-4539, Cell: 334-664-0536
Edie Hester, Legal Instruments Examiner, 334-887-4528
Bill Hughes, ACES (Part-time), 334-887-4520
Jason Gardner, Easements Coordinator, 334-887-4541

Administrative Services

John Hughes, State Administrative Officer, 334-887-4568, Cell: 334-321-1810
Human Resources Officer (Vacant), 334-887-4516
Shirley Hall-Cole, Budget Officer, 334-887-4546
Rita J. Johnson, Budget Analysis, 334-887-4558
Margaret Gonzales, Contract Officer, 334-887-4562
Jean Sparks, Contracting Specialist, 334-887-4549
Nancy Reagan, Human Resources Specialist, 334-887-4544
Youlanda Caudle, Human Resources Specialist, 256-532-1677 (Huntsville - Duty Station)
Ebony Ricks, Human Resources Specialist, 205-424-9990 (Bessemer - Duty Station)
Jason Forrester, Human Resources Assistant, 256-532-4544 (Huntsville - Duty Station)
Ann Crawford, Mail Clerk-WAE, 334-887-4577

Engineering

Diane Guthrie, State Conservation Engineer, 334-887-4536, Cell: 334-329-1064
Stacey Riggins, Secretary , 334-887-4578
Bill Smith, Assistant State Conservation Engineer, 334-887-4525
Jeffery L. Dowdy, Civil Engineering Technician, 334-887-4569
William Prince, State Environmental Engineer, 334-887-4513, Cell: 205-210-2187 (Anniston 256-835-0512, Ext. 106)
Mac Nelson, ACES (Part-time), 334-887-4583
Elizabeth Lim, Student Engineer, 334-887-4547

Soil Survey

MLRA Soil Survey Regional Office (MO-07, Auburn, AL) Serves AL, FL, IL, KY, MD, MS, SC, TN, TX

Charles L. Love, Soil Survey Regional 7 Director, 334-887-4517, Cell: 334-321-7546
William Covington, Secretary, 334-887-4580
Scott W. Anderson, Senior Regional Soil Scientist, 334-887-4565
Gregory R. Brannon, Soil Data Quality Specialist, 334-887-4563
Charlie Ogg, Senior Regional Soil Scientist, 501-301-3163 (Duty Station: Little Rock, Arkansas)
Joe Norris, MO-15 GIS Specialist, 334-887-4556

Auburn MLRA Soil Survey Area 7-AUB

John L. Burns, MLRA Project Leader, 334-887-4554, Cell: 334-619-1107
Cooper Nichols, Soil Scientist, 334-887-4530
Darnae Hopkins, Soil Scientist, 334-887-4585

Alabama Soil Technical Services Staff

Lawrence McGhee, State Soil Scientist, 334-887-4559, Cell: 334-398-5584
Allison Smith, Secretary, 334-887-4580
Pam Mason, State Resource Inventory Coordinator, 334-887-4566, Cell: 334-539-2016
Milton Tuck, Resource Soil Scientist (Tuscaloosa), 205-247-3723, Cell: 205-247-3723
James Mason, Resource Soil Scientist (Montgomery), 334-223-7257, Cell: 334-239-1598
 

Information Technology

Scott A. Hawkins, OCIO – ITS Group Manager, 334-279-3406, Cell: 334-224-8681 (Montgomery)
Kim Yates, IT Specialist (Auburn), 334-887-4592, Cell: 334-703-0877
Heather Goodrich, IT Specialist (Auburn), 334-887-4514, Cell: 334-703-0694
Thomas Gondolfo, IT Specialist (Bay Minette), 251-937-3297, ext 112, Cell: 251-300-1630
Marlys Oliver, IT Specialist (Montgomery), 334-279-3437, Cell: 334-531-2500
Dewayne Potts, IT Specialist (Huntsville), 205-669-5121, ext 4, Cell: 205-718-3035
Samuel Hall, IT Specialist (Montgomery), 334-279-3545, Cell: 334-531-2499
Michael Cass , IT Specialist (Athens), 256-232-4000, ext 104, Cell: 256-221-1195