Skip Navigation

State Office Directory

Alaska State Office Directory

Alaska State Office
800 West Evergreen Avenue, Suite 100
Palmer, Alaska  99645-6539
Phone (907) 761-7760
FAX   (907) 761-7790

 

State Conservationist Office

Name Position Phone Number

Robert N. Jones

State Conservationist 

761-7780

Vacant

Assistant State Conservationist - Programs

761-7757

Scott Crockett

Assistant State Conservationist - Field Operations

761-7758

Cassie Storms

Assistant State Conservationist - Business Manager

761-7776

Molly Voeller

State Public Affairs Officer/Outreach Coordinator 

761-7749

Helen Denniston

State Resource Conservationist

761-7756

Brett Nelson

State Conservation Engineer

761-7717

Cory Cole

State Soil Scientist

761-7759

Kristi Tapio-Harper

Tribal Liaison/Alaska Native Outreach Coordinator 

761-7737

Dee Covalt

Executive Assistant 

761-7747

Vacant

Office Automation Clerk

761-7760

 

Operations

Name

Position Phone Number

Scott Crockett

Assistant State Conservationist - Field Operations

761-7758

 

Programs

Name Position Phone Number

Vacant

Assistant State Conservationist - Programs

761-7757

Karen Dearlove

Realty and Easement Specialist (located in Kenai, AK)

283-8732 ext. 114

 

Administrative

Name Position Phone Number

Cassie Storms

Assistant State Conservationist - Business Manager

761-7776

Len LaForest

Budget Officer

761-7739

Jay Larson

Budget Analyst

761-7745

Naomi Mitchell

Business Services Specialist

761-7743

Pam Collier

Human Resources Assistant

761-7748

 

Public Affairs / Outreach

Name Position Phone Number

Molly Voeller

State Public Affairs Officer

761-7749

 

Tribal Relations / Alaska Native Outreach

Name Position Phone Number

Kristi Tapio-Harper

Tribal Liaison/Alaska Native Outreach Coordinator 

761-7737

 

State Soils

Name Position Phone Number

Cory Cole

State Soil Scientist

761-7759

Sydney Thielke

GIS Coordinator

761-7764

 

Resource Technology

Name Position Phone Number

Helen Denniston

State Resource Conservationist 

761-7756

 

Engineering

Name Position Phone Number

Brett Nelson

State Conservation Engineer

761-7717

Lonnie Steinke

Design Engineer

761-7727

Brant Dallas

Engineering Technician

761-7719

Joe Gasperi

Geologist (located in Spokane, WA)

(509) 323-2951

 

Snow, Water and Climate

Name Position Phone Number

Daniel Fisher

Data Collection Officer (Senior Hydrologist)

761-7746

Tony DeMarco

Hydrologist

761-7781

Dan Kenney

Hydrologic Technician

761-7735